palvella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: pälvellä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpɑlʋe̞lːɑ]
  • Hyphenation: pal‧vel‧la

Noun[edit]

palvella

  1. Adessive singular form of palvi.

Etymology 2[edit]

From palvoa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpɑlʋe̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pal‧vel‧la

Verb[edit]

palvella

  1. To serve.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of palvella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvelen en palvele 1st sing. olen palvellut en ole palvellut
2nd sing. palvelet et palvele 2nd sing. olet palvellut et ole palvellut
3rd sing. palvelee ei palvele 3rd sing. on palvellut ei ole palvellut
1st plur. palvelemme emme palvele 1st plur. olemme palvelleet emme ole palvelleet
2nd plur. palvelette ette palvele 2nd plur. olette palvelleet ette ole palvelleet
3rd plur. palvelevat eivät palvele 3rd plur. ovat palvelleet eivät ole palvelleet
passive palvellaan ei palvella passive on palveltu ei ole palveltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvelin en palvellut 1st sing. olin palvellut en ollut palvellut
2nd sing. palvelit et palvellut 2nd sing. olit palvellut et ollut palvellut
3rd sing. palveli ei palvellut 3rd sing. oli palvellut ei ollut palvellut
1st plur. palvelimme emme palvelleet 1st plur. olimme palvelleet emme olleet palvelleet
2nd plur. palvelitte ette palvelleet 2nd plur. olitte palvelleet ette olleet palvelleet
3rd plur. palvelivat eivät palvelleet 3rd plur. olivat palvelleet eivät olleet palvelleet
passive palveltiin ei palveltu passive oli palveltu ei ollut palveltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvelisin en palvelisi 1st sing. olisin palvellut en olisi palvellut
2nd sing. palvelisit et palvelisi 2nd sing. olisit palvellut et olisi palvellut
3rd sing. palvelisi ei palvelisi 3rd sing. olisi palvellut ei olisi palvellut
1st plur. palvelisimme emme palvelisi 1st plur. olisimme palvelleet emme olisi palvelleet
2nd plur. palvelisitte ette palvelisi 2nd plur. olisitte palvelleet ette olisi palvelleet
3rd plur. palvelisivat eivät palvelisi 3rd plur. olisivat palvelleet eivät olisi palvelleet
passive palveltaisiin ei palveltaisi passive olisi palveltu ei olisi palveltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palvele älä palvele 2nd sing. ole palvellut älä ole palvellut
3rd sing. palvelkoon älköön palvelko 3rd sing. olkoon palvellut älköön olko palvellut
1st plur. palvelkaamme älkäämme palvelko 1st plur. olkaamme palvelleet älkäämme olko palvelleet
2nd plur. palvelkaa älkää palvelko 2nd plur. olkaa palvelleet älkää olko palvelleet
3rd plur. palvelkoot älkööt palvelko 3rd plur. olkoot palvelleet älkööt olko palvelleet
passive palveltakoon älköön palveltako passive olkoon palveltu älköön olko palveltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palvellen en palvelle 1st sing. lienen palvellut en liene palvellut
2nd sing. palvellet et palvelle 2nd sing. lienet palvellut et liene palvellut
3rd sing. palvellee ei palvelle 3rd sing. lienee palvellut ei liene palvellut
1st plur. palvellemme emme palvelle 1st plur. lienemme palvelleet emme liene palvelleet
2nd plur. palvellette ette palvelle 2nd plur. lienette palvelleet ette liene palvelleet
3rd plur. palvellevat eivät palvelle 3rd plur. lienevät palvelleet eivät liene palvelleet
passive palveltaneen ei palveltane passive lienee palveltu ei liene palveltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palvella present palveleva palveltava
long 1st2 palvellakseen past palvellut palveltu
2nd inessive1 palvellessa palveltaessa agent1, 3 palvelema
instructive palvellen negative palvelematon
3rd inessive palvelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palvelemasta
illative palvelemaan
adessive palvelemalla
abessive palvelematta
instructive palveleman palveltaman
4th nominative palveleminen
partitive palvelemista
5th2 palvelemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]