kuksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkuksi.ɑ]
  • Hyphenation: kuk‧si‧a

Noun[edit]

kuksia

  1. Partitive plural form of kuksa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkuksi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kuk‧si‧a

Verb[edit]

kuksia

  1. (transitive, intransitive, colloquial) To have sex (trans. -> + partitive = with someone).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuksin en kuksi 1st sing. olen kuksinut en ole kuksinut
2nd sing. kuksit et kuksi 2nd sing. olet kuksinut et ole kuksinut
3rd sing. kuksii ei kuksi 3rd sing. on kuksinut ei ole kuksinut
1st plur. kuksimme emme kuksi 1st plur. olemme kuksineet emme ole kuksineet
2nd plur. kuksitte ette kuksi 2nd plur. olette kuksineet ette ole kuksineet
3rd plur. kuksivat eivät kuksi 3rd plur. ovat kuksineet eivät ole kuksineet
passive kuksitaan ei kuksita passive on kuksittu ei ole kuksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuksin en kuksinut 1st sing. olin kuksinut en ollut kuksinut
2nd sing. kuksit et kuksinut 2nd sing. olit kuksinut et ollut kuksinut
3rd sing. kuksi ei kuksinut 3rd sing. oli kuksinut ei ollut kuksinut
1st plur. kuksimme emme kuksineet 1st plur. olimme kuksineet emme olleet kuksineet
2nd plur. kuksitte ette kuksineet 2nd plur. olitte kuksineet ette olleet kuksineet
3rd plur. kuksivat eivät kuksineet 3rd plur. olivat kuksineet eivät olleet kuksineet
passive kuksittiin ei kuksittu passive oli kuksittu ei ollut kuksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuksisin en kuksisi 1st sing. olisin kuksinut en olisi kuksinut
2nd sing. kuksisit et kuksisi 2nd sing. olisit kuksinut et olisi kuksinut
3rd sing. kuksisi ei kuksisi 3rd sing. olisi kuksinut ei olisi kuksinut
1st plur. kuksisimme emme kuksisi 1st plur. olisimme kuksineet emme olisi kuksineet
2nd plur. kuksisitte ette kuksisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuksineet ette olisi kuksineet
3rd plur. kuksisivat eivät kuksisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuksineet eivät olisi kuksineet
passive kuksittaisiin ei kuksittaisi passive olisi kuksittu ei olisi kuksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuksi älä kuksi 2nd sing. ole kuksinut älä ole kuksinut
3rd sing. kuksikoon älköön kuksiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuksinut älköön olko kuksinut
1st plur. kuksikaamme älkäämme kuksiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuksineet älkäämme olko kuksineet
2nd plur. kuksikaa älkää kuksiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuksineet älkää olko kuksineet
3rd plur. kuksikoot älkööt kuksiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuksineet älkööt olko kuksineet
passive kuksittakoon älköön kuksittako passive olkoon kuksittu älköön olko kuksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuksinen en kuksine 1st sing. lienen kuksinut en liene kuksinut
2nd sing. kuksinet et kuksine 2nd sing. lienet kuksinut et liene kuksinut
3rd sing. kuksinee ei kuksine 3rd sing. lienee kuksinut ei liene kuksinut
1st plur. kuksinemme emme kuksine 1st plur. lienemme kuksineet emme liene kuksineet
2nd plur. kuksinette ette kuksine 2nd plur. lienette kuksineet ette liene kuksineet
3rd plur. kuksinevat eivät kuksine 3rd plur. lienevät kuksineet eivät liene kuksineet
passive kuksittaneen ei kuksittane passive lienee kuksittu ei liene kuksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuksia present kuksiva kuksittava
long 1st2 kuksiakseen past kuksinut kuksittu
2nd inessive1 kuksiessa kuksittaessa agent1, 3 kuksima
instructive kuksien negative kuksimaton
3rd inessive kuksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuksimasta
illative kuksimaan
adessive kuksimalla
abessive kuksimatta
instructive kuksiman kuksittaman
4th nominative kuksiminen
partitive kuksimista
5th2 kuksimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]