-ut

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: ut, UT, ut-, út, ût, ǖt, and -uț

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ut (front vowel harmony variant -yt)

  1. A variant of -nut, used with verbs that end in -a/ preceded by at least two consonants, i.e. the verbs in the following conjugation classes (the classes marked with *) only include one verb):

Usage notes[edit]

  • For other conjugation classes see -nut and -nnut.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -ut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative -ut -eet
genitive -een -eiden
-eitten
partitive -utta -eita
illative -eeseen -eisiin
-eihin
singular plural
nominative -ut -eet
accusative nom. -ut -eet
gen. -een
genitive -een -eiden
-eitten
partitive -utta -eita
inessive -eessa -eissa
elative -eesta -eista
illative -eeseen -eisiin
-eihin
adessive -eella -eilla
ablative -eelta -eilta
allative -eelle -eille
essive -eena -eina
translative -eeksi -eiksi
instructive -ein
abessive -eetta -eitta
comitative -eine

Northern Sami[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Suffix[edit]

-ut

  1. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to become, to become more".
  2. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to act -ish, -ly", or from nouns, meaning "to act with, to act like".

Usage notes[edit]

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

Inflection[edit]

Even u-stem, no gradation
infinitive -ut
1st sing. present -un
1st sing. past -on
infinitive -ut action noun -un
present participle -u action inessive -umin
-ume
past participle -on action elative -umis
agent participle action comitative -umiin
abessive -ọkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular -un -on -on
2nd singular -ut -ot -ọ
3rd singular -u -ūi -os
1st dual -o -ūime -u
2nd dual -ubeahtti -ūide -u
3rd dual -uba -ūiga -oska
1st plural -ut -ūimet -ot
-ut
2nd plural -ubēhtet -ūidet -ot
-ut
3rd plural -ot -o -oset
connegative -ọ -on -ọ
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular -ošin
-ošedjen
-olin
-oledjen
-ožan
2nd singular -ošit
-ošedjet
-olit
-oledjet
-ožat
3rd singular -ošii -olii -oža
-oš
1st dual -ošeimme -oleimme -ožetne
2nd dual -ošeidde -oleidde -ožeahppi
3rd dual -ošeigga -oleigga -ožeaba
1st plural -ošeimmet -oleimmet -ožit
-ožat
2nd plural -ošeiddet -oleiddet -ožēhpet
3rd plural -oše
-ošedje
-ole
-oledje
-ožit
connegative -oše -ole -oš

Derived terms[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ut (suffixed pronoun)

  1. you (accusative singular), thee

Derived terms[edit]

Category Old Irish words suffixed with -ut not found

See also[edit]