korjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *korjat'ak, probably from Proto-Finno-Permic *korja-. Cognates include Estonian korjama (to collect, pick), Livonian kuoŗŗõ (to collect, pick) and Votic kõrjata (to cover).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkorjɑtɑˣ/, [ˈko̞rjɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -orjɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kor‧ja‧ta

Verb[edit]

korjata (transitive)

  1. to fix
  2. to repair (a machine; a building)
  3. to mend, darn, alter
  4. to revise
  5. to grade, correct
  6. to remedy, rectify
  7. to adjust, straighten
  8. to gather, collect
    Korjaa heti vaatteesi lattialta!
    Gather your clothes from the floor at once!
  9. to clear (a dining table), clear off (dishes from a table)
  10. (agriculture) to reap, harvest
    ~ sato: to harvest
    ~ vehnä: to harvest the wheat
    ~ vehnää: to harvest wheat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of korjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjaan en korjaa 1st sing. olen korjannut en ole korjannut
2nd sing. korjaat et korjaa 2nd sing. olet korjannut et ole korjannut
3rd sing. korjaa ei korjaa 3rd sing. on korjannut ei ole korjannut
1st plur. korjaamme emme korjaa 1st plur. olemme korjanneet emme ole korjanneet
2nd plur. korjaatte ette korjaa 2nd plur. olette korjanneet ette ole korjanneet
3rd plur. korjaavat eivät korjaa 3rd plur. ovat korjanneet eivät ole korjanneet
passive korjataan ei korjata passive on korjattu ei ole korjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjasin en korjannut 1st sing. olin korjannut en ollut korjannut
2nd sing. korjasit et korjannut 2nd sing. olit korjannut et ollut korjannut
3rd sing. korjasi ei korjannut 3rd sing. oli korjannut ei ollut korjannut
1st plur. korjasimme emme korjanneet 1st plur. olimme korjanneet emme olleet korjanneet
2nd plur. korjasitte ette korjanneet 2nd plur. olitte korjanneet ette olleet korjanneet
3rd plur. korjasivat eivät korjanneet 3rd plur. olivat korjanneet eivät olleet korjanneet
passive korjattiin ei korjattu passive oli korjattu ei ollut korjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjaisin en korjaisi 1st sing. olisin korjannut en olisi korjannut
2nd sing. korjaisit et korjaisi 2nd sing. olisit korjannut et olisi korjannut
3rd sing. korjaisi ei korjaisi 3rd sing. olisi korjannut ei olisi korjannut
1st plur. korjaisimme emme korjaisi 1st plur. olisimme korjanneet emme olisi korjanneet
2nd plur. korjaisitte ette korjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korjanneet ette olisi korjanneet
3rd plur. korjaisivat eivät korjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korjanneet eivät olisi korjanneet
passive korjattaisiin ei korjattaisi passive olisi korjattu ei olisi korjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korjaa älä korjaa 2nd sing. ole korjannut älä ole korjannut
3rd sing. korjatkoon älköön korjatko 3rd sing. olkoon korjannut älköön olko korjannut
1st plur. korjatkaamme älkäämme korjatko 1st plur. olkaamme korjanneet älkäämme olko korjanneet
2nd plur. korjatkaa älkää korjatko 2nd plur. olkaa korjanneet älkää olko korjanneet
3rd plur. korjatkoot älkööt korjatko 3rd plur. olkoot korjanneet älkööt olko korjanneet
passive korjattakoon älköön korjattako passive olkoon korjattu älköön olko korjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjannen en korjanne 1st sing. lienen korjannut en liene korjannut
2nd sing. korjannet et korjanne 2nd sing. lienet korjannut et liene korjannut
3rd sing. korjannee ei korjanne 3rd sing. lienee korjannut ei liene korjannut
1st plur. korjannemme emme korjanne 1st plur. lienemme korjanneet emme liene korjanneet
2nd plur. korjannette ette korjanne 2nd plur. lienette korjanneet ette liene korjanneet
3rd plur. korjannevat eivät korjanne 3rd plur. lienevät korjanneet eivät liene korjanneet
passive korjattaneen ei korjattane passive lienee korjattu ei liene korjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korjata present korjaava korjattava
long 1st2 korjatakseen past korjannut korjattu
2nd inessive1 korjatessa korjattaessa agent1, 3 korjaama
instructive korjaten negative korjaamaton
3rd inessive korjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative korjaamasta
illative korjaamaan
adessive korjaamalla
abessive korjaamatta
instructive korjaaman korjattaman
4th nominative korjaaminen
partitive korjaamista
5th2 korjaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *korjat'ak. Cognates include Finnish korjata and Estonian korjata.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

