-ti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: -tî

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. Derives adverbs, which are generally distributive.
    koht "place" → kohati "in places", "in some areas"
    paik "place" → paiguti "in places", "in some areas"
    riik "country" → riigiti "in countries", "country-by-country"
    rööpne "parallel" (adjective)rööbiti "in a parallel relationship"

Derived terms[edit]



Faroese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Norse -tigr, from Proto-Germanic *tigiwiz, plural of *teguz.

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. -ty (multipliers of ten)

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ik, at least in the first sense equivalent to the abessive case ending -tta +‎ -i.[1]

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. Forms caritive adverbs, indicating acting without poa.
    alastinaked, without clothing
    juomatiwithout drinking
    äänetisilently; without sound
  2. Forms adverbs of manner.
    ikä (age) + ‎-ti → ‎iäti (forever, for all age)

Derived terms[edit]


References[edit]

  1. ^ Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

Garifuna[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of masculine gender (see -tu for feminine).
    Arufudahato teach
    Arufudahatiteacher
    Ouchahato fish
    Ouchahatifisherman

Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tī

  1. masculine genitive singular of -tus
  2. neuter genitive singular of -tus
  3. masculine nominative plural of -tus
  4. masculine vocative plural of -tus

Pipil[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. Nominal absolutive suffix
    *tuch- → tuchti
    *es- → esti
  2. Inchoative derivation verb suffix (non-productive)
    *taka- → takati
    *teki- → tekiti

Usage notes[edit]

  • The truncated form -t of the nominal absolutive suffix is used with vowel-ending stems.

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

Suffix[edit]

-ti (Cyrillic spelling -ти)

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related terms[edit]


Slovene[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related terms[edit]