Jump to content

-em

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Albanian

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Related to më, mu, mua (“me”) and im (“my, mine”). -em is the Tosk and Standard Albanian variant of the Gheg personal suffix -na (“I, me”). The suffix -em (“I, me”) indicates the 1st person singular, mediopassive, present (same as Gheg -na). Used the same way as Greek verb suffix "-μαι/-mai" (also 1st pers., sg., mediopassive, indicative, present).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-em

  1. (personal suffix) used to form the 1st person singular present tense of verbs in mediopassive voice (indicative mood).
  2. Forms verbs in mediopassive voice from active voice
    active bëj (“I do, make, appear”) + h (mediopassive marker) + -em → mediopassive bëhem (“I become, turn into”)
    active zbeh (“I make white(er), pale(er)”) + -em → mediopassive zbehem (“I'm getting pale(er), white(er)”)
  3. Forms mediopassive verbs from adjectives
    adjective shkurt (“short”) + o-stem + h (mediopassive marker) + -em → mediopassive verb shkurtohem (“I become shorter”)
To be cleaned up A user suggests that this Albanian entry be cleaned up, giving the reason: “manual inflection table should be moved to a template”.
Please see the discussion on Requests for cleanup(+) for more information and remove this template after the problem has been dealt with.
mediopassive personal suffixes (1st person singular)
indicative subjunctive conditional optative admirative
(dëftore) (lidhore) (kushtore) (dëshirore) (habitore)
present -em (të) -em (do të) -esha (u) -sha / -fsha (u) -am
continuous present (po) -em (po të) -em (po do të) -esha (po u) -am
imperfect -esha (të) -esha (u) -ësha
continuous imperfect (po) -esha (po të) -esha (po u) -ësha
aorist (u) -a / (u) -va - - - -
perfect j-am (+ participle) (të) j-em (+ participle) qof-sha (+ participle) qenk-am (+ participle)
past perfect I isha (+ participle) (të) isha (+ participle) (do të) isha (+ participle) qenk-ësha (+ participle)
past perfect II (aorist II) q-eshë (+ participle)
future I k-am (për t'u + participle) (do të) -em
future perfect k-am (për të qenë + participle) (do të) j-em (+ participle)
[edit]

Bislama

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From English him / 'em (“them”).

Pronunciation

[edit]
Request for audio pronunciation This entry needs an audio pronunciation. If you are a native speaker with a microphone, please record this word. The recorded pronunciation will appear here when it's ready.

Suffix

[edit]

-em

  1. Marks a transitive verb
    Bae yumitu rus. ― You and I will roast [food]. → Bae yumitu rusum taro. ― You and I will roast taro.
    Mami blong mi i stap stil oltaem. ― My mum is always stealing. → Mami blong mi i stilim mane blong mi oltaem. ― My mum is always stealing my money.
    • 2008, Miriam Meyerhoff, “7.3 Method”, in Social Lives in Language — Sociolinguistics and Multilingual Speech Communities: Celebrating the Work of Gillian Sankoff‎[1], →ISBN, page 344:
      Bang i wantem mi faen from mi ovaspen.
      The bank wants me [= object] to pay a fine because I am in overdraft.

Usage notes

[edit]

The form of the transitive suffix is primarily determined by vowel height harmony, along with additional phonological rules:

