Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index el)


From elää +‎ -ella.


  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞le̞lːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: e‧lel‧lä



  1. (intransitive) to live, inhabit


Inflection of elellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elelen en elele 1st sing. olen elellyt en ole elellyt
2nd sing. elelet et elele 2nd sing. olet elellyt et ole elellyt
3rd sing. elelee ei elele 3rd sing. on elellyt ei ole elellyt
1st plur. elelemme emme elele 1st plur. olemme elelleet emme ole elelleet
2nd plur. elelette ette elele 2nd plur. olette elelleet ette ole elelleet
3rd plur. elelevät eivät elele 3rd plur. ovat elelleet eivät ole elelleet
passive elellään ei elellä passive on elelty ei ole elelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elelin en elellyt 1st sing. olin elellyt en ollut elellyt
2nd sing. elelit et elellyt 2nd sing. olit elellyt et ollut elellyt
3rd sing. eleli ei elellyt 3rd sing. oli elellyt ei ollut elellyt
1st plur. elelimme emme elelleet 1st plur. olimme elelleet emme olleet elelleet
2nd plur. elelitte ette elelleet 2nd plur. olitte elelleet ette olleet elelleet
3rd plur. elelivät eivät elelleet 3rd plur. olivat elelleet eivät olleet elelleet
passive eleltiin ei elelty passive oli elelty ei ollut elelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elelisin en elelisi 1st sing. olisin elellyt en olisi elellyt
2nd sing. elelisit et elelisi 2nd sing. olisit elellyt et olisi elellyt
3rd sing. elelisi ei elelisi 3rd sing. olisi elellyt ei olisi elellyt
1st plur. elelisimme emme elelisi 1st plur. olisimme elelleet emme olisi elelleet
2nd plur. elelisitte ette elelisi 2nd plur. olisitte elelleet ette olisi elelleet
3rd plur. elelisivät eivät elelisi 3rd plur. olisivat elelleet eivät olisi elelleet
passive eleltäisiin ei eleltäisi passive olisi elelty ei olisi elelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elele älä elele 2nd sing. ole elellyt älä ole elellyt
3rd sing. elelköön älköön elelkö 3rd sing. olkoon elellyt älköön olko elellyt
1st plur. elelkäämme älkäämme elelkö 1st plur. olkaamme elelleet älkäämme olko elelleet
2nd plur. elelkää älkää elelkö 2nd plur. olkaa elelleet älkää olko elelleet
3rd plur. elelkööt älkööt elelkö 3rd plur. olkoot elelleet älkööt olko elelleet
passive eleltäköön älköön eleltäkö passive olkoon elelty älköön olko elelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elellen en elelle 1st sing. lienen elellyt en liene elellyt
2nd sing. elellet et elelle 2nd sing. lienet elellyt et liene elellyt
3rd sing. elellee ei elelle 3rd sing. lienee elellyt ei liene elellyt
1st plur. elellemme emme elelle 1st plur. lienemme elelleet emme liene elelleet
2nd plur. elellette ette elelle 2nd plur. lienette elelleet ette liene elelleet
3rd plur. elellevät eivät elelle 3rd plur. lienevät elelleet eivät liene elelleet
passive eleltäneen ei eleltäne passive lienee elelty ei liene elelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elellä present elelevä eleltävä
long 1st2 elelläkseen past elellyt elelty
2nd inessive1 elellessä eleltäessä agent1, 3 elelemä
instructive elellen negative elelemätön
3rd inessive elelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elelemästä
illative elelemään
adessive elelemällä
abessive elelemättä
instructive elelemän eleltämän
4th nominative eleleminen
partitive elelemistä
5th2 elelemäisillään