k-

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Translingual[edit]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. (SI prefix) Abbreviation of kilo-.

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Uncertain. Perhaps from OK, in phrases like OK, cool; perhaps from the K prefix for kilo-, as in kilobyte.

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. (BBS and Internet slang, dated) Used as an intensifier.
    • 1994, Dave!, “Mind Warp! Volume #02 Release Info...”, in alt.zines (Usenet):
      We have been heavily influenced by, and use the same 'zine format' as cDc and uXu. And if you think we're ripping them off.. you damn skippy! They're excellent texts and I wish to be as k-cool as them. :)
    • 1994?, "Rabid Rasta", The Real Pirate's Guide (reposted anonymously on newsgroup alt.2600, 14 August 1994)
      Corollary: Real pirates don't keep score.
      Real pirates don't say "K-K00L", "K-AWESOME", "X10DER", "L8R0N", or anything of the sort.
      Real pirates know the difference between "f" and "ph" (i.e. "philes", "phuck", "fone", etc.).
    • 1996, Jerod Pore, “k-rad warez d00d hits alt.binaries.zines - AGAIN”, in nwes.admin.net-abuse.misc (Usenet):
      My least favorite k-rad warez d00d [] has once again plastered alt.binaries.zines with millions of bytes of pirated software using a forged address at penet.
    • 1996, rj, “quake crack”, in alt.games.quake (Usenet):
      Oooo.... what use of sarcasm, I bow down to you almighty one. What really was the point of your 'post'. To defend your K-Rad Warez pals? You k-rad warez puppies are something else. Now run along and download the latest k-rad game and of course never use it, just be k00l and say you got it 0 hour.

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Albanian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Albanian *ka-, from Proto-Indo-European *ko- [1]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. to-,

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Schumacher, S. & Matzinger, J. Die verben des altabanischen Belegwörterbuch, Vorgeschichte und etymologie unter mitarbeit von Anna-Maria Adaktylos. 2013. Harrassowiz Vergal. Wiesbaden

Cayuga[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • g- (before vowels and y)

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. first person agent pronominal prefix; I

References[edit]

  • Marianne Mithun; Reginald Henry (1982) Wadęwayę́stanih - A Cayuga Teaching Grammar, 3rd edition, Woodland Cultural Centre, published 2015, page 54

Emilian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

k-

  1. (before a vowel) Alternative form of

Javanese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Old Javanese ka-, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ka-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. passive verb-forming prefix
    1. generally for ꦏ- (ka-), from verbal base
    2. generally for ꦏ- (ka-), from nominal or verbal base, with related tools
    3. generally for ꦏꦼ- (ke-), intransitive passive verb-forming prefix

Alternative forms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Mohawk[edit]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. first person agent pronominal prefix; I

Alternative forms[edit]

- Initial consonant
Environment t/s/h/k n/r/w/’ a e/en o/on i y
Word-Initial k- ke- k- k- k- k- t-

References[edit]

  • Gunther Michelson (1973) A thousand words of Mohawk, University of Ottawa Press, page 9

Oneida[edit]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. first person agent pronominal prefix; I

References[edit]

  • Floyd Lounsbury (1953) Oneida Verb Morphology, Yale University Press, page 59-60

Ye'kwana[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. Marks a noun as having a first-person-dual-inclusive possessor.
  2. Marks a postposition as having a first-person-dual-inclusive object.
  3. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person-dual-inclusive patient/object when the agent/subject is of third person with verb forms that take series I markers.
  4. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person-dual-inclusive patient/object when the agent/subject is unspecified with verb forms that take series II markers.
  5. Marks a transitive verb as having a second-person agent/subject and a first-person or first-person-dual-exclusive patient/object.
  6. Marks an intransitive verb with agent- or patient-like argument as having a first-person-dual-inclusive argument/subject, regardless of whether the verb form takes series I or series II markers.
  7. Marks a verb form derived with n- and -dü or -'jüdü as having a first-person-dual-inclusive agent/subject.
Usage notes[edit]

The form taken by this prefix depends on the first syllable of the stem it attaches to:

  • k- if the first syllable begins with a vowel.
  • kü- if the first syllable begins with a consonant and its vowel is anything but u or i.
  • ku- if the first syllable begins with a consonant and its vowel is u.
  • ki- if the first syllable begins with a consonant and its vowel is i.
Inflection[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

k-

  1. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person-dual-inclusive agent/subject.
Usage notes[edit]

The form taken by this prefix depends on the first syllable of the stem it attaches to:

  • k- if the first syllable begins with a vowel. In addition, if the first syllable is an open syllable, then its vowel is lengthened.
  • kii- if the first syllable begins with a consonant.
  • ki- if the first syllable begins with two consonants, e.g. as a result of syllable reduction.

In the latter two cases the initial consonant is also palatalized if possible.

Inflection[edit]

References[edit]

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon, page 171–172, 181–182, 189–190, 194–195