palvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

palvoa

  1. To worship a deity.
  2. To love ardently.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of palvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvon en palvoˣ 1st sing. olen palvonut en oleˣ palvonut
2nd sing. palvot et palvoˣ 2nd sing. olet palvonut et oleˣ palvonut
3rd sing. palvoo ei palvoˣ 3rd sing. on palvonut ei oleˣ palvonut
1st plur. palvomme emme palvoˣ 1st plur. olemme palvoneet emme oleˣ palvoneet
2nd plur. palvotte ette palvoˣ 2nd plur. olette palvoneet ette oleˣ palvoneet
3rd plur. palvovat eivät palvoˣ 3rd plur. ovat palvoneet eivät oleˣ palvoneet
passive palvotaan ei palvotaˣ passive on palvottu ei oleˣ palvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvoin en palvonut 1st sing. olin palvonut en ollut palvonut
2nd sing. palvoit et palvonut 2nd sing. olit palvonut et ollut palvonut
3rd sing. palvoi ei palvonut 3rd sing. oli palvonut ei ollut palvonut
1st plur. palvoimme emme palvoneet 1st plur. olimme palvoneet emme olleet palvoneet
2nd plur. palvoitte ette palvoneet 2nd plur. olitte palvoneet ette olleet palvoneet
3rd plur. palvoivat eivät palvoneet 3rd plur. olivat palvoneet eivät olleet palvoneet
passive palvottiin ei palvottu passive oli palvottu ei ollut palvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvoisin en palvoisi 1st sing. olisin palvonut en olisi palvonut
2nd sing. palvoisit et palvoisi 2nd sing. olisit palvonut et olisi palvonut
3rd sing. palvoisi ei palvoisi 3rd sing. olisi palvonut ei olisi palvonut
1st plur. palvoisimme emme palvoisi 1st plur. olisimme palvoneet emme olisi palvoneet
2nd plur. palvoisitte ette palvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte palvoneet ette olisi palvoneet
3rd plur. palvoisivat eivät palvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat palvoneet eivät olisi palvoneet
passive palvottaisiin ei palvottaisi passive olisi palvottu ei olisi palvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palvoˣ älä palvoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ palvonut älä oleˣ palvonut
3rd sing. palvokoon älköön palvokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon palvonut älköön olkoˣ palvonut
1st plur. palvokaamme älkäämme palvokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme palvoneet älkäämme olkoˣ palvoneet
2nd plur. palvokaa älkää palvokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa palvoneet älkää olkoˣ palvoneet
3rd plur. palvokoot älkööt palvokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot palvoneet älkööt olkoˣ palvoneet
passive palvottakoon älköön palvottakoˣ passive olkoon palvottu älköön olkoˣ palvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvonen en palvoneˣ 1st sing. lienen palvonut en lieneˣ palvonut
2nd sing. palvonet et palvoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet palvonut et lieneˣ palvonut
3rd sing. palvonee ei palvoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee palvonut ei lieneˣ palvonut
1st plur. palvonemme emme palvoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme palvoneet emme lieneˣ palvoneet
2nd plur. palvonette ette palvoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette palvoneet ette lieneˣ palvoneet
3rd plur. palvonevat eivät palvoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät palvoneet eivät lieneˣ palvoneet
passive palvottaneen ei palvottaneˣ passive lienee palvottu ei lieneˣ palvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palvoaˣ present palvova palvottava
long 1st2 palvoakseen past palvonut palvottu
2nd inessive1 palvoessa palvottaessa agent1, 3 palvoma
instructive palvoen negative palvomaton
3rd inessive palvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palvomasta
illative palvomaan
adessive palvomalla
abessive palvomatta
instructive palvoman palvottaman
4th nominative palvominen
partitive palvomista
5th2 palvomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]