Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To mortify, become necrotic.
  2. (intransitive, of dept) To be paid off, amortized.


Inflection of kuoleutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoleudun en kuoleudu 1st sing. olen kuoleutunut en ole kuoleutunut
2nd sing. kuoleudut et kuoleudu 2nd sing. olet kuoleutunut et ole kuoleutunut
3rd sing. kuoleutuu ei kuoleudu 3rd sing. on kuoleutunut ei ole kuoleutunut
1st plur. kuoleudumme emme kuoleudu 1st plur. olemme kuoleutuneet emme ole kuoleutuneet
2nd plur. kuoleudutte ette kuoleudu 2nd plur. olette kuoleutuneet ette ole kuoleutuneet
3rd plur. kuoleutuvat eivät kuoleudu 3rd plur. ovat kuoleutuneet eivät ole kuoleutuneet
passive kuoleudutaan ei kuoleuduta passive on kuoleuduttu ei ole kuoleuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoleuduin en kuoleutunut 1st sing. olin kuoleutunut en ollut kuoleutunut
2nd sing. kuoleuduit et kuoleutunut 2nd sing. olit kuoleutunut et ollut kuoleutunut
3rd sing. kuoleutui ei kuoleutunut 3rd sing. oli kuoleutunut ei ollut kuoleutunut
1st plur. kuoleuduimme emme kuoleutuneet 1st plur. olimme kuoleutuneet emme olleet kuoleutuneet
2nd plur. kuoleuduitte ette kuoleutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuoleutuneet ette olleet kuoleutuneet
3rd plur. kuoleutuivat eivät kuoleutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuoleutuneet eivät olleet kuoleutuneet
passive kuoleuduttiin ei kuoleuduttu passive oli kuoleuduttu ei ollut kuoleuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoleutuisin en kuoleutuisi 1st sing. olisin kuoleutunut en olisi kuoleutunut
2nd sing. kuoleutuisit et kuoleutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuoleutunut et olisi kuoleutunut
3rd sing. kuoleutuisi ei kuoleutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuoleutunut ei olisi kuoleutunut
1st plur. kuoleutuisimme emme kuoleutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuoleutuneet emme olisi kuoleutuneet
2nd plur. kuoleutuisitte ette kuoleutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuoleutuneet ette olisi kuoleutuneet
3rd plur. kuoleutuisivat eivät kuoleutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuoleutuneet eivät olisi kuoleutuneet
passive kuoleuduttaisiin ei kuoleuduttaisi passive olisi kuoleuduttu ei olisi kuoleuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuoleudu älä kuoleudu 2nd sing. ole kuoleutunut älä ole kuoleutunut
3rd sing. kuoleutukoon älköön kuoleutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuoleutunut älköön olko kuoleutunut
1st plur. kuoleutukaamme älkäämme kuoleutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuoleutuneet älkäämme olko kuoleutuneet
2nd plur. kuoleutukaa älkää kuoleutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuoleutuneet älkää olko kuoleutuneet
3rd plur. kuoleutukoot älkööt kuoleutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuoleutuneet älkööt olko kuoleutuneet
passive kuoleuduttakoon älköön kuoleuduttako passive olkoon kuoleuduttu älköön olko kuoleuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuoleutunen en kuoleutune 1st sing. lienen kuoleutunut en liene kuoleutunut
2nd sing. kuoleutunet et kuoleutune 2nd sing. lienet kuoleutunut et liene kuoleutunut
3rd sing. kuoleutunee ei kuoleutune 3rd sing. lienee kuoleutunut ei liene kuoleutunut
1st plur. kuoleutunemme emme kuoleutune 1st plur. lienemme kuoleutuneet emme liene kuoleutuneet
2nd plur. kuoleutunette ette kuoleutune 2nd plur. lienette kuoleutuneet ette liene kuoleutuneet
3rd plur. kuoleutunevat eivät kuoleutune 3rd plur. lienevät kuoleutuneet eivät liene kuoleutuneet
passive kuoleuduttaneen ei kuoleuduttane passive lienee kuoleuduttu ei liene kuoleuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuoleutua present kuoleutuva kuoleuduttava
long 1st2 kuoleutuakseen past kuoleutunut kuoleuduttu
2nd inessive1 kuoleutuessa kuoleuduttaessa agent1, 3 kuoleutuma
instructive kuoleutuen negative kuoleutumaton
3rd inessive kuoleutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuoleutumasta
illative kuoleutumaan
adessive kuoleutumalla
abessive kuoleutumatta
instructive kuoleutuman kuoleuduttaman
4th nominative kuoleutuminen
partitive kuoleutumista
5th2 kuoleutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]