menestyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Derived from the verb mennä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: me‧nes‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

menestyä

  1. (intransitive) To succeed, be successful, meet with success; be a success; to prosper, flourish, thrive.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of menestyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestyn en menestyˣ 1st sing. olen menestynyt en oleˣ menestynyt
2nd sing. menestyt et menestyˣ 2nd sing. olet menestynyt et oleˣ menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyy ei menestyˣ 3rd sing. on menestynyt ei oleˣ menestynyt
1st plur. menestymme emme menestyˣ 1st plur. olemme menestyneet emme oleˣ menestyneet
2nd plur. menestytte ette menestyˣ 2nd plur. olette menestyneet ette oleˣ menestyneet
3rd plur. menestyvät eivät menestyˣ 3rd plur. ovat menestyneet eivät oleˣ menestyneet
passive menestytään ei menestytäˣ passive on menestytty ei oleˣ menestytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestyin en menestynyt 1st sing. olin menestynyt en ollut menestynyt
2nd sing. menestyit et menestynyt 2nd sing. olit menestynyt et ollut menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyi ei menestynyt 3rd sing. oli menestynyt ei ollut menestynyt
1st plur. menestyimme emme menestyneet 1st plur. olimme menestyneet emme olleet menestyneet
2nd plur. menestyitte ette menestyneet 2nd plur. olitte menestyneet ette olleet menestyneet
3rd plur. menestyivät eivät menestyneet 3rd plur. olivat menestyneet eivät olleet menestyneet
passive menestyttiin ei menestytty passive oli menestytty ei ollut menestytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestyisin en menestyisi 1st sing. olisin menestynyt en olisi menestynyt
2nd sing. menestyisit et menestyisi 2nd sing. olisit menestynyt et olisi menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyisi ei menestyisi 3rd sing. olisi menestynyt ei olisi menestynyt
1st plur. menestyisimme emme menestyisi 1st plur. olisimme menestyneet emme olisi menestyneet
2nd plur. menestyisitte ette menestyisi 2nd plur. olisitte menestyneet ette olisi menestyneet
3rd plur. menestyisivät eivät menestyisi 3rd plur. olisivat menestyneet eivät olisi menestyneet
passive menestyttäisiin ei menestyttäisi passive olisi menestytty ei olisi menestytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. menestyˣ älä menestyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ menestynyt älä oleˣ menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyköön älköön menestyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon menestynyt älköön olkoˣ menestynyt
1st plur. menestykäämme älkäämme menestyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme menestyneet älkäämme olkoˣ menestyneet
2nd plur. menestykää älkää menestyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa menestyneet älkää olkoˣ menestyneet
3rd plur. menestykööt älkööt menestyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot menestyneet älkööt olkoˣ menestyneet
passive menestyttäköön älköön menestyttäköˣ passive olkoon menestytty älköön olkoˣ menestytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestynen en menestyneˣ 1st sing. lienen menestynyt en lieneˣ menestynyt
2nd sing. menestynet et menestyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet menestynyt et lieneˣ menestynyt
3rd sing. menestynee ei menestyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee menestynyt ei lieneˣ menestynyt
1st plur. menestynemme emme menestyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme menestyneet emme lieneˣ menestyneet
2nd plur. menestynette ette menestyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette menestyneet ette lieneˣ menestyneet
3rd plur. menestynevät eivät menestyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät menestyneet eivät lieneˣ menestyneet
passive menestyttäneen ei menestyttäneˣ passive lienee menestytty ei lieneˣ menestytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st menestyäˣ present menestyvä menestyttävä
long 1st2 menestyäkseen past menestynyt menestytty
2nd inessive1 menestyessä menestyttäessä agent1, 3 menestymä
instructive menestyen negative menestymätön
3rd inessive menestymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menestymästä
illative menestymään
adessive menestymällä
abessive menestymättä
instructive menestymän menestyttämän
4th nominative menestyminen
partitive menestymistä
5th2 menestymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]