  • -em — used after:
    • Consonants preceded by non-close vowels vowels a, e, o or diphthongs ending in these vowels (ae, oe, ao): ‎melek (“milk, to milk”) + ‎-em → ‎melekem (“to milk (something)”), ‎bon (“to burn”) + ‎-em → ‎bonem (“to burn (something)”)
    • Vowel o or diphthong ao: ‎dro (“to draw”) + ‎-em → ‎droem (“to draw (something)”)
  • -im — used after:
    • Consonants preceded by close vowel i: ‎rid (“to read”) + ‎-im → ‎ridim (“to read (something)”), ‎stil (“to steal”) + ‎-im → ‎stilim (“to steal (something)”)
    • Vowel u: ‎skru (“screw, to screw”) + ‎-im → ‎skruim (“to screw (something)”)
    • Irregularly after luk (“to see, to look at”) (expected *lukum): ‎luk (“to see”) + ‎-im → ‎lukim (“to see (something)”)
  • -um — used after:
    • Consonants preceded by vowel u: ‎kuk (“to cook”) + ‎-um → ‎kukum (“to cook (something)”), ‎rus (“roast, to roast”) + ‎-um → ‎rusum (“to roast (something)”)
  • -m — used after:
    • Vowels i, e or diphthongs ending in e (ae, oe), implied that the vowel of the underlying -im suffix is deleted: ‎pe (“to pay”) + ‎-m → ‎pem (“to pay (to someone)”), ‎drae (“to dry”) + ‎-m → ‎draem (“to dry (something)”)
  • -rem — used after:
    • Consonant + a or diphthong ua: ‎hama (“hammer, to hammer”) + ‎-rem → ‎hamarem (“to hammer (something)”), ‎ansa (“answer, to answer”) + ‎-rem → ‎ansarem (“to answer (something or someone)”)
    • Diphthongs ea or oa (root-final -a- may optionally drop): ‎pripea (“to prepare”) + ‎-rem → ‎priperem or ‎pripearem (“to prepare (something)”)
    • Diphthong ia (varies with -rim with root-final -a- also dropping): ‎klia (“clear, to clear”) + ‎-rem or ‎-rim → ‎kliarem or ‎klirim (“to clear (something)”)

These special cases also occur:

  • Some verbs lack an independent unsuffixed form and only exist with the transitive suffix: karem (“to carry”), talem (“to tell”), putum (“to put”), harem (“to hear”).
  • A small set of verbs are inherently transitive but never take the suffix: kakae (“to eat”), save (“to know”), lego (“to leave”), tingbaot (“to think about”), tokbaot (“to talk about”), gat (“to have, got”), se (“to say”), somap (“to sew”), klaemap (“to climb”).
  • French loanwords ending in vowels also do not take the suffix: rato (“to rake”) (from French râteau) does not become *ratoem. However, French loanwords ending in consonants do take the suffix: ‎glis (“to slip, to slide”, from French glisser) → ‎glisim (“to catch side on (somewhere)”)
  • Some verbs optionally appear with or without the suffix in transitive use: dring ~ dringim (“drink”), luk ~ lukim (“to see”), swim ~ swimim (“to swim, to bathe”).
  • Root-final -f (from English /v/) often changes to -v- before the suffix: ‎bilif (“to believe”) → ‎bilivim (“to believe (something)”), ‎muf (“to move”) → ‎muvum (“to move (something)”), ‎pruf (“proof, to prove”) → ‎pruvum (“to prove (something)”). However, f from English /f/ remains unchanged: ‎of (“off”) → ‎ofem (“to turn off (something)”).
  • In rapid colloquial speech (especially among younger speakers), final -m may drop before an object: Mi no boele ti blong yu (“I haven't boiled your tea”).

References

[edit]
  • Crowley, Terry (2003), A New Bislama Dictionary, 2nd edition, Suva, Fiji: Institute of Pacific Studies, →ISBN, page 23
  • Crowley, Terry (2004), Bislama Reference Grammar, Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaiʻi Press, →ISBN, pages 77–81

Catalan

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Latin -ēmus, the active ending for the first person plural in the Latin second conjugation. The final *-us was lost due to analogy with the Latin second declension (which also ended in -us); had that not been lost, the result would have been *-emos or *-emes. Displaced -āmus, the active ending of the first person plural, which likely would have yielded *-amos or *-ames (or *-am, with loss of the final *-us).

Suffix

[edit]

-em

  1. Used to form the first person plural present indicative of first and second conjugation verbs

Chuukese

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-em

  1. (added to possessive nouns) our (exclusive)
[edit]
Chuukese possessive determiners
small objects, concepts large objects, living things suffix
singular first person ai nei -ei
second person omw, om noum -om
third person an noun -an
plural first person äm (exclusive)
ach (inclusive)
nöu̇m (exclusive)
nöüch (inclusive)
-em (exclusive)
-ach (inclusive)
second person ämi, ami noumi -emi
third person ar nour -er

Etruscan

[edit]

Romanization

[edit]

-em

  1. romanization of -𐌄𐌌

German

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

From Middle High German -em, -eme, from Proto-West Germanic *-umē.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-em

  1. masculine and neuter dative suffix, used in most determiners/pronouns and in strong adjectives

Etymology 2

[edit]

Through reduction of the unstressed syllable.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /əm/, /ɛm/
  • Most or all places are locally pronounced with /əm/, but /ɛm/ is not rarely heard from outsiders.