korjata

  1. (transitive) to collect
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, N. J. Molotsova, transl., Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
      Peltoilt jo leipä ono korjattu, se korjattii ku vaa päis valmistuivat jyvät.
      Bread is already collected from the fields, it was collected as soon as the corns ripened in their ears.
    • 2008, Сойкинский Край[1], number 7, page 9:
      Ivoi ja Pedoi männiit hoomukseel metsää, suuren soon takkaa poolaa korjamaa.
      In the morning Ivoi and Pedoi went to the forest, behind the swamp, to gather cowberries.
    Miä miun sisarenka määmmä korjaamaa opokkaa.My sister and I are going to gather mushrooms.

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of korjata (type 16/maata, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular korjaan en korjaa 1st singular oon korjant, oon korjannut en oo korjant, en oo korjannut
2nd singular korjaat et korjaa 2nd singular oot korjant, oot korjannut et oo korjant, et oo korjannut
3rd singular korjajaa ei korjaa 3rd singular ono korjant, ono korjannut ei oo korjant, ei oo korjannut
1st plural korjaamma emmä korjaa 1st plural oomma korjanneet emmä oo korjanneet
2nd plural korjaatta että korjaa 2nd plural ootta korjanneet että oo korjanneet
3rd plural korjajaat1), korjaavat2), korjataa evät korjaa 3rd plural ovat korjanneet evät oo korjanneet
impersonal korjataa ei korjata impersonal ono korjattu ei oo korjattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular korjaisin en korjant, en korjannut 1st singular olin korjant, olin korjannut en olt korjant, en olt korjannut
2nd singular korjaisit, korjaist1) et korjant, et korjannut 2nd singular olit korjant, olit korjannut et olt korjant, et olt korjannut
3rd singular korjais ei korjant, ei korjannut 3rd singular oli korjant, oli korjannut ei olt korjant, ei olt korjannut
1st plural korjaisimma emmä korjanneet 1st plural olimma korjanneet emmä olleet korjanneet
2nd plural korjaisitta että korjanneet 2nd plural olitta korjanneet että olleet korjanneet
3rd plural korjaisiit1), korjaisivat2), korjattii evät korjanneet 3rd plural olivat korjanneet evät olleet korjanneet
impersonal korjattii ei korjattu impersonal oli korjattu ei olt korjattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular korjajaisin en korjajais 1st singular olisin korjant, olisin korjannut en olis korjant, en olis korjannut
2nd singular korjajaisit, korjajaist1) et korjajais 2nd singular olisit korjant, olisit korjannut et olis korjant, et olis korjannut
3rd singular korjajais ei korjajais 3rd singular olis korjant, olis korjannut ei olis korjant, ei olis korjannut
1st plural korjajaisimma emmä korjajais 1st plural olisimma korjanneet emmä olis korjanneet
2nd plural korjajaisitta että korjajais 2nd plural olisitta korjanneet että olis korjanneet
3rd plural korjajaisiit1), korjajaisivat2), korjattais evät korjajais 3rd plural olisivat korjanneet evät olis korjanneet
impersonal korjattais ei korjattais impersonal olis korjattu ei olis korjattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular korjaa elä korjaa 2nd singular oo korjant, oo korjannut elä oo korjant, elä oo korjannut
3rd singular korjatkoo elköö korjatko 3rd singular olkoo korjant, olkoo korjannut elköö olko korjant, elköö olko korjannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural korjatkaa elkää korjatko 2nd plural olkaa korjanneet elkää olko korjanneet
3rd plural korjatkoot elkööt korjatko 3rd plural olkoot korjanneet elkööt olko korjanneet
impersonal korjattakkoo elköö korjattako impersonal olkoo korjattu elköö olko korjattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular korjannen en korjanne
2nd singular korjannet et korjanne
3rd singular korjannoo ei korjanne
1st plural korjannemma emmä korjanne
2nd plural korjannetta että korjanne
3rd plural korjannoot evät korjanne
impersonal korjattannoo ei korjattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st korjata present korjaava korjattava
2nd inessive korjatees past korjant, korjannut korjattu
instructive korjaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (korjatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative korjaamaa
inessive korjaamaas
elative korjaamast
abessive korjaamata
4th nominative korjaamiin
partitive korjaamista, korjaamist

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 194