lingota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index li)

Etymology[edit]

lingo- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lingota

  1. (transitive) To hurl, sling, fling.
  2. (transitive) To spin-dry (laundry).
  3. (transitive) To centrifuge, spin in a centrifuge.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lingota (Kotus type 74/katketa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linkoan en linkoa 1st sing. olen lingonnut en ole lingonnut
2nd sing. linkoat et linkoa 2nd sing. olet lingonnut et ole lingonnut
3rd sing. linkoaa ei linkoa 3rd sing. on lingonnut ei ole lingonnut
1st plur. linkoamme emme linkoa 1st plur. olemme lingonneet emme ole lingonneet
2nd plur. linkoatte ette linkoa 2nd plur. olette lingonneet ette ole lingonneet
3rd plur. linkoavat eivät linkoa 3rd plur. ovat lingonneet eivät ole lingonneet
passive lingotaan ei lingota passive on lingottu ei ole lingottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linkosin en lingonnut 1st sing. olin lingonnut en ollut lingonnut
2nd sing. linkosit et lingonnut 2nd sing. olit lingonnut et ollut lingonnut
3rd sing. linkosi ei lingonnut 3rd sing. oli lingonnut ei ollut lingonnut
1st plur. linkosimme emme lingonneet 1st plur. olimme lingonneet emme olleet lingonneet
2nd plur. linkositte ette lingonneet 2nd plur. olitte lingonneet ette olleet lingonneet
3rd plur. linkosivat eivät lingonneet 3rd plur. olivat lingonneet eivät olleet lingonneet
passive lingottiin ei lingottu passive oli lingottu ei ollut lingottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. linkoaisin
linkoisin
en linkoaisi
en linkoisi
1st sing. olisin lingonnut en olisi lingonnut
2nd sing. linkoaisit
linkoisit
et linkoaisi
et linkoisi
2nd sing. olisit lingonnut et olisi lingonnut
3rd sing. linkoaisi
linkoisi
ei linkoaisi
ei linkoisi
3rd sing. olisi lingonnut ei olisi lingonnut
1st plur. linkoaisimme
linkoisimme
emme linkoaisi
emme linkoisi
1st plur. olisimme lingonneet emme olisi lingonneet
2nd plur. linkoaisitte
linkoisitte
ette linkoaisi
ette linkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte lingonneet ette olisi lingonneet
3rd plur. linkoaisivat
linkoisivat
eivät linkoaisi
eivät linkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat lingonneet eivät olisi lingonneet
passive lingottaisiin ei lingottaisi passive olisi lingottu ei olisi lingottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. linkoa älä linkoa 2nd sing. ole lingonnut älä ole lingonnut
3rd sing. lingotkoon älköön lingotko 3rd sing. olkoon lingonnut älköön olko lingonnut
1st plur. lingotkaamme älkäämme lingotko 1st plur. olkaamme lingonneet älkäämme olko lingonneet
2nd plur. lingotkaa älkää lingotko 2nd plur. olkaa lingonneet älkää olko lingonneet
3rd plur. lingotkoot älkööt lingotko 3rd plur. olkoot lingonneet älkööt olko lingonneet
passive lingottakoon älköön lingottako passive olkoon lingottu älköön olko lingottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lingonnen en lingonne 1st sing. lienen lingonnut en liene lingonnut
2nd sing. lingonnet et lingonne 2nd sing. lienet lingonnut et liene lingonnut
3rd sing. lingonnee ei lingonne 3rd sing. lienee lingonnut ei liene lingonnut
1st plur. lingonnemme emme lingonne 1st plur. lienemme lingonneet emme liene lingonneet
2nd plur. lingonnette ette lingonne 2nd plur. lienette lingonneet ette liene lingonneet
3rd plur. lingonnevat eivät lingonne 3rd plur. lienevät lingonneet eivät liene lingonneet
passive lingottaneen ei lingottane passive lienee lingottu ei liene lingottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lingota present linkoava lingottava
long 1st2 lingotakseen past lingonnut lingottu
2nd inessive1 lingotessa lingottaessa agent1, 3 linkoama
instructive lingoten negative linkoamaton
3rd inessive linkoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative linkoamasta
illative linkoamaan
adessive linkoamalla
abessive linkoamatta
instructive linkoaman lingottaman
4th nominative linkoaminen
partitive linkoamista
5th2 linkoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Portuguese[edit]

Verb[edit]

lingota

  1. third-person singular present indicative of lingotar
  2. second-person singular imperative of lingotar