Suffix

[edit]

-em

  1. alternative form of -heim (placename suffix)
Derived terms
[edit]
See also
[edit]

Etymology 3

[edit]

Ultimately a backformation from Ancient Greek φώνημα (phṓnēma), whence German Phonem.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈeːm/
  • Audio:(file)

Suffix

[edit]

-em n

  1. (linguistics) -eme
Derived terms
[edit]

Hungarian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -em

    1. (personal suffix, indefinite conjugation) Forms the first-person singular present indicative of -ik verbs.
      ‎eszik (“to eat”) + ‎-em → ‎eszem (“I eat, I am eating”)
    2. (personal suffix, definite conjugation) Forms the definite first-person singular present indicative of verbs.
      ‎ért (“to understand”) + ‎-em → ‎értem (“I understand [him/her/it]”)
    3. (possessive suffix) my (first-person singular, single possession)
      ‎kert (“garden”) + ‎-em → ‎kertem (“my garden”)
    Usage notes
    [edit]
    • (personal suffix) Variants:
      -ok is added to back-vowel verbs
      -ek is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
      -ök is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
      -om may be added to back-vowel -ik verbs
      -em may be added to unrounded front-vowel -ik verbs
      -öm may be added to rounded front-vowel -ik verbs
    • (personal suffix, definite conjugation) Variants:
      -om is added to back-vowel verbs
      -em is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
      -öm is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
    • (possessive suffix) Variants:
      -m is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
      ‎hajó (“boat”) + ‎-m → ‎a hajóm (“my boat”)
      ‎kocsi (“car”) + ‎-m → ‎a kocsim (“my car”)
      ‎palota (“palace”) + ‎-m → ‎a palotám (“my palace”)
      ‎érme (“coin”) + ‎-m → ‎az érmém (“my coin”)
      -am is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
      ‎ház (“house”) + ‎-am → ‎a házam (“my house”)
      -om is added to the other back-vowel words ending in a consonant
      ‎kor (“age”) + ‎-om → ‎a korom (“my age”)
      -em is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant
      ‎kert (“garden”) + ‎-em → ‎a kertem (“my garden”)
      ‎fül (“ear”) + ‎-em → ‎a fülem (“my ear”)
      -öm is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant
      ‎öröm (“joy”) + ‎-öm → ‎az örömöm (“my joy”)
    Declension
    [edit]

    (possessive suffix):

    Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
    singular plural
    nominative -em —
    accusative -emet —
    dative -emnek —
    instrumental -emmel —
    causal-final -emért —
    translative -emmé —
    terminative -emig —
    essive-formal -emként —
    essive-modal -emül —
    inessive -emben —
    superessive -emen —
    adessive -emnél —
    illative -embe —
    sublative -emre —
    allative -emhez —
    elative -emből —
    delative -emről —
    ablative -emtől —
    non-attributive
    possessive – singular
    -emé —
    non-attributive
    possessive – plural
    -eméi —

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -em

      1. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun. A final single -l may become long -ll-.
        ‎jel (“sign”) + ‎-em → ‎jellem (“character”)
        ‎szél (“wind”) + ‎-em → ‎szellem (“ghost, spirit”)
        ‎illik (“to suit, to be proper”) + ‎-em → ‎illem (“good manners, proper behaviour”)
      Usage notes
      [edit]
      • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
        -am is added to back-vowel words
        -em is added to front-vowel words
      Declension
      [edit]
      Possessive forms of -em
      possessor single possession multiple possessions
      1st person sing. -emem -emeim
      2nd person sing. -emed -emeid
      3rd person sing. -eme -emei
      1st person plural -emünk -emeink
      2nd person plural -emetek -emeitek
      3rd person plural -emük -emeik
      Derived terms
      [edit]

      See also

      [edit]

      Latin

      [edit]

      Alternative forms

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

      See -ēs (“suffix forming third-declension feminine abstract nouns”).

