-am

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Suffix[edit]

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
postconsonantal -am -əm
postvocalic -yam -yəm

-am

  1. Postconsonantal form of -əm after the vowels A / I / O / U.

Catalan[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Latin -āmen, variant of -men, a noun-forming suffix.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am m (noun-forming suffix, plural -ams)

  1. (often pejorative) indicates a collectivity
    mosquit (mosquito) + ‎-am → ‎mosquitam (swarm of mosquitos)
    trast (piece of junk) + ‎-am → ‎trastam (junk)

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Esperanto[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [am]
  • Audio:
    (file)
  • Hyphenation: am

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. suffix for correlatives of time

Derived terms[edit]

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. (possessive suffix) my (first-person singular, single possession)
    ház (house)a házam (my house)
Usage notes[edit]
  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -m is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    hajó (boat) + ‎-m → ‎a hajóm (my boat)
    kocsi (car) + ‎-m → ‎a kocsim (my car)
    palota (palace) + ‎-m → ‎a palotám (my palace)
    érme (coin) + ‎-m → ‎az érmém (my coin)
    -am is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    ház (house) + ‎-am → ‎a házam (my house)
    -om is added to the other back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    kor (age) + ‎-om → ‎a korom (my age)
    -em is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    kert (garden) + ‎-em → ‎a kertem (my garden)
    fül (ear) + ‎-em → ‎a fülem (my ear)
    -öm is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    öröm (joy) + ‎-öm → ‎az örömöm (my joy)
Declension[edit]
Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -am
accusative -amat
dative -amnak
instrumental -ammal
causal-final -amért
translative -ammá
terminative -amig
essive-formal -amként
essive-modal -amul
inessive -amban
superessive -amon
adessive -amnál
illative -amba
sublative -amra
allative -amhoz
elative -amból
delative -amról
ablative -amtól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-amé
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-améi

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun. A final single -l may become long -ll-.
    áll (to stand) + ‎-am → ‎állam (state)
    dal (song) + ‎-am → ‎dallam (tune)
    hoz (to bring) + ‎-am → ‎hozam (yield)
    tart (to hold) + ‎-am → ‎tartam (span as in lifespan)
Usage notes[edit]
  • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
    -am is added to back-vowel words
    -em is added to front-vowel words
Declension[edit]
Inflection (stem in -o-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -am -amok
accusative -amot -amokat
dative -amnak -amoknak
instrumental -ammal -amokkal
causal-final -amért -amokért
translative -ammá -amokká
terminative -amig -amokig
essive-formal -amként -amokként
essive-modal -amul -amokul
inessive -amban -amokban
superessive -amon -amokon
adessive -amnál -amoknál
illative -amba -amokba
sublative -amra -amokra
allative -amhoz -amokhoz
elative -amból -amokból
delative -amról -amokról
ablative -amtól -amoktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-amé -amoké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-améi -amokéi
Possessive forms of -am
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -amom -amaim
2nd person sing. -amod -amaid
3rd person sing. -ama -amai
1st person plural -amunk -amaink
2nd person plural -amotok -amaitok
3rd person plural -amuk -amaik
Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Indo-European *-éh₂m (accusative singular of *-éh₂). Cognate with Old Church Slavonic ().

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. accusative feminine singular of -us
  2. accusative singular of -a

Etymology 2[edit]

A conjugated form of (suffix forming third-conjugation verbs).

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. first-person singular present active subjunctive of (third conjugation)

Ojibwe[edit]

Final[edit]

-am

  1. act on by mouth or teeth

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. A suffix that acts as transitive inanimate verb (vti) class marker

Usage notes[edit]

-am appears on Type 2 animate intransitive verbs (vai2).

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Phalura[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. Oblique plural suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative forms[edit]
  • -óom (With accent-shifting nouns)
  • -éem (With ai-ending nouns)
  • -úum (With accent-shifting nouns in Biori)

References[edit]

  • Liljegren, Henrik; Haider, Naseem (2011) Palula Vocabulary (FLI Language and Culture Series; 7)‎[1], Islamabad, Pakistan: Forum for Language Initiatives, →ISBN

Etymology 2[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. Instrumental suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative forms[edit]
  • -óom (With accent-shifting nouns)
  • -úum (With accent-shifting nouns in Biori)

References[edit]

  • Liljegren, Henrik; Haider, Naseem (2011) Palula Vocabulary (FLI Language and Culture Series; 7)‎[2], Islamabad, Pakistan: Forum for Language Initiatives, →ISBN

Portuguese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese -an, from Latin -ant. Compare Galician and Spanish -an.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. a suffix indicating the third-person plural present indicative of -ar
    amar (to love) + ‎-am → ‎amam ([They] love)
    cantar (to sing) + ‎-am → ‎cantam ([They] sing)

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -eam (after a slender consonant)

Etymology[edit]

From Old Irish -imm. The spelling indicates that the m was broad before the loss of the broad/slender distinction in labial consonants; this pronunciation arose by leveling of this ending with the broad m found in first-person singular prepositional pronouns such as agam, asam, thugam etc. Compare the Ulster pronunciation of Irish -im (first-person singular present indicative and imperative) as /əmˠ/.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. first-person singular imperative ending of verbs

Volapük[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-am

  1. Used to form a verbal noun.

Derived terms[edit]