-h

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Afar[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-h

  1. Marks the benefactive case: for ...'s benefit
  2. Marks the allative case: towards
  3. Marks the prolative case: by way of
  4. Marks the instrumental case: using; with
  5. Marks the adessive case: on; on top of
  6. Marks the temporal case: during; on
  7. Marks the causal case: because of
  8. Marks the estimative case: of about
  9. Marks the assertive mood: really
  10. (+ én or geytimé) Marks the verbal noun
  11. Used after the genitive case of nouns ending on a vowel, before words beginning with a vowel

References[edit]

  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis), page 357

Classical Nahuatl[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-h

Etymology 1[edit]

  1. Used to form the plural of absolutive noun forms.
Examples:
cōconeh, plural form of conētl (child)
māmazah, plural form of mazātl (deer)
tēteoh, plural form of teōtl (god)

Usage notes[edit]

Some nouns pluralized with -h undergo the reduplication of their first or second syllable.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

  1. Forms the plural of verbs. Only used for animate subjects.
    titītza (to stretch something)quititītzah (They stretch it)
    itta (to see something)quittah (They see it)
    tolīnia (to bother someone, to make suffer)ammotolīniah (You (plrl.) suffer, You are bothered)
    titītza (to stretch something)motitītzah (They stretch (themselves))
    itta (to see something)tiquittah (We see it)
    pāca (to wash something)tlapācah (They wash something, they wash things)

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-h

  1. Used to mark the possession of the third person; his, her, their
    jalka (leg)jalkah (his/her leg, their legs)

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • P. M. Zaykov (1999) Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)], →ISBN, page 47

Maltese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-h m

  1. Alternative form of -u (him, it), used after a vowel
    qatlu (they killed) + ‎-h → ‎qatluh (they killed him)

Related terms[edit]