menehtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

menehtyä

  1. To perish, pass away, die.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of menehtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menehdyn en menehdy 1st sing. olen menehtynyt en ole menehtynyt
2nd sing. menehdyt et menehdy 2nd sing. olet menehtynyt et ole menehtynyt
3rd sing. menehtyy ei menehdy 3rd sing. on menehtynyt ei ole menehtynyt
1st plur. menehdymme emme menehdy 1st plur. olemme menehtyneet emme ole menehtyneet
2nd plur. menehdytte ette menehdy 2nd plur. olette menehtyneet ette ole menehtyneet
3rd plur. menehtyvät eivät menehdy 3rd plur. ovat menehtyneet eivät ole menehtyneet
passive menehdytään ei menehdytä passive on menehdytty ei ole menehdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menehdyin en menehtynyt 1st sing. olin menehtynyt en ollut menehtynyt
2nd sing. menehdyit et menehtynyt 2nd sing. olit menehtynyt et ollut menehtynyt
3rd sing. menehtyi ei menehtynyt 3rd sing. oli menehtynyt ei ollut menehtynyt
1st plur. menehdyimme emme menehtyneet 1st plur. olimme menehtyneet emme olleet menehtyneet
2nd plur. menehdyitte ette menehtyneet 2nd plur. olitte menehtyneet ette olleet menehtyneet
3rd plur. menehtyivät eivät menehtyneet 3rd plur. olivat menehtyneet eivät olleet menehtyneet
passive menehdyttiin ei menehdytty passive oli menehdytty ei ollut menehdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menehtyisin en menehtyisi 1st sing. olisin menehtynyt en olisi menehtynyt
2nd sing. menehtyisit et menehtyisi 2nd sing. olisit menehtynyt et olisi menehtynyt
3rd sing. menehtyisi ei menehtyisi 3rd sing. olisi menehtynyt ei olisi menehtynyt
1st plur. menehtyisimme emme menehtyisi 1st plur. olisimme menehtyneet emme olisi menehtyneet
2nd plur. menehtyisitte ette menehtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte menehtyneet ette olisi menehtyneet
3rd plur. menehtyisivät eivät menehtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat menehtyneet eivät olisi menehtyneet
passive menehdyttäisiin ei menehdyttäisi passive olisi menehdytty ei olisi menehdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. menehdy älä menehdy 2nd sing. ole menehtynyt älä ole menehtynyt
3rd sing. menehtyköön älköön menehtykö 3rd sing. olkoon menehtynyt älköön olko menehtynyt
1st plur. menehtykäämme älkäämme menehtykö 1st plur. olkaamme menehtyneet älkäämme olko menehtyneet
2nd plur. menehtykää älkää menehtykö 2nd plur. olkaa menehtyneet älkää olko menehtyneet
3rd plur. menehtykööt älkööt menehtykö 3rd plur. olkoot menehtyneet älkööt olko menehtyneet
passive menehdyttäköön älköön menehdyttäkö passive olkoon menehdytty älköön olko menehdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menehtynen en menehtyne 1st sing. lienen menehtynyt en liene menehtynyt
2nd sing. menehtynet et menehtyne 2nd sing. lienet menehtynyt et liene menehtynyt
3rd sing. menehtynee ei menehtyne 3rd sing. lienee menehtynyt ei liene menehtynyt
1st plur. menehtynemme emme menehtyne 1st plur. lienemme menehtyneet emme liene menehtyneet
2nd plur. menehtynette ette menehtyne 2nd plur. lienette menehtyneet ette liene menehtyneet
3rd plur. menehtynevät eivät menehtyne 3rd plur. lienevät menehtyneet eivät liene menehtyneet
passive menehdyttäneen ei menehdyttäne passive lienee menehdytty ei liene menehdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st menehtyä present menehtyvä menehdyttävä
long 1st2 menehtyäkseen past menehtynyt menehdytty
2nd inessive1 menehtyessä menehdyttäessä agent1, 3 menehtymä
instructive menehtyen negative menehtymätön
3rd inessive menehtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menehtymästä
illative menehtymään
adessive menehtymällä
abessive menehtymättä
instructive menehtymän menehdyttämän
4th nominative menehtyminen
partitive menehtymistä
5th2 menehtymäisillään