kahdeksan

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish numbers (edit)
80
 ←  7 8 9  → 
    Cardinal: kahdeksan
    Colloquial counting form: kasi
    Ordinal: kahdeksas
    Colloquial ordinal: kakki (regional)
    Ordinal abbreviation: 8., 8:s
    Digit name: kahdeksikko, kahdeksainen
    Adverbial: kahdeksasti
    Multiplier: kahdeksankertainen
    Fractional: kahdeksasosa, kahdeksannes

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaktëksa, from Proto-Finno-Permic *kakteksa (cognate with Erzya кавксо (kavkso), Moksha кафкса (kafksa)). The initial component is kaksi (two), but the nature of the latter component (shared with yhdeksän (nine)) remains disputed (see the Proto-Finno-Permic entry for more).

The original nominative kahdeksa was replaced by the genitive form due to seitsen and kymmen ending in -n (which is also the genitive ending), but is attested in older texts, particularly in compounds. Alternatively the final *-n may in fact be regular and originally a part of the suffix.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑhdeksɑn/, [ˈkɑ̝xde̞ks̠ɑ̝n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhdeksɑn
  • Syllabification(key): kah‧dek‧san

Numeral[edit]

kahdeksan

  1. eight

Usage notes[edit]

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kahdeksan (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kahdeksan kahdeksat
genitive kahdeksan kahdeksien
partitive kahdeksaa kahdeksia
illative kahdeksaan kahdeksiin
singular plural
nominative kahdeksan kahdeksat
accusative nom. kahdeksan kahdeksat
gen. kahdeksan
genitive kahdeksan kahdeksien
kahdeksainrare
partitive kahdeksaa kahdeksia
inessive kahdeksassa kahdeksissa
elative kahdeksasta kahdeksista
illative kahdeksaan kahdeksiin
adessive kahdeksalla kahdeksilla
ablative kahdeksalta kahdeksilta
allative kahdeksalle kahdeksille
essive kahdeksana kahdeksina
translative kahdeksaksi kahdeksiksi
abessive kahdeksatta kahdeksitta
instructive
comitative kahdeksine

Declension is the same as type koira (number 10), except for the nominative singular form which is identical to the genitive singular form.

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Kven: kahđeksen, kaheksan

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]