raueta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

raueta

  1. (intransitive) to abort, to lapse

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raueta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukenen en raukene 1st sing. olen rauennut en ole rauennut
2nd sing. raukenet et raukene 2nd sing. olet rauennut et ole rauennut
3rd sing. raukenee ei raukene 3rd sing. on rauennut ei ole rauennut
1st plur. raukenemme emme raukene 1st plur. olemme rauenneet emme ole rauenneet
2nd plur. raukenette ette raukene 2nd plur. olette rauenneet ette ole rauenneet
3rd plur. raukenevat eivät raukene 3rd plur. ovat rauenneet eivät ole rauenneet
passive rauetaan ei raueta passive on rauettu ei ole rauettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukenin en rauennut 1st sing. olin rauennut en ollut rauennut
2nd sing. raukenit et rauennut 2nd sing. olit rauennut et ollut rauennut
3rd sing. raukeni ei rauennut 3rd sing. oli rauennut ei ollut rauennut
1st plur. raukenimme emme rauenneet 1st plur. olimme rauenneet emme olleet rauenneet
2nd plur. raukenitte ette rauenneet 2nd plur. olitte rauenneet ette olleet rauenneet
3rd plur. raukenivat eivät rauenneet 3rd plur. olivat rauenneet eivät olleet rauenneet
passive rauettiin ei rauettu passive oli rauettu ei ollut rauettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukenisin en raukenisi 1st sing. olisin rauennut en olisi rauennut
2nd sing. raukenisit et raukenisi 2nd sing. olisit rauennut et olisi rauennut
3rd sing. raukenisi ei raukenisi 3rd sing. olisi rauennut ei olisi rauennut
1st plur. raukenisimme emme raukenisi 1st plur. olisimme rauenneet emme olisi rauenneet
2nd plur. raukenisitte ette raukenisi 2nd plur. olisitte rauenneet ette olisi rauenneet
3rd plur. raukenisivat eivät raukenisi 3rd plur. olisivat rauenneet eivät olisi rauenneet
passive rauettaisiin ei rauettaisi passive olisi rauettu ei olisi rauettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raukene älä raukene 2nd sing. ole rauennut älä ole rauennut
3rd sing. rauetkoon älköön rauetko 3rd sing. olkoon rauennut älköön olko rauennut
1st plur. rauetkaamme älkäämme rauetko 1st plur. olkaamme rauenneet älkäämme olko rauenneet
2nd plur. rauetkaa älkää rauetko 2nd plur. olkaa rauenneet älkää olko rauenneet
3rd plur. rauetkoot älkööt rauetko 3rd plur. olkoot rauenneet älkööt olko rauenneet
passive rauettakoon älköön rauettako passive olkoon rauettu älköön olko rauettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rauennen en rauenne 1st sing. lienen rauennut en liene rauennut
2nd sing. rauennet et rauenne 2nd sing. lienet rauennut et liene rauennut
3rd sing. rauennee ei rauenne 3rd sing. lienee rauennut ei liene rauennut
1st plur. rauennemme emme rauenne 1st plur. lienemme rauenneet emme liene rauenneet
2nd plur. rauennette ette rauenne 2nd plur. lienette rauenneet ette liene rauenneet
3rd plur. rauennevat eivät rauenne 3rd plur. lienevät rauenneet eivät liene rauenneet
passive rauettaneen ei rauettane passive lienee rauettu ei liene rauettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raueta present raukeneva rauettava
long 1st2 rauetakseen past rauennut rauettu
2nd inessive1 rauetessa rauettaessa agent1, 3 raukenema
instructive raueten negative raukenematon
3rd inessive raukenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raukenemasta
illative raukenemaan
adessive raukenemalla
abessive raukenematta
instructive raukeneman rauettaman
4th nominative raukeneminen
partitive raukenemista
