kuihduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuihduttaa

  1. (transitive) To wilt.
  2. (transitive, of a sickness) To decay, waste.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuihduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihdutan en kuihduta 1st sing. olen kuihduttanut en ole kuihduttanut
2nd sing. kuihdutat et kuihduta 2nd sing. olet kuihduttanut et ole kuihduttanut
3rd sing. kuihduttaa ei kuihduta 3rd sing. on kuihduttanut ei ole kuihduttanut
1st plur. kuihdutamme emme kuihduta 1st plur. olemme kuihduttaneet emme ole kuihduttaneet
2nd plur. kuihdutatte ette kuihduta 2nd plur. olette kuihduttaneet ette ole kuihduttaneet
3rd plur. kuihduttavat eivät kuihduta 3rd plur. ovat kuihduttaneet eivät ole kuihduttaneet
passive kuihdutetaan ei kuihduteta passive on kuihdutettu ei ole kuihdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihdutin en kuihduttanut 1st sing. olin kuihduttanut en ollut kuihduttanut
2nd sing. kuihdutit et kuihduttanut 2nd sing. olit kuihduttanut et ollut kuihduttanut
3rd sing. kuihdutti ei kuihduttanut 3rd sing. oli kuihduttanut ei ollut kuihduttanut
1st plur. kuihdutimme emme kuihduttaneet 1st plur. olimme kuihduttaneet emme olleet kuihduttaneet
2nd plur. kuihdutitte ette kuihduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuihduttaneet ette olleet kuihduttaneet
3rd plur. kuihduttivat eivät kuihduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuihduttaneet eivät olleet kuihduttaneet
passive kuihdutettiin ei kuihdutettu passive oli kuihdutettu ei ollut kuihdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihduttaisin en kuihduttaisi 1st sing. olisin kuihduttanut en olisi kuihduttanut
2nd sing. kuihduttaisit et kuihduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuihduttanut et olisi kuihduttanut
3rd sing. kuihduttaisi ei kuihduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuihduttanut ei olisi kuihduttanut
1st plur. kuihduttaisimme emme kuihduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuihduttaneet emme olisi kuihduttaneet
2nd plur. kuihduttaisitte ette kuihduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuihduttaneet ette olisi kuihduttaneet
3rd plur. kuihduttaisivat eivät kuihduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuihduttaneet eivät olisi kuihduttaneet
passive kuihdutettaisiin ei kuihdutettaisi passive olisi kuihdutettu ei olisi kuihdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuihduta älä kuihduta 2nd sing. ole kuihduttanut älä ole kuihduttanut
3rd sing. kuihduttakoon älköön kuihduttako 3rd sing. olkoon kuihduttanut älköön olko kuihduttanut
1st plur. kuihduttakaamme älkäämme kuihduttako 1st plur. olkaamme kuihduttaneet älkäämme olko kuihduttaneet
2nd plur. kuihduttakaa älkää kuihduttako 2nd plur. olkaa kuihduttaneet älkää olko kuihduttaneet
3rd plur. kuihduttakoot älkööt kuihduttako 3rd plur. olkoot kuihduttaneet älkööt olko kuihduttaneet
passive kuihdutettakoon älköön kuihdutettako passive olkoon kuihdutettu älköön olko kuihdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuihduttanen en kuihduttane 1st sing. lienen kuihduttanut en liene kuihduttanut
2nd sing. kuihduttanet et kuihduttane 2nd sing. lienet kuihduttanut et liene kuihduttanut
3rd sing. kuihduttanee ei kuihduttane 3rd sing. lienee kuihduttanut ei liene kuihduttanut
1st plur. kuihduttanemme emme kuihduttane 1st plur. lienemme kuihduttaneet emme liene kuihduttaneet
2nd plur. kuihduttanette ette kuihduttane 2nd plur. lienette kuihduttaneet ette liene kuihduttaneet
3rd plur. kuihduttanevat eivät kuihduttane 3rd plur. lienevät kuihduttaneet eivät liene kuihduttaneet
passive kuihdutettaneen ei kuihdutettane passive lienee kuihdutettu ei liene kuihdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuihduttaa present kuihduttava kuihdutettava
long 1st2 kuihduttaakseen past kuihduttanut kuihdutettu
2nd inessive1 kuihduttaessa kuihdutettaessa agent1, 3 kuihduttama
instructive kuihduttaen negative kuihduttamaton
3rd inessive kuihduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuihduttamasta
illative kuihduttamaan
adessive kuihduttamalla
abessive kuihduttamatta
instructive kuihduttaman kuihdutettaman
4th nominative kuihduttaminen
partitive kuihduttamista
5th2 kuihduttamaisillaan