ikä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: ika, ĩka, -iką, and -ika

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ikä, from Proto-Uralic *jekä. Cognates include Estonian iga, Erzya ие (ije, year) and Hungarian év.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈikæ/, [ˈikæ]
  • Rhymes: -ikæ
  • Syllabification(key): i‧kä

Noun[edit]

ikä

  1. age (time which someone or something has been alive or existed)
  2. age, time (stage in the life of a person or animal)
  3. lifetime

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ikä (Kotus type 10*D/koira, k- gradation)
nominative ikä iät
genitive iän ikien
partitive ikää ikiä
illative ikään ikiin
singular plural
nominative ikä iät
accusative nom. ikä iät
gen. iän
genitive iän ikien
ikäinrare
partitive ikää ikiä
inessive iässä i’issä
elative iästä i’istä
illative ikään ikiin
adessive iällä i’illä
ablative iältä i’iltä
allative iälle i’ille
essive ikänä ikinä
translative iäksi i’iksi
instructive i’in
abessive iättä i’ittä
comitative ikineen
Possessive forms of ikä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person ikäni ikämme
2nd person ikäsi ikänne
3rd person ikänsä

Also inflects in the rare -ti case similar to abessive: iäti.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ikä. Cognates include Finnish ikä and Estonian iga.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ikä

  1. age
Declension[edit]
Declension of ikä (type 3/koira, k- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative ikä iät
genitive iän ikkiin
partitive ikkää ikkiä
illative ikkää ikkii
inessive iäs iis
elative iäst iist
allative iälle iille
adessive iäl iil
ablative iält iilt
translative iäks iiks
essive ikännä, ikkään ikinnä, ikkiin
exessive1) ikänt ikint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of ikä
singular plural
nominative ikä iät
genitive iän ikkiin
partitive ikkää ikkiiä
illative ikkää ikkii
inessive iääz ikiiz
elative iäst ikist
allative iälle ikille
adessive iääl ikiil
ablative iält ikilt
translative iäks ikiks
essive ikkään ikkiin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic [Term?]. Cognate with Estonian iga and Livonian jega.

Pronunciation[edit]

Determiner[edit]

ikä (invariable)

  1. every, each
Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 22
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 87
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 104

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ikä, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *ikä. Cognates include Finnish ikä and Estonian iga.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ikä (genitive ijän, partitive ikyä)

  1. (North Karelian) age

Alternative forms[edit]

  • igä (South Karelian)