kuihtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuihtua

  1. (intransitive) To wilt.
  2. (intransitive, of a sick person) To decay, waste.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuihtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihdun en kuihdu 1st sing. olen kuihtunut en ole kuihtunut
2nd sing. kuihdut et kuihdu 2nd sing. olet kuihtunut et ole kuihtunut
3rd sing. kuihtuu ei kuihdu 3rd sing. on kuihtunut ei ole kuihtunut
1st plur. kuihdumme emme kuihdu 1st plur. olemme kuihtuneet emme ole kuihtuneet
2nd plur. kuihdutte ette kuihdu 2nd plur. olette kuihtuneet ette ole kuihtuneet
3rd plur. kuihtuvat eivät kuihdu 3rd plur. ovat kuihtuneet eivät ole kuihtuneet
passive kuihdutaan ei kuihduta passive on kuihduttu ei ole kuihduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihduin en kuihtunut 1st sing. olin kuihtunut en ollut kuihtunut
2nd sing. kuihduit et kuihtunut 2nd sing. olit kuihtunut et ollut kuihtunut
3rd sing. kuihtui ei kuihtunut 3rd sing. oli kuihtunut ei ollut kuihtunut
1st plur. kuihduimme emme kuihtuneet 1st plur. olimme kuihtuneet emme olleet kuihtuneet
2nd plur. kuihduitte ette kuihtuneet 2nd plur. olitte kuihtuneet ette olleet kuihtuneet
3rd plur. kuihtuivat eivät kuihtuneet 3rd plur. olivat kuihtuneet eivät olleet kuihtuneet
passive kuihduttiin ei kuihduttu passive oli kuihduttu ei ollut kuihduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihtuisin en kuihtuisi 1st sing. olisin kuihtunut en olisi kuihtunut
2nd sing. kuihtuisit et kuihtuisi 2nd sing. olisit kuihtunut et olisi kuihtunut
3rd sing. kuihtuisi ei kuihtuisi 3rd sing. olisi kuihtunut ei olisi kuihtunut
1st plur. kuihtuisimme emme kuihtuisi 1st plur. olisimme kuihtuneet emme olisi kuihtuneet
2nd plur. kuihtuisitte ette kuihtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuihtuneet ette olisi kuihtuneet
3rd plur. kuihtuisivat eivät kuihtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuihtuneet eivät olisi kuihtuneet
passive kuihduttaisiin ei kuihduttaisi passive olisi kuihduttu ei olisi kuihduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuihdu älä kuihdu 2nd sing. ole kuihtunut älä ole kuihtunut
3rd sing. kuihtukoon älköön kuihtuko 3rd sing. olkoon kuihtunut älköön olko kuihtunut
1st plur. kuihtukaamme älkäämme kuihtuko 1st plur. olkaamme kuihtuneet älkäämme olko kuihtuneet
2nd plur. kuihtukaa älkää kuihtuko 2nd plur. olkaa kuihtuneet älkää olko kuihtuneet
3rd plur. kuihtukoot älkööt kuihtuko 3rd plur. olkoot kuihtuneet älkööt olko kuihtuneet
passive kuihduttakoon älköön kuihduttako passive olkoon kuihduttu älköön olko kuihduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihtunen en kuihtune 1st sing. lienen kuihtunut en liene kuihtunut
2nd sing. kuihtunet et kuihtune 2nd sing. lienet kuihtunut et liene kuihtunut
3rd sing. kuihtunee ei kuihtune 3rd sing. lienee kuihtunut ei liene kuihtunut
1st plur. kuihtunemme emme kuihtune 1st plur. lienemme kuihtuneet emme liene kuihtuneet
2nd plur. kuihtunette ette kuihtune 2nd plur. lienette kuihtuneet ette liene kuihtuneet
3rd plur. kuihtunevat eivät kuihtune 3rd plur. lienevät kuihtuneet eivät liene kuihtuneet
passive kuihduttaneen ei kuihduttane passive lienee kuihduttu ei liene kuihduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuihtua present kuihtuva kuihduttava
long 1st2 kuihtuakseen past kuihtunut kuihduttu
2nd inessive1 kuihtuessa kuihduttaessa agent1, 3 kuihtuma
instructive kuihtuen negative kuihtumaton
3rd inessive kuihtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuihtumasta
illative kuihtumaan
adessive kuihtumalla
abessive kuihtumatta
instructive kuihtuman kuihduttaman
4th nominative kuihtuminen
partitive kuihtumista
5th2 kuihtumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]