ihannoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ihannoida

  1. to glamorize
  2. to idolize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihannoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihannoin en ihannoi 1st sing. olen ihannoinut en ole ihannoinut
2nd sing. ihannoit et ihannoi 2nd sing. olet ihannoinut et ole ihannoinut
3rd sing. ihannoi ei ihannoi 3rd sing. on ihannoinut ei ole ihannoinut
1st plur. ihannoimme emme ihannoi 1st plur. olemme ihannoineet emme ole ihannoineet
2nd plur. ihannoitte ette ihannoi 2nd plur. olette ihannoineet ette ole ihannoineet
3rd plur. ihannoivat eivät ihannoi 3rd plur. ovat ihannoineet eivät ole ihannoineet
passive ihannoidaan ei ihannoida passive on ihannoitu ei ole ihannoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihannoin en ihannoinut 1st sing. olin ihannoinut en ollut ihannoinut
2nd sing. ihannoit et ihannoinut 2nd sing. olit ihannoinut et ollut ihannoinut
3rd sing. ihannoi ei ihannoinut 3rd sing. oli ihannoinut ei ollut ihannoinut
1st plur. ihannoimme emme ihannoineet 1st plur. olimme ihannoineet emme olleet ihannoineet
2nd plur. ihannoitte ette ihannoineet 2nd plur. olitte ihannoineet ette olleet ihannoineet
3rd plur. ihannoivat eivät ihannoineet 3rd plur. olivat ihannoineet eivät olleet ihannoineet
passive ihannoitiin ei ihannoitu passive oli ihannoitu ei ollut ihannoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihannoisin en ihannoisi 1st sing. olisin ihannoinut en olisi ihannoinut
2nd sing. ihannoisit et ihannoisi 2nd sing. olisit ihannoinut et olisi ihannoinut
3rd sing. ihannoisi ei ihannoisi 3rd sing. olisi ihannoinut ei olisi ihannoinut
1st plur. ihannoisimme emme ihannoisi 1st plur. olisimme ihannoineet emme olisi ihannoineet
2nd plur. ihannoisitte ette ihannoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihannoineet ette olisi ihannoineet
3rd plur. ihannoisivat eivät ihannoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihannoineet eivät olisi ihannoineet
passive ihannoitaisiin ei ihannoitaisi passive olisi ihannoitu ei olisi ihannoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihannoi älä ihannoi 2nd sing. ole ihannoinut älä ole ihannoinut
3rd sing. ihannoikoon älköön ihannoiko 3rd sing. olkoon ihannoinut älköön olko ihannoinut
1st plur. ihannoikaamme älkäämme ihannoiko 1st plur. olkaamme ihannoineet älkäämme olko ihannoineet
2nd plur. ihannoikaa älkää ihannoiko 2nd plur. olkaa ihannoineet älkää olko ihannoineet
3rd plur. ihannoikoot älkööt ihannoiko 3rd plur. olkoot ihannoineet älkööt olko ihannoineet
passive ihannoitakoon älköön ihannoitako passive olkoon ihannoitu älköön olko ihannoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihannoinen en ihannoine 1st sing. lienen ihannoinut en liene ihannoinut
2nd sing. ihannoinet et ihannoine 2nd sing. lienet ihannoinut et liene ihannoinut
3rd sing. ihannoinee ei ihannoine 3rd sing. lienee ihannoinut ei liene ihannoinut
1st plur. ihannoinemme emme ihannoine 1st plur. lienemme ihannoineet emme liene ihannoineet
2nd plur. ihannoinette ette ihannoine 2nd plur. lienette ihannoineet ette liene ihannoineet
3rd plur. ihannoinevat eivät ihannoine 3rd plur. lienevät ihannoineet eivät liene ihannoineet
passive ihannoitaneen ei ihannoitane passive lienee ihannoitu ei liene ihannoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihannoida present ihannoiva ihannoitava
long 1st2 ihannoidakseen past ihannoinut ihannoitu
2nd inessive1 ihannoidessa ihannoitaessa agent1, 3 ihannoima
instructive ihannoiden negative ihannoimaton
3rd inessive ihannoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihannoimasta
illative ihannoimaan
adessive ihannoimalla
abessive ihannoimatta
instructive ihannoiman ihannoitaman
4th nominative ihannoiminen
partitive ihannoimista
5th2 ihannoimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]