juosta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *joostak, from Proto-Uralic *jokse-.

Verb[edit]

juosta

  1. (intransitive) to run

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juosta (Kotus type 70/juosta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksen en juokse 1st sing. olen juossut en ole juossut
2nd sing. juokset et juokse 2nd sing. olet juossut et ole juossut
3rd sing. juoksee ei juokse 3rd sing. on juossut ei ole juossut
1st plur. juoksemme emme juokse 1st plur. olemme juosseet emme ole juosseet
2nd plur. juoksette ette juokse 2nd plur. olette juosseet ette ole juosseet
3rd plur. juoksevat eivät juokse 3rd plur. ovat juosseet eivät ole juosseet
passive juostaan ei juosta passive on juostu ei ole juostu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksin en juossut 1st sing. olin juossut en ollut juossut
2nd sing. juoksit et juossut 2nd sing. olit juossut et ollut juossut
3rd sing. juoksi ei juossut 3rd sing. oli juossut ei ollut juossut
1st plur. juoksimme emme juosseet 1st plur. olimme juosseet emme olleet juosseet
2nd plur. juoksitte ette juosseet 2nd plur. olitte juosseet ette olleet juosseet
3rd plur. juoksivat eivät juosseet 3rd plur. olivat juosseet eivät olleet juosseet
passive juostiin ei juostu passive oli juostu ei ollut juostu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoksisin en juoksisi 1st sing. olisin juossut en olisi juossut
2nd sing. juoksisit et juoksisi 2nd sing. olisit juossut et olisi juossut
3rd sing. juoksisi ei juoksisi 3rd sing. olisi juossut ei olisi juossut
1st plur. juoksisimme emme juoksisi 1st plur. olisimme juosseet emme olisi juosseet
2nd plur. juoksisitte ette juoksisi 2nd plur. olisitte juosseet ette olisi juosseet
3rd plur. juoksisivat eivät juoksisi 3rd plur. olisivat juosseet eivät olisi juosseet
passive juostaisiin ei juostaisi passive olisi juostu ei olisi juostu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juokse älä juokse 2nd sing. ole juossut älä ole juossut
3rd sing. juoskoon älköön juosko 3rd sing. olkoon juossut älköön olko juossut
1st plur. juoskaamme älkäämme juosko 1st plur. olkaamme juosseet älkäämme olko juosseet
2nd plur. juoskaa älkää juosko 2nd plur. olkaa juosseet älkää olko juosseet
3rd plur. juoskoot älkööt juosko 3rd plur. olkoot juosseet älkööt olko juosseet
passive juostakoon älköön juostako passive olkoon juostu älköön olko juostu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juossen en juosse 1st sing. lienen juossut en liene juossut
2nd sing. juosset et juosse 2nd sing. lienet juossut et liene juossut
3rd sing. juossee ei juosse 3rd sing. lienee juossut ei liene juossut
1st plur. juossemme emme juosse 1st plur. lienemme juosseet emme liene juosseet
2nd plur. juossette ette juosse 2nd plur. lienette juosseet ette liene juosseet
3rd plur. juossevat eivät juosse 3rd plur. lienevät juosseet eivät liene juosseet
passive juostaneen ei juostane passive lienee juostu ei liene juostu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juosta present juokseva juostava
long 1st2 juostakseen past juossut juostu
2nd inessive1 juostessa juostaessa agent1, 3 juoksema
instructive juosten negative juoksematon
3rd inessive juoksemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juoksemasta
illative juoksemaan
adessive juoksemalla
abessive juoksematta
instructive juokseman juostaman
4th nominative juokseminen
partitive juoksemista
5th2 juoksemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Lithuanian[edit]

Lithuanian Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia lt

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

júosta f ‎(plural júostos) stress pattern 1 [3]

  1. band, waist-band
  2. tape
  3. waist-high position
  4. zone
    karštoji žemės juosta[3] - the Torrid Zone
    miškų juosta[3] - forest zone

Declension[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Derksen, Rick (2008) Etymological Dictionary of the Slavic Inherited Lexicon (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 4), Leiden, Boston: Brill, ISBN 978 90 04 15504 6, page 409
  2. ^ Brückner, Aleksander (1927), “pas”, in Słownik etymologiczny języka polskiego [Etymological Dictionary of the Polish Language] (in Polish), Warsaw: Wiedza Powszechna, published 1985
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 “juosta” in Juozas Balčikonis [et al.] (1954), Dabartinės lietuvių kalbos žodynas. Vilnius: Valstybinė politinės ir mokslinės literatūros leidykla.