-maton

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: maton, matón, matön, and -mätön

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

-ma +‎ -ton

Suffix[edit]

-maton (front vowel harmony variant -mätön)

  1. Forms negative adjectives indicating lack of an action from intransitive verbs; un- ~ -ed, etc.
    olla (to be)olematon (nonexistent)
  2. Forms negative adjectives indicating lack of action upon the object from transitive verbs; un- ~ -ed
    jakaa (to divide)jakamaton (undivided)
    syödä (to eat)syömätön (uneaten)
  3. Forms negative adjectives indicating incapability from transitive verbs; in- ~ -able
    kieltää (to deny)kieltämätön (undeniable)
    lukea (to count)lukematon (innumerable)

Usage notes[edit]

The corresponding positive adjectives are formed with multiple different suffixes. Sense 1 corresponds to adjectival use of active participles formed with -va, -nut, sense 2 to passive participles formed with -ttu, sense 3 to passive participles formed with -ttava.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -maton (Kotus type 34/onneton, tt-t gradation)
nominative -maton -mattomat
genitive -mattoman -mattomien
partitive -matonta -mattomia
illative -mattomaan -mattomiin
singular plural
nominative -maton -mattomat
accusative nom. -maton -mattomat
gen. -mattoman
genitive -mattoman -mattomien
-matontenrare
partitive -matonta -mattomia
inessive -mattomassa -mattomissa
elative -mattomasta -mattomista
illative -mattomaan -mattomiin
adessive -mattomalla -mattomilla
ablative -mattomalta -mattomilta
allative -mattomalle -mattomille
essive -mattomana -mattomina
translative -mattomaksi -mattomiksi
instructive -mattomin
abessive -mattomatta -mattomitta
comitative -mattomine

Derived terms[edit]


References[edit]

  • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

Anagrams[edit]