da-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Translingual[edit]

Prefix[edit]

da-

  1. (SI prefix, metrology) deca- (×101); Alternative form of dk- (deka-)
    Synonyms: D-, Da-, DA-, dk-, Dk-, DK-
    Coordinate term: d- (deci-)

German[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Prefix[edit]

da-

  1. prefix form of da, meaning there-

Derived terms[edit]


Kambera[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

da-

  1. third person plural nominative proclitic

See also[edit]


Murui Huitoto[edit]

Murui Huitoto numbers (edit)
1 2  → 
    Cardinal: da-, dáde
    Adverbial: dakaño

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Witotoan *ta, from Proto-Huitoto-Ocaina *ta(he).

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

da-

  1. one

Adverb[edit]

da-

  1. alone

References[edit]

  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017) A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[1], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis)

Navajo[edit]

Prefix[edit]

da-

  1. (disjunct prefix of position I)
    Thematic prefix, referring to death.
    ► Navajo verbs with disjunct prefix da-.
  2. (disjunct prefix of position III)
    Distributive plural marker, indicating that three or more subjects, objects or events are involved individually in the action denoted by the verb. In addition to verbs, it may also pluralize nouns, pronouns or postpositions. This prefix marks the boundary between disjunct (outer) and conjunct (inner) prefixes.
    With subjects:
    bidziilhe is / they two are strong
    dabidziilthey (three or more) are strong
    With objects:
    kin áshłaaI built a house
    kin ádaashłaaI built 3+ houses

Ojibwe[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

In Algonquin, this preverb has the form gada- when there is no prefix (gada-maajaa "he/she will leave", giga-maajaa "you will leave"). It is likely that gada- is the original form of this preverb, and the allomorphy between da- and ga- in other dialects is the result of a historical process of syncopation that deleted a metrically weak syllable. With no prefix, the syllable ga was weak and consequently was deleted (*gadá-maajaa > da-maajaa), but when a prefix was added, ga was in a strong position, and so da was deleted instead (*ningáda-maajaa > ninga-maajaa). The form ji- similarly appears as giji- in Algonquin. The initial change form ge- would be from *geda-, where the first syllable would have been strong because it contained a long vowel.

Preverb[edit]

da- (plain conjunct ji- or da-, changed conjunct ge-)

  1. future tense marker
    • wiisiniwagthey eat
    • da-wiisiniwagthey will eat
    • ninga-wiisinI will eat
  2. (some speakers) form of daa- used in the conjunct order

Usage notes[edit]

  • With a personal prefix, the form ga- is used.
    • For some speakers, the second-person form giga- contracts to ga-.
  • For some speakers, ga- and ge- become gad- and ged- before a vowel.

See also[edit]

References[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

da- (class B & C infixed pronoun)

  1. her (object pronoun)
  2. them

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


West Makian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

da-

  1. (inanimate) third-person singular possessive prefix, its
    da pala do bungbangithe house's floor
  2. indicates definiteness
    do gupa ma feberesiall of those coconuts
    Da mai magol.The stone is large.
  3. joins stative verbs attributively
    mai da magola large stone
    win da safoa hot day
    afi da ratalevel ground
Usage notes[edit]

The possessive prefix da- is subject to West Makian vowel harmony, and as such may surface as de-, di-, or do-.

Alternative forms[edit]

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

da-

  1. third-person plural clitic, they
    docothey see
  2. (polite) third-person singular clitic, he, she
    da lagei deitengthe old man said
Usage notes[edit]

The prefix da- follows West Makian vowel harmony, and as such may surface as de-, di-, or do-.

Alternative forms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[3], Pacific linguistics