saada surmansa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

saada (to get) + surma (death) + possessive suffix; literally "to get one's death"

Verb[edit]

saada surmansa

  1. to get killed, die

Conjugation[edit]

This compound verb has no passive forms.

Inflection of saada surmansa (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saan en saaˣ 1st sing. olen saanut en oleˣ saanut
2nd sing. saat et saaˣ 2nd sing. olet saanut et oleˣ saanut
3rd sing. saa ei saaˣ 3rd sing. on saanut ei oleˣ saanut
1st plur. saamme emme saaˣ 1st plur. olemme saaneet emme oleˣ saaneet
2nd plur. saatte ette saaˣ 2nd plur. olette saaneet ette oleˣ saaneet
3rd plur. saavat eivät saaˣ 3rd plur. ovat saaneet eivät oleˣ saaneet
passive saadaan ei saadaˣ passive on saatu ei oleˣ saatu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sain en saanut 1st sing. olin saanut en ollut saanut
2nd sing. sait et saanut 2nd sing. olit saanut et ollut saanut
3rd sing. sai ei saanut 3rd sing. oli saanut ei ollut saanut
1st plur. saimme emme saaneet 1st plur. olimme saaneet emme olleet saaneet
2nd plur. saitte ette saaneet 2nd plur. olitte saaneet ette olleet saaneet
3rd plur. saivat eivät saaneet 3rd plur. olivat saaneet eivät olleet saaneet
passive saatiin ei saatu passive oli saatu ei ollut saatu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saisin en saisi 1st sing. olisin saanut en olisi saanut
2nd sing. saisit et saisi 2nd sing. olisit saanut et olisi saanut
3rd sing. saisi ei saisi 3rd sing. olisi saanut ei olisi saanut
1st plur. saisimme emme saisi 1st plur. olisimme saaneet emme olisi saaneet
2nd plur. saisitte ette saisi 2nd plur. olisitte saaneet ette olisi saaneet
3rd plur. saisivat eivät saisi 3rd plur. olisivat saaneet eivät olisi saaneet
passive saataisiin ei saataisi passive olisi saatu ei olisi saatu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saaˣ älä saaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ saanut älä oleˣ saanut
3rd sing. saakoon älköön saakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon saanut älköön olkoˣ saanut
1st plur. saakaamme älkäämme saakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme saaneet älkäämme olkoˣ saaneet
2nd plur. saakaa älkää saakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa saaneet älkää olkoˣ saaneet
3rd plur. saakoot älkööt saakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot saaneet älkööt olkoˣ saaneet
passive saatakoon älköön saatakoˣ passive olkoon saatu älköön olkoˣ saatu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saanen en saaneˣ 1st sing. lienen saanut en lieneˣ saanut
2nd sing. saanet et saaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet saanut et lieneˣ saanut
3rd sing. saanee ei saaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee saanut ei lieneˣ saanut
1st plur. saanemme emme saaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme saaneet emme lieneˣ saaneet
2nd plur. saanette ette saaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette saaneet ette lieneˣ saaneet
3rd plur. saanevat eivät saaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät saaneet eivät lieneˣ saaneet
passive saataneen ei saataneˣ passive lienee saatu ei lieneˣ saatu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saadaˣ present saava saatava
long 1st2 saadakseen past saanut saatu
2nd inessive1 saadessa saataessa agent1, 3 saama
instructive saaden negative saamaton
3rd inessive saamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saamasta
illative saamaan
adessive saamalla
abessive saamatta
instructive saaman saataman
4th nominative saaminen
partitive saamista
5th2 saamaisillaan