kuolla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kooldak, from Proto-Uralic *kola-. Cognate with Hungarian hal.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuolla

  1. (intransitive + illative) To die of/from.
    Isoäitini kuoli syöpään.
    My grandmother died of cancer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuolla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolen en kuole 1st sing. olen kuollut en ole kuollut
2nd sing. kuolet et kuole 2nd sing. olet kuollut et ole kuollut
3rd sing. kuolee ei kuole 3rd sing. on kuollut ei ole kuollut
1st plur. kuolemme emme kuole 1st plur. olemme kuolleet emme ole kuolleet
2nd plur. kuolette ette kuole 2nd plur. olette kuolleet ette ole kuolleet
3rd plur. kuolevat eivät kuole 3rd plur. ovat kuolleet eivät ole kuolleet
passive kuollaan ei kuolla passive on kuoltu ei ole kuoltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolin en kuollut 1st sing. olin kuollut en ollut kuollut
2nd sing. kuolit et kuollut 2nd sing. olit kuollut et ollut kuollut
3rd sing. kuoli ei kuollut 3rd sing. oli kuollut ei ollut kuollut
1st plur. kuolimme emme kuolleet 1st plur. olimme kuolleet emme olleet kuolleet
2nd plur. kuolitte ette kuolleet 2nd plur. olitte kuolleet ette olleet kuolleet
3rd plur. kuolivat eivät kuolleet 3rd plur. olivat kuolleet eivät olleet kuolleet
passive kuoltiin ei kuoltu passive oli kuoltu ei ollut kuoltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuolisin en kuolisi 1st sing. olisin kuollut en olisi kuollut
2nd sing. kuolisit et kuolisi 2nd sing. olisit kuollut et olisi kuollut
3rd sing. kuolisi ei kuolisi 3rd sing. olisi kuollut ei olisi kuollut
1st plur. kuolisimme emme kuolisi 1st plur. olisimme kuolleet emme olisi kuolleet
2nd plur. kuolisitte ette kuolisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuolleet ette olisi kuolleet
3rd plur. kuolisivat eivät kuolisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuolleet eivät olisi kuolleet
passive kuoltaisiin ei kuoltaisi passive olisi kuoltu ei olisi kuoltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuole älä kuole 2nd sing. ole kuollut älä ole kuollut
3rd sing. kuolkoon älköön kuolko 3rd sing. olkoon kuollut älköön olko kuollut
1st plur. kuolkaamme älkäämme kuolko 1st plur. olkaamme kuolleet älkäämme olko kuolleet
2nd plur. kuolkaa älkää kuolko 2nd plur. olkaa kuolleet älkää olko kuolleet
3rd plur. kuolkoot älkööt kuolko 3rd plur. olkoot kuolleet älkööt olko kuolleet
passive kuoltakoon älköön kuoltako passive olkoon kuoltu älköön olko kuoltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuollen en kuolle 1st sing. lienen kuollut en liene kuollut
2nd sing. kuollet et kuolle 2nd sing. lienet kuollut et liene kuollut
3rd sing. kuollee ei kuolle 3rd sing. lienee kuollut ei liene kuollut
1st plur. kuollemme emme kuolle 1st plur. lienemme kuolleet emme liene kuolleet
2nd plur. kuollette ette kuolle 2nd plur. lienette kuolleet ette liene kuolleet
3rd plur. kuollevat eivät kuolle 3rd plur. lienevät kuolleet eivät liene kuolleet
passive kuoltaneen ei kuoltane passive lienee kuoltu ei liene kuoltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuolla present kuoleva kuoltava
long 1st2 kuollakseen past kuollut kuoltu
2nd inessive1 kuollessa kuoltaessa agent1, 3 kuolema
instructive kuollen negative kuolematon
3rd inessive kuolemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuolemasta
illative kuolemaan
adessive kuolemalla
abessive kuolematta
instructive kuoleman kuoltaman
4th nominative kuoleminen
partitive kuolemista
5th2 kuolemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Swedish: kola (slang sense "to die")