-ti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Norse -tigr, from Proto-Germanic *tigiwiz, plural of *teguz.

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. -ty (multipliers of ten)

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tī

  1. masculine genitive singular of -tus
  2. neuter genitive singular of -tus
  3. masculine nominative plural of -tus
  4. masculine vocative plural of -tus

Pipil[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. Nominal absolutive suffix
    *tuch- → tuchti
    *es- → esti
  2. Inchoative derivation verb suffix (non-productive)
    *taka- → takati
    *teki- → tekiti

Usage notes[edit]

  • The truncated form -t of the nominal absolutive suffix is used with vowel-ending stems.

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

Suffix[edit]

-ti (Cyrillic spelling -ти)

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related terms[edit]


Slovene[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

Suffix[edit]

-ti

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related terms[edit]