-maton

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: maton, matón, matön, and -mätön

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

-ma +‎ -ton

Suffix[edit]

-maton ‎(front vowel harmony variant -mätön)

  1. Forms negative participles; un- ~ -ed, in- ~ -able etc.
    olla(to be)olematon(nonexistent)
    syödä(to eat)syömätön(uneaten)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -maton (Kotus type 34/onneton, tt-t gradation)
nominative -maton -mattomat
genitive -mattoman -mattomien
partitive -matonta -mattomia
illative -mattomaan -mattomiin
singular plural
nominative -maton -mattomat
accusative nom. -maton -mattomat
gen. -mattoman
genitive -mattoman -mattomien
-matontenrare
partitive -matonta -mattomia
inessive -mattomassa -mattomissa
elative -mattomasta -mattomista
illative -mattomaan -mattomiin
adessive -mattomalla -mattomilla
ablative -mattomalta -mattomilta
allative -mattomalle -mattomille
essive -mattomana -mattomina
translative -mattomaksi -mattomiksi
instructive -mattomin
abessive -mattomatta -mattomitta
comitative -mattomine

Derived terms[edit]