Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index u)



  1. (intransitive) To extend, stretch.
  2. (intransitive) To reach, to be able to reach.


Inflection of ulottua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulotun en ulotu 1st sing. olen ulottunut en ole ulottunut
2nd sing. ulotut et ulotu 2nd sing. olet ulottunut et ole ulottunut
3rd sing. ulottuu ei ulotu 3rd sing. on ulottunut ei ole ulottunut
1st plur. ulotumme emme ulotu 1st plur. olemme ulottuneet emme ole ulottuneet
2nd plur. ulotutte ette ulotu 2nd plur. olette ulottuneet ette ole ulottuneet
3rd plur. ulottuvat eivät ulotu 3rd plur. ovat ulottuneet eivät ole ulottuneet
passive ulotutaan ei ulotuta passive on ulotuttu ei ole ulotuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulotuin en ulottunut 1st sing. olin ulottunut en ollut ulottunut
2nd sing. ulotuit et ulottunut 2nd sing. olit ulottunut et ollut ulottunut
3rd sing. ulottui ei ulottunut 3rd sing. oli ulottunut ei ollut ulottunut
1st plur. ulotuimme emme ulottuneet 1st plur. olimme ulottuneet emme olleet ulottuneet
2nd plur. ulotuitte ette ulottuneet 2nd plur. olitte ulottuneet ette olleet ulottuneet
3rd plur. ulottuivat eivät ulottuneet 3rd plur. olivat ulottuneet eivät olleet ulottuneet
passive ulotuttiin ei ulotuttu passive oli ulotuttu ei ollut ulotuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulottuisin en ulottuisi 1st sing. olisin ulottunut en olisi ulottunut
2nd sing. ulottuisit et ulottuisi 2nd sing. olisit ulottunut et olisi ulottunut
3rd sing. ulottuisi ei ulottuisi 3rd sing. olisi ulottunut ei olisi ulottunut
1st plur. ulottuisimme emme ulottuisi 1st plur. olisimme ulottuneet emme olisi ulottuneet
2nd plur. ulottuisitte ette ulottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulottuneet ette olisi ulottuneet
3rd plur. ulottuisivat eivät ulottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulottuneet eivät olisi ulottuneet
passive ulotuttaisiin ei ulotuttaisi passive olisi ulotuttu ei olisi ulotuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulotu älä ulotu 2nd sing. ole ulottunut älä ole ulottunut
3rd sing. ulottukoon älköön ulottuko 3rd sing. olkoon ulottunut älköön olko ulottunut
1st plur. ulottukaamme älkäämme ulottuko 1st plur. olkaamme ulottuneet älkäämme olko ulottuneet
2nd plur. ulottukaa älkää ulottuko 2nd plur. olkaa ulottuneet älkää olko ulottuneet
3rd plur. ulottukoot älkööt ulottuko 3rd plur. olkoot ulottuneet älkööt olko ulottuneet
passive ulotuttakoon älköön ulotuttako passive olkoon ulotuttu älköön olko ulotuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulottunen en ulottune 1st sing. lienen ulottunut en liene ulottunut
2nd sing. ulottunet et ulottune 2nd sing. lienet ulottunut et liene ulottunut
3rd sing. ulottunee ei ulottune 3rd sing. lienee ulottunut ei liene ulottunut
1st plur. ulottunemme emme ulottune 1st plur. lienemme ulottuneet emme liene ulottuneet
2nd plur. ulottunette ette ulottune 2nd plur. lienette ulottuneet ette liene ulottuneet
3rd plur. ulottunevat eivät ulottune 3rd plur. lienevät ulottuneet eivät liene ulottuneet
passive ulotuttaneen ei ulotuttane passive lienee ulotuttu ei liene ulotuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulottua present ulottuva ulotuttava
long 1st2 ulottuakseen past ulottunut ulotuttu
2nd inessive1 ulottuessa ulotuttaessa agent1, 3 ulottuma
instructive ulottuen negative ulottumaton
3rd inessive ulottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ulottumasta
illative ulottumaan
adessive ulottumalla
abessive ulottumatta
instructive ulottuman ulotuttaman
4th nominative ulottuminen
partitive ulottumista
5th2 ulottumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]