menestyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Derived from the verb mennä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: me‧nes‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

menestyä

  1. (intransitive) To succeed, be successful, meet with success; be a success; to prosper, flourish, thrive.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of menestyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestyn en menesty 1st sing. olen menestynyt en ole menestynyt
2nd sing. menestyt et menesty 2nd sing. olet menestynyt et ole menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyy ei menesty 3rd sing. on menestynyt ei ole menestynyt
1st plur. menestymme emme menesty 1st plur. olemme menestyneet emme ole menestyneet
2nd plur. menestytte ette menesty 2nd plur. olette menestyneet ette ole menestyneet
3rd plur. menestyvät eivät menesty 3rd plur. ovat menestyneet eivät ole menestyneet
passive menestytään ei menestytä passive on menestytty ei ole menestytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestyin en menestynyt 1st sing. olin menestynyt en ollut menestynyt
2nd sing. menestyit et menestynyt 2nd sing. olit menestynyt et ollut menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyi ei menestynyt 3rd sing. oli menestynyt ei ollut menestynyt
1st plur. menestyimme emme menestyneet 1st plur. olimme menestyneet emme olleet menestyneet
2nd plur. menestyitte ette menestyneet 2nd plur. olitte menestyneet ette olleet menestyneet
3rd plur. menestyivät eivät menestyneet 3rd plur. olivat menestyneet eivät olleet menestyneet
passive menestyttiin ei menestytty passive oli menestytty ei ollut menestytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestyisin en menestyisi 1st sing. olisin menestynyt en olisi menestynyt
2nd sing. menestyisit et menestyisi 2nd sing. olisit menestynyt et olisi menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyisi ei menestyisi 3rd sing. olisi menestynyt ei olisi menestynyt
1st plur. menestyisimme emme menestyisi 1st plur. olisimme menestyneet emme olisi menestyneet
2nd plur. menestyisitte ette menestyisi 2nd plur. olisitte menestyneet ette olisi menestyneet
3rd plur. menestyisivät eivät menestyisi 3rd plur. olisivat menestyneet eivät olisi menestyneet
passive menestyttäisiin ei menestyttäisi passive olisi menestytty ei olisi menestytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. menesty älä menesty 2nd sing. ole menestynyt älä ole menestynyt
3rd sing. menestyköön älköön menestykö 3rd sing. olkoon menestynyt älköön olko menestynyt
1st plur. menestykäämme älkäämme menestykö 1st plur. olkaamme menestyneet älkäämme olko menestyneet
2nd plur. menestykää älkää menestykö 2nd plur. olkaa menestyneet älkää olko menestyneet
3rd plur. menestykööt älkööt menestykö 3rd plur. olkoot menestyneet älkööt olko menestyneet
passive menestyttäköön älköön menestyttäkö passive olkoon menestytty älköön olko menestytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menestynen en menestyne 1st sing. lienen menestynyt en liene menestynyt
2nd sing. menestynet et menestyne 2nd sing. lienet menestynyt et liene menestynyt
3rd sing. menestynee ei menestyne 3rd sing. lienee menestynyt ei liene menestynyt
1st plur. menestynemme emme menestyne 1st plur. lienemme menestyneet emme liene menestyneet
2nd plur. menestynette ette menestyne 2nd plur. lienette menestyneet ette liene menestyneet
3rd plur. menestynevät eivät menestyne 3rd plur. lienevät menestyneet eivät liene menestyneet
passive menestyttäneen ei menestyttäne passive lienee menestytty ei liene menestytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st menestyä present menestyvä menestyttävä
long 1st2 menestyäkseen past menestynyt menestytty
2nd inessive1 menestyessä menestyttäessä agent1, 3 menestymä
instructive menestyen negative menestymätön
3rd inessive menestymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menestymästä
illative menestymään
adessive menestymällä
abessive menestymättä
instructive menestymän menestyttämän
4th nominative menestyminen
partitive menestymistä
5th2 menestymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]