-im

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Bislama[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English him, 'em

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. Indicates a transitive verb

Usage notes[edit]

The suffix to be used is determined by vowel harmony. If the last vowel in the stem is i, then the suffix is -im. Otherwise, use -em or -um.


Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

-i(possessive plural) +‎ -m(first-person singular personal suffix)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. (possessive suffix) my ... -s (first-person singular, multiple possessions)
    kapu(gate)a kapuim(my gates)
    palota(palace)a palotáim(my palaces)
    érme(coin)az érméim(my coins)

Declension[edit]

For back vowel words:

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -im
accusative -imat
dative -imnak
instrumental -immal
causal-final -imért
translative -immá
terminative -imig
essive-formal -imként
essive-modal -imul
inessive -imban
superessive -imon
adessive -imnál
illative -imba
sublative -imra
allative -imhoz
elative -imból
delative -imról
ablative -imtól

For front vowel words:

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative -im
accusative -imet
dative -imnek
instrumental -immel
causal-final -imért
translative -immé
terminative -imig
essive-formal -imként
essive-modal -imül
inessive -imben
superessive -imen
adessive -imnél
illative -imbe
sublative -imre
allative -imhez
elative -imből
delative -imről
ablative -imtől

Usage notes[edit]

  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -im is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -aim is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -eim is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jaim is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    -jeim is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i

See also[edit]


Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. Synthetic present tense ending of Irish verbs, corresponding to I:
    zero ending (first person singular)

Usage notes[edit]

  • This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a slender consonant or a vowel;
  • Used in place of the pronoun :
    feic + ‎-im → ‎feicim(I see)
    súigh + ‎-im → ‎súim(I suck) (stem sú-)

Related terms[edit]


Pijin[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English him, 'em.

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. Indicates a transitive verb

Usage notes[edit]

The suffix to be used is determined by vowel harmony. If the last vowel in the stem is i, then the suffix is -im. Otherwise, use -em or -um.


Portuguese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-im m ‎(plural -ins)

  1. (uncommon) forms diminutives
  2. Pronunciation spelling of -inho, representing especially Minas Gerais Portuguese.

Synonyms[edit]

  • (diminutive suffix): -inho

Tok Pisin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English him, 'em

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. Indicates a transitive verb

Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish م(-m, ım, -im, First-person singular possessive suffix), from Old Anatolian Turkish [script needed](-m, um, -üm, First-person singular possessive suffix), from Proto-Turkic [Term?]. Cognate to Old Turkic 𐰢(-m, -ım, -im, -um, -üm, First-person singular possessive suffix).

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. First-person singular possessive suffix denoting singular possession in words ending in a consonant.
    ev(house)evim(my house)
    ofis(office)ofisim(my office)

Usage notes[edit]

  • In Turkish, as a word final stress language, when this possessive suffix is at the end of a word it takes the stress. See also the first usage note of Etymology 2.
  • If the noun ends in a vowel, it becomes -m (for the possession suffix).
    kedi(cat)kedim(my cat)
  • It's used only when the word's last vowel is "e" or "i". It may change into -ım, -um and -üm according to the last vowel of the word (possession suffix).
    kız(girl)kızım(my girl) (the last vowel is "a" or "ı")
    yol(road)yolum(my road) (the last vowel is "o" or "u")
    yüz(face)yüzüm(my face) (the last vowel is "ö" or "ü")
  • If the word ends in "p", "ç", "t" or "k", it may change them into "b", "c", "d" and "ğ".
    sebep(reason)sebebim(my reason)
    çekiç(hammer)çekicim(my hammer)
    senet(bill)senedim(my bill)
    çiçek(flower)çiçeğim(my flower)
  • It may cause the last vowel of the word to be dropped.
    beyin(brain)beynim(my brain)
Related terms[edit]
  • -miz, -imiz(First-person plural possessive suffix)

Etymology 2[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish م(-ım, -im, First-person singular suffix), ultimately from Proto-Turkic *bẹ-n(I) (see ben(I)). Cognate with Old Turkic 𐰢𐰤(-men, first person singular suffix), Karakhanid [script needed](-men, first person singular suffix), Old Uighur [script needed](-men, first person singular suffix).

The suffix ultimately merged with the first-person singular possessive suffix (see Etymology 1 above) possibly following the road *-bẹn → *-vẹn → *-ẹn → *-ẹm → -im. 11th-century Karakhanid scholar of Turkic languages Kashgari already hints that the Oghuz use *-en dropping /m/ as opposed to the Karakhanid using "-men" Compare Turkmen -in, -än(First-person singular suffix), Azeri -əm(First-person singular suffix). For a similar case of loss of initial /b/ at the suffix level, compare -iz(First-person plural suffix), from Proto-Common Turkic *biz “we” (see biz(we)).

Suffix[edit]

-im

  1. Conjugation of the verb "to be" for first-person singular, simple present tense.
    güzel(beautiful)güzelim(I am beautiful)
  2. Personal suffix for "ben" ("I" - first person singular)
    gel-(come) + -ecek(future tense marker) + -im(personal suffix)geleceğim(I will come)
    sev-(love) + -(e)r(present tense marker) + -im(personal suffix)severim(I like, enjoy)
Usage notes[edit]
  • In Turkish, as a word final stress language, when this suffix is at the end of a word it does not take the stress due to not being originally a suffix, therefore a differentiation is realized where the possessive suffx carries the stress. See also the first usage note on Etymology 1.
    bel(waist) + -im(first person suffix for "to be")bélim(I am (the) waist), as opposed to bel(waist) + -im(first-person possessive suffix)belím(my waist)
    gel-(come) + -(i)r(present tense marker) + -im(personal suffix)gelírim(I come), as opposed to gelir(income) + -im(first-person possessive suffix)gelirím(my income)
    gel-(come) + -ecek(future tense marker) + -im(personal suffix)gelecéğim(I will come), as opposed to gelecek(future) + -im(first-person possessive suffix)geleceğím(my future) or also alternatively gelecek(future) + -im(first person suffix for "to be")gelecéğim(I am (the) future)
  • If the word ends in a vowel, it's used with an auxiliary consonant; "y" (for the verb to be).
    terli(sweaty)terliyim(I am sweaty)
  • It must be used with an apostrophe if it's appended to a proper noun.
    ZaferZafer'im(I am Zafer)
  • It's always -um in present continuous tense. And in other tenses, the personal suffix may also be -ım, -um, -üm according to the last vowel of the word.
    ver-(give) + -iyor(present continuous tense marker) + -um(personal suffix)veriyorum(I am giving)
    üzül-(be sad) + -(ü)r(present tense marker) + -üm(personal suffix)üzülürüm(I become sad)
    kal-(stay) + -(ı)r(present tense marker) + -ım(personal suffix)kalırım(I stay)
    bul-(find) + -(u)r(present tense marker) + -um(personal suffix)bulurum(I find)
Related terms[edit]
  • ben(I)

Uzbek[edit]

Suffix[edit]

im (-им)

  1. First-person singular possessive suffix. Used after a noun ending in a consonant. It has the same meaning as "mening" (my) placed before a noun.
    • Bu kitobim.
      "This is my book."