iga

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: IgA, īga, igä, and -īga

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Cognate to Livonian jegā and Ingrian igä. Possibly a cognate to Finnish joka and Votic jõka. Possibly from Proto-Uralic *e- plus the suffix *-ka, as seen in Finnish joka.

Determiner[edit]

iga

  1. any
  2. each
  3. every
Inflection[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ikä.

Noun[edit]

iga (genitive ea, partitive iga)

  1. age
  2. lifetime
Declension[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]

Hungarian[edit]

iga (on the oxen)

Etymology[edit]

From a Slavic language, compare Serbo-Croatian igo.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈiɡɒ]
  • Hyphenation: iga

Noun[edit]

iga (plural igák)

  1. yoke

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative iga igák
accusative igát igákat
dative igának igáknak
instrumental igával igákkal
causal-final igáért igákért
translative igává igákká
terminative igáig igákig
essive-formal igaként igákként
essive-modal
inessive igában igákban
superessive igán igákon
adessive igánál igáknál
illative igába igákba
sublative igára igákra
allative igához igákhoz
elative igából igákból
delative igáról igákról
ablative igától igáktól
Possessive forms of iga
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. igám igáim
2nd person sing. igád igáid
3rd person sing. igája igái
1st person plural igánk igáink
2nd person plural igátok igáitok
3rd person plural igájuk igáik

Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

iga

  1. Rōmaji transcription of いが

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-iga (infinitive kuiga)