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -em f

      1. accusative singular of -ēs

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

        See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

        Suffix

        [edit]

        -em

        1. first-person singular present active subjunctive of -ō (first conjugation)

        Etymology 3

        [edit]

          See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -em

          1. accusative singular of -s

          Old Irish

          [edit]

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Etymology 1

          [edit]

            From Proto-Celtic *-mū, from Proto-Indo-European *-mō.[1]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -em m

            1. Forms occupational nouns.
              ‎flaith (“rule”) + ‎-em → ‎flaithem (“ruler”)
              ‎breth (“judgement”) + ‎-em → ‎brithem (“judge”)
              ‎fíach (“debt”) + ‎-em → ‎féchem (“debtor”)
            Inflection
            [edit]
            Masculine n-stem
            singular dual plural
            nominative -em -emainL -emain
            vocative -em -emainL -emnaH
            accusative -emainN -emainL -emnaH
            genitive -eman -emanL -emanN
            dative -emainL, -emL -emnaib -emnaib
            Initial mutations of a following adjective:
            • H = triggers aspiration
            • L = triggers lenition
            • N = triggers nasalization
            Alternative forms
            [edit]
            • -am (broad form)
            Derived terms
            [edit]

            Etymology 2

            [edit]

              From Proto-Celtic *-īmā, a verbal noun suffix for -ī- verbs in Celtic. Cognate with Welsh -i, from Proto-Brythonic *-iβ̃.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -em f

              1. Forms verbal nouns of class A II weak verbs with roots ending in dentals.
                ‎feithid (“to watch over”) + ‎-em → ‎fethem (“watching over”)
                ‎moídid (“to boast”) + ‎-em → ‎moídem (“boasting”)
                ‎ad·gládathar (“to converse with”) + ‎-em → ‎acaldam (“conversation”)
              Inflection
              [edit]
              Feminine ā-stem
              singular dual plural
              nominative -emL — —
              vocative -emL — —
              accusative -imN — —
              genitive -meH — —
              dative -imL — —
              Initial mutations of a following adjective:
              • H = triggers aspiration
              • L = triggers lenition
              • N = triggers nasalization
              Alternative forms
              [edit]
              • -am (after a broad consonant)
              Derived terms
              [edit]
              Descendants
              [edit]
              • Irish: -amh
              • Scottish Gaelic: -amh

              Etymology 3

              [edit]

                From Proto-Celtic *-isamos, from Proto-Indo-European *-is-m̥mos.

                Alternative forms

                [edit]
                • -am (after a consonant or consonant cluster that resists palatalization)

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -em

                1. forms the superlative degree of adjectives
                  ‎cóem (“lovely”) + ‎-em → ‎coímem (“loveliest”)
                  ‎follus (“clear”) + ‎-em → ‎faillsem (“clearest”)

                Derived terms

                [edit]

                References

                [edit]
                1. ^ Matasović, Ranko (2009), “*karafyo-(mon)-”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Celtic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 9), Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, pages 189-190

                Pijin

                [edit]

                Alternative forms

                [edit]

                Etymology

                [edit]

                From English him / 'em (“them”).

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -em

                1. Marks a transitive verb
                  Olketa kuk. ― They cook [food]. → Olketa kukum raes ia. ― They cook that rice.
                  Hemi sut. ― S/he shoots. → Hemi sutim dok blong hem. ― S/he shoots his/her dog.

