-tu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tu, , and þú

Basque[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • (after -l- and -n-) -du

Suffix[edit]

-tu

  1. The most common verb-forming suffix.
    euskara (Basque) + ‎-tu → ‎euskaratu (to translate into Basque)
    garbi (clean) + ‎-tu → ‎garbitu (to clean)
    ohera (to, towards bed) + ‎-tu → ‎oheratu (to go to bed)

Conjugation[edit]

See also[edit]



Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'oin. Cognate with Finnish -ton/-tön.

Suffix[edit]

-tu (genitive -tu, partitive -tut)

  1. -less

Inflection[edit]

Derived terms[edit]



Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tu (front vowel harmony variant -ty)

  1. Alternative form of -ttu

Anagrams[edit]


Garifuna[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tu

  1. nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of feminine gender (see -ti for masculine).
    Abuwaguto cook
    Abuwagutuchef (female)

Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tū

  1. ablative singular of -tus

Old Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “Perhaps cognate with Latin -tūs?”

Suffix[edit]

-tu m

  1. -ness, -ity

Inflection[edit]

Masculine t-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Derived terms[edit]



Old Norse[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-tu (enclitic)

  1. enclitic form of þú
    • Haralds saga hins hárfagra 41.
      Nú tóktu svá við sem várr konungr vildi.
    • Lokasenna 24.
      En þik síða kóðu / Samseyju í / ok draptu á vétt sem vǫlur / vitka líki / fórtu verþjóð yfir / ok hugða ek þat args aðal
    skalt (shalt) + ‎þú → ‎skaltu (shalt thou)
    lát (let (impr.)) + ‎þú → ‎láttu (let (impr.))

Usage notes[edit]

For reasons related to syntax, as well as Old Norse often explicitly stating the subject of verbs in the imperative, the verb is often followed by the subject pronoun. For þú, this is when it may take on an enclitic form. This is not to say, however, that whenever þú comes after a verb, it will always take an enclitic form. It could well stay separate for the sake of emphasis.

Which one of the variants -du, -ðu and -tu to use, is decided by the same rules that decide which dental suffix to take in the type 1 weak verbs. This form is used after hard consonants.

Descendants[edit]

This feature is also present in modern Icelandic verb conjugation, with its imperative forms with appended personal pronouns (though only in the second person).

See also[edit]