  1. to copy
  2. to imitate

Derived terms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -iga
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuiga kutoiga
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative iga igeni
Habitual huiga
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliiga
naliiga
tuliiga
twaliiga
uliiga
waliiga
mliiga
mwaliiga
aliiga waliiga uliiga iliiga liliiga yaliiga kiliiga viliiga iliiga ziliiga uliiga kuliiga paliiga muliiga
Relative nilioiga
nalioiga
tulioiga
twalioiga
ulioiga
walioiga
mlioiga
mwalioiga
alioiga walioiga ulioiga ilioiga lilioiga yalioiga kilioiga vilioiga ilioiga zilioiga ulioiga kulioiga palioiga mulioiga
Negative sikuiga hatukuiga hukuiga hamkuiga hakuiga hawakuiga haukuiga haikuiga halikuiga hayakuiga hakikuiga havikuiga haikuiga hazikuiga haukuiga hakukuiga hapakuiga hamukuiga
Present
Positive ninaiga
naiga
tunaiga unaiga mnaiga anaiga wanaiga unaiga inaiga linaiga yanaiga kinaiga vinaiga inaiga zinaiga unaiga kunaiga panaiga munaiga
Relative ninaoiga
naoiga
tunaoiga unaoiga mnaoiga anaoiga wanaoiga unaoiga inaoiga linaoiga yanaoiga kinaoiga vinaoiga inaoiga zinaoiga unaoiga kunaoiga panaoiga munaoiga
Negative siigi hatuigi huigi hamigi haigi hawaigi hauigi haiigi haliigi hayaigi hakiigi haviigi haiigi haziigi hauigi hakuigi hapaigi hamuigi
Future
Positive nitaiga tutaiga utaiga mtaiga ataiga wataiga utaiga itaiga litaiga yataiga kitaiga vitaiga itaiga zitaiga utaiga kutaiga pataiga mutaiga
Relative nitakaoiga tutakaoiga utakaoiga mtakaoiga atakaoiga watakaoiga utakaoiga itakaoiga litakaoiga yatakaoiga kitakaoiga vitakaoiga itakaoiga zitakaoiga utakaoiga kutakaoiga patakaoiga mutakaoiga
Negative sitaiga hatutaiga hutaiga hamtaiga hataiga hawataiga hautaiga haitaiga halitaiga hayataiga hakitaiga havitaiga haitaiga hazitaiga hautaiga hakutaiga hapataiga hamutaiga
Subjunctive
Positive niige tuige uige mige aige waige uige iige liige yaige kiige viige iige ziige uige kuige paige muige
Negative nisiige tusiige usiige msiige asiige wasiige usiige isiige lisiige yasiige kisiige visiige isiige zisiige usiige kusiige pasiige musiige
Present Conditional
Positive ningeiga tungeiga ungeiga mngeiga angeiga wangeiga ungeiga ingeiga lingeiga yangeiga kingeiga vingeiga ingeiga zingeiga ungeiga kungeiga pangeiga mungeiga
Negative nisingeiga
singeiga
tusingeiga
hatungeiga
usingeiga
hungeiga
msingeiga
hamngeiga
asingeiga
hangeiga
wasingeiga
hawangeiga
usingeiga
haungeiga
isingeiga
haingeiga
lisingeiga
halingeiga
yasingeiga
hayangeiga
kisingeiga
hakingeiga
visingeiga
havingeiga
isingeiga
haingeiga
zisingeiga
hazingeiga
usingeiga
haungeiga
kusingeiga
hakungeiga
pasingeiga
hapangeiga
musingeiga
hamungeiga
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliiga tungaliiga ungaliiga mngaliiga angaliiga wangaliiga ungaliiga ingaliiga lingaliiga yangaliiga kingaliiga vingaliiga ingaliiga zingaliiga ungaliiga kungaliiga pangaliiga mungaliiga
Negative nisingaliiga
singaliiga
tusingaliiga
hatungaliiga
usingaliiga
hungaliiga
msingaliiga
hamngaliiga
asingaliiga
hangaliiga
wasingaliiga
hawangaliiga
usingaliiga
haungaliiga
isingaliiga
haingaliiga
lisingaliiga
halingaliiga
yasingaliiga
hayangaliiga
kisingaliiga
hakingaliiga
visingaliiga
havingaliiga
isingaliiga
haingaliiga
zisingaliiga
hazingaliiga
usingaliiga
haungaliiga
kusingaliiga
hakungaliiga
pasingaliiga
hapangaliiga
musingaliiga
hamungaliiga
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliiga tungeliiga ungeliiga mngeliiga angeliiga wangeliiga ungeliiga ingeliiga lingeliiga yangeliiga kingeliiga vingeliiga ingeliiga zingeliiga ungeliiga kungeliiga pangeliiga mungeliiga
General Relative
Positive niigao tuigao uigao migao aigao waigao uigao iigao liigao yaigao kiigao viigao iigao ziigao uigao kuigao paigao muigao
Negative nisioiga tusioiga usioiga msioiga asioiga wasioiga usioiga isioiga lisioiga yasioiga kisioiga visioiga isioiga zisioiga usioiga kusioiga pasioiga musioiga
Gnomic
Positive naiga twaiga waiga mwaiga aiga waiga waiga yaiga laiga yaiga chaiga vyaiga yaiga zaiga waiga kwaiga paiga mwaiga
Perfect
Positive nimeiga tumeiga umeiga mmeiga ameiga wameiga umeiga imeiga limeiga yameiga kimeiga vimeiga imeiga zimeiga umeiga kumeiga pameiga mumeiga
"Already"
Positive nimeshaiga tumeshaiga umeshaiga mmeshaiga ameshaiga wameshaiga umeshaiga imeshaiga limeshaiga yameshaiga kimeshaiga vimeshaiga imeshaiga zimeshaiga umeshaiga kumeshaiga pameshaiga mumeshaiga
"Not yet"
Negative sijaiga hatujaiga hujaiga hamjaiga hajaiga hawajaiga haujaiga haijaiga halijaiga hayajaiga hakijaiga havijaiga haijaiga hazijaiga haujaiga hakujaiga hapajaiga hamujaiga
"If/When"
Positive nikiiga tukiiga ukiiga mkiiga akiiga wakiiga ukiiga ikiiga likiiga yakiiga kikiiga vikiiga ikiiga zikiiga ukiiga kukiiga pakiiga mukiiga
"If not"
Negative nisipoiga tusipoiga usipoiga msipoiga asipoiga wasipoiga usipoiga isipoiga lisipoiga yasipoiga kisipoiga visipoiga isipoiga zisipoiga usipoiga kusipoiga pasipoiga musipoiga
Consecutive
Positive nikaiga tukaiga ukaiga mkaiga akaiga wakaiga ukaiga ikaiga likaiga yakaiga kikaiga vikaiga ikaiga zikaiga ukaiga kukaiga pakaiga mukaiga
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.