                Usage notes

                [edit]

                The form of the transitive suffix is primarily determined by vowel height harmony, along with additional phonological rules:

                • -em — used after:
                  • Consonants preceded by non-close vowels a, e, o or diphthongs ao, ae: ‎draon (“to drown”) + ‎-em → ‎draonem (“to drown (something)”), ‎gad (“to guard”) + ‎-em → ‎gadem (“to guard (something)”), ‎mek (“to make”) + ‎-em → ‎mekem (“to make (something)”), ‎laek (“to like”) + ‎-em → ‎laekem (“to like (something)”)
                  • Optionally after root-final non-close vowels a and o: ‎falo (“to follow”) + ‎-em → ‎faloem (“to follow (something or someone)”) (alongside falom)
                • -im — used after:
                  • Consonants preceded by close vowel i: ‎bild (“to build”) + ‎-im → ‎bildim (“to build (something)”), ‎dig (“to dig”) + ‎-im → ‎digim (“to dig (something)”), ‎lift (“to lift”) + ‎-im → ‎liftim (“to lift (something)”)
                  • Consonants preceded by u when not preceded by a bilabial consonant or h: ‎sut (“to shoot”) + ‎-im → ‎sutim (“to shoot (something)”)
                  • Irregularly after du (“to do”) (expected *dum; see below): ‎du (“to do”) + ‎-im → ‎duim (“to do (something)”)
                • -um — used after:
                  • Consonants preceded by u when the consonant before the vowel is bilabial or h: ‎huk (“hook, to hook”) + ‎-um → ‎hukum (“to hook (something)”), ‎muv (“to move”) + ‎-um → ‎muvum (“to move (something)”)
                • -m — used after:
                  • Root-final vowels (the vowel of the underlying -im suffix is deleted): ‎ansa (“answer, to answer”) + ‎-m → ‎ansam (“to answer (something)”), ‎daeva (“to dive”) + ‎-m → ‎daevam (“to dive (for something)”), ‎falo (“to follow”) + ‎-m → ‎falom (“to follow (someone/something)”), ‎nila (“nail, to nail”) + ‎-m → ‎nilam (“to nail (something)”)
                • -rem — optionally used after:
                  • Roots where the English source word ends in /-ɹ/ (standing for a rhotic vowel where the -r was dropped in the root): ‎ansa (“answer, to answer”) + ‎-rem → ‎ansarem (“to answer (something or someone)”) (alongside ansam)

                These special cases also occur:

                • Some transitive verbs have bound roots that do not occur independently: talem (“to tell”), baem (“to buy”), bitim (“to beat (e.g., a drum)”).
                • About 180 verbs are obligatorily intransitive and cannot take the transitive suffix: mekful (“to humiliate”) (not *mekfulum), stanbae (“ready”) (not *stanbaem).
                • A few verbs are unmarked transitives that can take objects without the suffix (though this is very rare): kaikai (“to eat”), save (“to know”), torowe (“to throw away”).
                • Unlike Bislama, verbs like singaot (“to call”) and luk (“to look”) are strictly intransitive in Pijin and require the transitive suffix to take an object.

                References

                [edit]
                • Beimers, Gerry David with Siegel, Jeffrey Alan (April 2008), Pijin: A Grammar of Solomon Islands Pidgin‎[2], Armidale, NSW: University of New England, published 2009, pages 106–7, 113–8
                • Jourdan, Christine with Maebiru, Ellen (2002), “-em”, in Pijin: A trilingual cultural dictionary (Pacific Linguistics; 526), Canberra, ACT: Pacific Linguistics, Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, Australian National University, →ISBN, page 42

                Polish

                [edit]

                Alternative forms

                [edit]
                • -iem (after k and g in declension types: masculine III; neuter II)

                Etymology

                [edit]

                  Inherited from Old Polish -em, from Proto-Slavic *-emь/-ъ̀mь/-ь̀mь.

                  Pronunciation

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -em

                  1. forms the instrumental singular of nouns of declension types: masculine I, II, III, IV, V; neuter I, II, III, IV, V

                  Further reading

                  [edit]

                  Vlax Romani

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -em

                  1. Attaches to the perfective stem to form the first-person singular past tense.

                  Volapük

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -em

                  1. An inanimate collective morpheme for a group of things

                  Derived terms

                  [edit]

                  Welsh

                  [edit]

                  Pronunciation

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -em (verb inflectional suffix)

                  1. (literary) marks the first-person plural imperfect/conditional of verbs

                  Derived terms

                  [edit]
                  Category Welsh terms suffixed with -em not found