selvitä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index se)

Etymology 1[edit]

selvi- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

selvitä

  1. (intransitive) to become clear (in a concrete sense)
    Vesi selviää.
    The water becomes clearer.
  2. (intransitive) to get solved
    Ongelma selvisi itsestään.
    The problem solved itself.
  3. (intransitive) to cope, survive
    Selviän kyllä tästä.
    I'll cope with this.
  4. (intransitive) to escape (from an unwanted situation)
    Hän selvisi täpärästi onnettomuudesta.
    She escaped narrowly from the accident.
  5. (intransitive) to sober up (to recover from intoxication)
    Hän näyttää selviävän.
    He seems to be sobering up.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of selvitä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selviän en selviäˣ 1st sing. olen selvinnyt en oleˣ selvinnyt
2nd sing. selviät et selviäˣ 2nd sing. olet selvinnyt et oleˣ selvinnyt
3rd sing. selviää ei selviäˣ 3rd sing. on selvinnyt ei oleˣ selvinnyt
1st plur. selviämme emme selviäˣ 1st plur. olemme selvinneet emme oleˣ selvinneet
2nd plur. selviätte ette selviäˣ 2nd plur. olette selvinneet ette oleˣ selvinneet
3rd plur. selviävät eivät selviäˣ 3rd plur. ovat selvinneet eivät oleˣ selvinneet
passive selvitään ei selvitäˣ passive on selvitty ei oleˣ selvitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selvisin en selvinnyt 1st sing. olin selvinnyt en ollut selvinnyt
2nd sing. selvisit et selvinnyt 2nd sing. olit selvinnyt et ollut selvinnyt
3rd sing. selvisi ei selvinnyt 3rd sing. oli selvinnyt ei ollut selvinnyt
1st plur. selvisimme emme selvinneet 1st plur. olimme selvinneet emme olleet selvinneet
2nd plur. selvisitte ette selvinneet 2nd plur. olitte selvinneet ette olleet selvinneet
3rd plur. selvisivät eivät selvinneet 3rd plur. olivat selvinneet eivät olleet selvinneet
passive selvittiin ei selvitty passive oli selvitty ei ollut selvitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selviäisin en selviäisi 1st sing. olisin selvinnyt en olisi selvinnyt
2nd sing. selviäisit et selviäisi 2nd sing. olisit selvinnyt et olisi selvinnyt
3rd sing. selviäisi ei selviäisi 3rd sing. olisi selvinnyt ei olisi selvinnyt
1st plur. selviäisimme emme selviäisi 1st plur. olisimme selvinneet emme olisi selvinneet
2nd plur. selviäisitte ette selviäisi 2nd plur. olisitte selvinneet ette olisi selvinneet
3rd plur. selviäisivät eivät selviäisi 3rd plur. olisivat selvinneet eivät olisi selvinneet
passive selvittäisiin ei selvittäisi passive olisi selvitty ei olisi selvitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. selviäˣ älä selviäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ selvinnyt älä oleˣ selvinnyt
3rd sing. selvitköön älköön selvitköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon selvinnyt älköön olkoˣ selvinnyt
1st plur. selvitkäämme älkäämme selvitköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme selvinneet älkäämme olkoˣ selvinneet
2nd plur. selvitkää älkää selvitköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa selvinneet älkää olkoˣ selvinneet
3rd plur. selvitkööt älkööt selvitköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot selvinneet älkööt olkoˣ selvinneet
passive selvittäköön älköön selvittäköˣ passive olkoon selvitty älköön olkoˣ selvitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selvinnen en selvinneˣ 1st sing. lienen selvinnyt en lieneˣ selvinnyt
2nd sing. selvinnet et selvinneˣ 2nd sing. lienet selvinnyt et lieneˣ selvinnyt
3rd sing. selvinnee ei selvinneˣ 3rd sing. lienee selvinnyt ei lieneˣ selvinnyt
1st plur. selvinnemme emme selvinneˣ 1st plur. lienemme selvinneet emme lieneˣ selvinneet
2nd plur. selvinnette ette selvinneˣ 2nd plur. lienette selvinneet ette lieneˣ selvinneet
3rd plur. selvinnevät eivät selvinneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät selvinneet eivät lieneˣ selvinneet
passive selvittäneen ei selvittäneˣ passive lienee selvitty ei lieneˣ selvitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st selvitäˣ present selviävä selvittävä
long 1st2 selvitäkseen past selvinnyt selvitty
2nd inessive1 selvitessä selvittäessä agent1, 3 selviämä
instructive selviten negative selviämätön
3rd inessive selviämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative selviämästä
illative selviämään
adessive selviämällä
abessive selviämättä
instructive selviämän selvittämän
4th nominative selviäminen
partitive selviämistä
5th2 selviämäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Inflected form of selvittää.

Verb[edit]

selvitä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of selvittää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of selvittää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of selvittää.

Anagrams[edit]