elää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index el)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *elädäk, from Proto-Uralic *elä-. Cognate with Northern Saami eallit and Hungarian él.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧lää
  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞læː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

elää

  1. (intransitive) To live, be alive.
    Elän kuin viimeistä päivää. = I live as if this was the last day [of my life].
  2. (intransitive) To live (somewhere).
    Olen elänyt koko ikäni tässä kaupungissa. = I have lived in this town for all my life.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elän en eläˣ 1st sing. olen elänyt en oleˣ elänyt
2nd sing. elät et eläˣ 2nd sing. olet elänyt et oleˣ elänyt
3rd sing. elää ei eläˣ 3rd sing. on elänyt ei oleˣ elänyt
1st plur. elämme emme eläˣ 1st plur. olemme eläneet emme oleˣ eläneet
2nd plur. elätte ette eläˣ 2nd plur. olette eläneet ette oleˣ eläneet
3rd plur. elävät eivät eläˣ 3rd plur. ovat eläneet eivät oleˣ eläneet
passive eletään ei eletäˣ passive on eletty ei oleˣ eletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elin en elänyt 1st sing. olin elänyt en ollut elänyt
2nd sing. elit et elänyt 2nd sing. olit elänyt et ollut elänyt
3rd sing. eli ei elänyt 3rd sing. oli elänyt ei ollut elänyt
1st plur. elimme emme eläneet 1st plur. olimme eläneet emme olleet eläneet
2nd plur. elitte ette eläneet 2nd plur. olitte eläneet ette olleet eläneet
3rd plur. elivät eivät eläneet 3rd plur. olivat eläneet eivät olleet eläneet
passive elettiin ei eletty passive oli eletty ei ollut eletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eläisin en eläisi 1st sing. olisin elänyt en olisi elänyt
2nd sing. eläisit et eläisi 2nd sing. olisit elänyt et olisi elänyt
3rd sing. eläisi ei eläisi 3rd sing. olisi elänyt ei olisi elänyt
1st plur. eläisimme emme eläisi 1st plur. olisimme eläneet emme olisi eläneet
2nd plur. eläisitte ette eläisi 2nd plur. olisitte eläneet ette olisi eläneet
3rd plur. eläisivät eivät eläisi 3rd plur. olisivat eläneet eivät olisi eläneet
passive elettäisiin ei elettäisi passive olisi eletty ei olisi eletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eläˣ älä eläˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elänyt älä oleˣ elänyt
3rd sing. eläköön älköön eläköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elänyt älköön olkoˣ elänyt
1st plur. eläkäämme älkäämme eläköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme eläneet älkäämme olkoˣ eläneet
2nd plur. eläkää älkää eläköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa eläneet älkää olkoˣ eläneet
3rd plur. eläkööt älkööt eläköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot eläneet älkööt olkoˣ eläneet
passive elettäköön älköön elettäköˣ passive olkoon eletty älköön olkoˣ eletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elänen en eläneˣ 1st sing. lienen elänyt en lieneˣ elänyt
2nd sing. elänet et eläneˣ 2nd sing. lienet elänyt et lieneˣ elänyt
3rd sing. elänee ei eläneˣ 3rd sing. lienee elänyt ei lieneˣ elänyt
1st plur. elänemme emme eläneˣ 1st plur. lienemme eläneet emme lieneˣ eläneet
2nd plur. elänette ette eläneˣ 2nd plur. lienette eläneet ette lieneˣ eläneet
3rd plur. elänevät eivät eläneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät eläneet eivät lieneˣ eläneet
passive elettäneen ei elettäneˣ passive lienee eletty ei lieneˣ eletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elääˣ present elävä elettävä
long 1st2 elääkseen past elänyt eletty
2nd inessive1 eläessä elettäessä agent1, 3 elämä
instructive eläen negative elämätön
3rd inessive elämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elämästä
illative elämään
adessive elämällä
abessive elämättä
instructive elämän elettämän
4th nominative eläminen
partitive elämistä
5th2 elämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *elädäk, from Proto-Uralic *elä-.

Verb[edit]

elää (first-person singular present elän, first-person singular past elin)

  1. to live

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "elää" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat