elää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index el)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *elädäk, from Proto-Uralic *elä-. Cognate with Northern Saami eallit and Hungarian él.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧lää
  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞læː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

elää

  1. (intransitive) To live, be alive.
    Elän kuin viimeistä päivää. = I live as if this was the last day [of my life].
  2. (intransitive) To live (somewhere).
    Olen elänyt koko ikäni tässä kaupungissa. = I have lived in this town for all my life.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elän en elä 1st sing. olen elänyt en ole elänyt
2nd sing. elät et elä 2nd sing. olet elänyt et ole elänyt
3rd sing. elää ei elä 3rd sing. on elänyt ei ole elänyt
1st plur. elämme emme elä 1st plur. olemme eläneet emme ole eläneet
2nd plur. elätte ette elä 2nd plur. olette eläneet ette ole eläneet
3rd plur. elävät eivät elä 3rd plur. ovat eläneet eivät ole eläneet
passive eletään ei eletä passive on eletty ei ole eletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elin en elänyt 1st sing. olin elänyt en ollut elänyt
2nd sing. elit et elänyt 2nd sing. olit elänyt et ollut elänyt
3rd sing. eli ei elänyt 3rd sing. oli elänyt ei ollut elänyt
1st plur. elimme emme eläneet 1st plur. olimme eläneet emme olleet eläneet
2nd plur. elitte ette eläneet 2nd plur. olitte eläneet ette olleet eläneet
3rd plur. elivät eivät eläneet 3rd plur. olivat eläneet eivät olleet eläneet
passive elettiin ei eletty passive oli eletty ei ollut eletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläisin en eläisi 1st sing. olisin elänyt en olisi elänyt
2nd sing. eläisit et eläisi 2nd sing. olisit elänyt et olisi elänyt
3rd sing. eläisi ei eläisi 3rd sing. olisi elänyt ei olisi elänyt
1st plur. eläisimme emme eläisi 1st plur. olisimme eläneet emme olisi eläneet
2nd plur. eläisitte ette eläisi 2nd plur. olisitte eläneet ette olisi eläneet
3rd plur. eläisivät eivät eläisi 3rd plur. olisivat eläneet eivät olisi eläneet
passive elettäisiin ei elettäisi passive olisi eletty ei olisi eletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elä älä elä 2nd sing. ole elänyt älä ole elänyt
3rd sing. eläköön älköön eläkö 3rd sing. olkoon elänyt älköön olko elänyt
1st plur. eläkäämme älkäämme eläkö 1st plur. olkaamme eläneet älkäämme olko eläneet
2nd plur. eläkää älkää eläkö 2nd plur. olkaa eläneet älkää olko eläneet
3rd plur. eläkööt älkööt eläkö 3rd plur. olkoot eläneet älkööt olko eläneet
passive elettäköön älköön elettäkö passive olkoon eletty älköön olko eletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elänen en eläne 1st sing. lienen elänyt en liene elänyt
2nd sing. elänet et eläne 2nd sing. lienet elänyt et liene elänyt
3rd sing. elänee ei eläne 3rd sing. lienee elänyt ei liene elänyt
1st plur. elänemme emme eläne 1st plur. lienemme eläneet emme liene eläneet
2nd plur. elänette ette eläne 2nd plur. lienette eläneet ette liene eläneet
3rd plur. elänevät eivät eläne 3rd plur. lienevät eläneet eivät liene eläneet
passive elettäneen ei elettäne passive lienee eletty ei liene eletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elää present elävä elettävä
long 1st2 elääkseen past elänyt eletty
2nd inessive1 eläessä elettäessä agent1, 3 elämä
instructive eläen negative elämätön
3rd inessive elämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elämästä
illative elämään
adessive elämällä
abessive elämättä
instructive elämän elettämän
4th nominative eläminen
partitive elämistä
5th2 elämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *elädäk, from Proto-Uralic *elä-.

Verb[edit]

elää ‎(first-person singular present elän, first-person singular past elin)

  1. to live

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "elää" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat