Appendix:Finnish conjugation/juosta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 70 (juosta) NSK type 32 (juosta) Common type II

A very small number of verbs ending with -sta/-stä; no consonant gradation, but irregular mutations.

These words decline roughly as rohkaista, except that their inflectional stem ends with -ks-, which reduces to -s- before a consonant. Present personal endings are attached by -e-.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -sta
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/juosta (Kotus type 70/juosta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksen en juokse 1st sing. olen juossut en ole juossut
2nd sing. juokset et juokse 2nd sing. olet juossut et ole juossut
3rd sing. juoksee ei juokse 3rd sing. on juossut ei ole juossut
1st plur. juoksemme emme juokse 1st plur. olemme juosseet emme ole juosseet
2nd plur. juoksette ette juokse 2nd plur. olette juosseet ette ole juosseet
3rd plur. juoksevat eivät juokse 3rd plur. ovat juosseet eivät ole juosseet
passive juostaan ei juosta passive on juostu ei ole juostu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksin en juossut 1st sing. olin juossut en ollut juossut
2nd sing. juoksit et juossut 2nd sing. olit juossut et ollut juossut
3rd sing. juoksi ei juossut 3rd sing. oli juossut ei ollut juossut
1st plur. juoksimme emme juosseet 1st plur. olimme juosseet emme olleet juosseet
2nd plur. juoksitte ette juosseet 2nd plur. olitte juosseet ette olleet juosseet
3rd plur. juoksivat eivät juosseet 3rd plur. olivat juosseet eivät olleet juosseet
passive juostiin ei juostu passive oli juostu ei ollut juostu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksisin en juoksisi 1st sing. olisin juossut en olisi juossut
2nd sing. juoksisit et juoksisi 2nd sing. olisit juossut et olisi juossut
3rd sing. juoksisi ei juoksisi 3rd sing. olisi juossut ei olisi juossut
1st plur. juoksisimme emme juoksisi 1st plur. olisimme juosseet emme olisi juosseet
2nd plur. juoksisitte ette juoksisi 2nd plur. olisitte juosseet ette olisi juosseet
3rd plur. juoksisivat eivät juoksisi 3rd plur. olisivat juosseet eivät olisi juosseet
passive juostaisiin ei juostaisi passive olisi juostu ei olisi juostu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juokse älä juokse 2nd sing. ole juossut älä ole juossut
3rd sing. juoskoon älköön juosko 3rd sing. olkoon juossut älköön olko juossut
1st plur. juoskaamme älkäämme juosko 1st plur. olkaamme juosseet älkäämme olko juosseet
2nd plur. juoskaa älkää juosko 2nd plur. olkaa juosseet älkää olko juosseet
3rd plur. juoskoot älkööt juosko 3rd plur. olkoot juosseet älkööt olko juosseet
passive juostakoon älköön juostako passive olkoon juostu älköön olko juostu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juossen en juosse 1st sing. lienen juossut en liene juossut
2nd sing. juosset et juosse 2nd sing. lienet juossut et liene juossut
3rd sing. juossee ei juosse 3rd sing. lienee juossut ei liene juossut
1st plur. juossemme emme juosse 1st plur. lienemme juosseet emme liene juosseet
2nd plur. juossette ette juosse 2nd plur. lienette juosseet ette liene juosseet
3rd plur. juossevat eivät juosse 3rd plur. lienevät juosseet eivät liene juosseet
passive juostaneen ei juostane passive lienee juostu ei liene juostu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juosta present juokseva juostava
long 1st2 juostakseen past juossut juostu
2nd inessive1 juostessa juostaessa agent1, 3 juoksema
instructive juosten negative juoksematon
3rd inessive juoksemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juoksemasta
illative juoksemaan
adessive juoksemalla
abessive juoksematta
instructive juokseman juostaman
4th nominative juokseminen
partitive juoksemista
5th2 juoksemaisillaan
ends with -stä
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/juosta (Kotus type 70/juosta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksen en piekse 1st sing. olen piessyt en ole piessyt
2nd sing. piekset et piekse 2nd sing. olet piessyt et ole piessyt
3rd sing. pieksee ei piekse 3rd sing. on piessyt ei ole piessyt
1st plur. pieksemme emme piekse 1st plur. olemme piesseet emme ole piesseet
2nd plur. pieksette ette piekse 2nd plur. olette piesseet ette ole piesseet
3rd plur. pieksevät eivät piekse 3rd plur. ovat piesseet eivät ole piesseet
passive piestään ei piestä passive on piesty ei ole piesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksin en piessyt 1st sing. olin piessyt en ollut piessyt
2nd sing. pieksit et piessyt 2nd sing. olit piessyt et ollut piessyt
3rd sing. pieksi ei piessyt 3rd sing. oli piessyt ei ollut piessyt
1st plur. pieksimme emme piesseet 1st plur. olimme piesseet emme olleet piesseet
2nd plur. pieksitte ette piesseet 2nd plur. olitte piesseet ette olleet piesseet
3rd plur. pieksivät eivät piesseet 3rd plur. olivat piesseet eivät olleet piesseet
passive piestiin ei piesty passive oli piesty ei ollut piesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieksisin en pieksisi 1st sing. olisin piessyt en olisi piessyt
2nd sing. pieksisit et pieksisi 2nd sing. olisit piessyt et olisi piessyt
3rd sing. pieksisi ei pieksisi 3rd sing. olisi piessyt ei olisi piessyt
1st plur. pieksisimme emme pieksisi 1st plur. olisimme piesseet emme olisi piesseet
2nd plur. pieksisitte ette pieksisi 2nd plur. olisitte piesseet ette olisi piesseet
3rd plur. pieksisivät eivät pieksisi 3rd plur. olisivat piesseet eivät olisi piesseet
passive piestäisiin ei piestäisi passive olisi piesty ei olisi piesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piekse älä piekse 2nd sing. ole piessyt älä ole piessyt
3rd sing. piesköön älköön pieskö 3rd sing. olkoon piessyt älköön olko piessyt
1st plur. pieskäämme älkäämme pieskö 1st plur. olkaamme piesseet älkäämme olko piesseet
2nd plur. pieskää älkää pieskö 2nd plur. olkaa piesseet älkää olko piesseet
3rd plur. pieskööt älkööt pieskö 3rd plur. olkoot piesseet älkööt olko piesseet
passive piestäköön älköön piestäkö passive olkoon piesty älköön olko piesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piessen en piesse 1st sing. lienen piessyt en liene piessyt
2nd sing. piesset et piesse 2nd sing. lienet piessyt et liene piessyt
3rd sing. piessee ei piesse 3rd sing. lienee piessyt ei liene piessyt
1st plur. piessemme emme piesse 1st plur. lienemme piesseet emme liene piesseet
2nd plur. piessette ette piesse 2nd plur. lienette piesseet ette liene piesseet
3rd plur. piessevät eivät piesse 3rd plur. lienevät piesseet eivät liene piesseet
passive piestäneen ei piestäne passive lienee piesty ei liene piesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piestä present pieksevä piestävä
long 1st2 piestäkseen past piessyt piesty
2nd inessive1 piestessä piestäessä agent1, 3 pieksemä
instructive piesten negative pieksemätön
3rd inessive pieksemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pieksemästä
illative pieksemään
adessive pieksemällä
abessive pieksemättä
instructive pieksemän piestämän
4th nominative piekseminen
partitive pieksemistä
5th2 pieksemäisillään