5th2 raukenemaisillaan
Inflection of raueta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukean en raukea 1st sing. olen rauennut en ole rauennut
2nd sing. raukeat et raukea 2nd sing. olet rauennut et ole rauennut
3rd sing. raukeaa ei raukea 3rd sing. on rauennut ei ole rauennut
1st plur. raukeamme emme raukea 1st plur. olemme rauenneet emme ole rauenneet
2nd plur. raukeatte ette raukea 2nd plur. olette rauenneet ette ole rauenneet
3rd plur. raukeavat eivät raukea 3rd plur. ovat rauenneet eivät ole rauenneet
passive rauetaan ei raueta passive on rauettu ei ole rauettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukesin en rauennut 1st sing. olin rauennut en ollut rauennut
2nd sing. raukesit et rauennut 2nd sing. olit rauennut et ollut rauennut
3rd sing. raukesi ei rauennut 3rd sing. oli rauennut ei ollut rauennut
1st plur. raukesimme emme rauenneet 1st plur. olimme rauenneet emme olleet rauenneet
2nd plur. raukesitte ette rauenneet 2nd plur. olitte rauenneet ette olleet rauenneet
3rd plur. raukesivat eivät rauenneet 3rd plur. olivat rauenneet eivät olleet rauenneet
passive rauettiin ei rauettu passive oli rauettu ei ollut rauettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukeaisin
raukeisin
en raukeaisi
en raukeisi
1st sing. olisin rauennut en olisi rauennut
2nd sing. raukeaisit
raukeisit
et raukeaisi
et raukeisi
2nd sing. olisit rauennut et olisi rauennut
3rd sing. raukeaisi
raukeisi
ei raukeaisi
ei raukeisi
3rd sing. olisi rauennut ei olisi rauennut
1st plur. raukeaisimme
raukeisimme
emme raukeaisi
emme raukeisi
1st plur. olisimme rauenneet emme olisi rauenneet
2nd plur. raukeaisitte
raukeisitte
ette raukeaisi
ette raukeisi
2nd plur. olisitte rauenneet ette olisi rauenneet
3rd plur. raukeaisivat
raukeisivat
eivät raukeaisi
eivät raukeisi
3rd plur. olisivat rauenneet eivät olisi rauenneet
passive rauettaisiin ei rauettaisi passive olisi rauettu ei olisi rauettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raukea älä raukea 2nd sing. ole rauennut älä ole rauennut
3rd sing. rauetkoon älköön rauetko 3rd sing. olkoon rauennut älköön olko rauennut
1st plur. rauetkaamme älkäämme rauetko 1st plur. olkaamme rauenneet älkäämme olko rauenneet
2nd plur. rauetkaa älkää rauetko 2nd plur. olkaa rauenneet älkää olko rauenneet
3rd plur. rauetkoot älkööt rauetko 3rd plur. olkoot rauenneet älkööt olko rauenneet
passive rauettakoon älköön rauettako passive olkoon rauettu älköön olko rauettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rauennen en rauenne 1st sing. lienen rauennut en liene rauennut
2nd sing. rauennet et rauenne 2nd sing. lienet rauennut et liene rauennut
3rd sing. rauennee ei rauenne 3rd sing. lienee rauennut ei liene rauennut
1st plur. rauennemme emme rauenne 1st plur. lienemme rauenneet emme liene rauenneet
2nd plur. rauennette ette rauenne 2nd plur. lienette rauenneet ette liene rauenneet
3rd plur. rauennevat eivät rauenne 3rd plur. lienevät rauenneet eivät liene rauenneet
passive rauettaneen ei rauettane passive lienee rauettu ei liene rauettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raueta present raukeava rauettava
long 1st2 rauetakseen past rauennut rauettu
2nd inessive1 rauetessa rauettaessa agent1, 3 raukeama
instructive raueten negative raukeamaton
3rd inessive raukeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raukeamasta
illative raukeamaan
adessive raukeamalla
abessive raukeamatta
instructive raukeaman rauettaman
4th nominative raukeaminen
partitive raukeamista
5th2 raukeamaisillaan