Jump to content

-s

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

English

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Inherited from Middle English -es, -s, from Old English -as, nominative-accusative plural ending of masculine a-stem (i.e. strong) declension nouns, from Proto-West Germanic *-ōs, from Proto-Germanic *-ōs, *‑ōz, from Proto-Indo-European *-es, *-oes (plural endings). The spread of this ending in later Middle English was once argued to have been the result of Anglo-Norman influence; however, -as was already the most common Old English plural marker (used in approximately 40% of Old English nouns), and was initially more common in the North of England where French influence was weakest, only later gradually becoming dominant in the south, supplanting the plural ending -en. Cognate with Scots -s (plural ending), Saterland Frisian -s (plural ending), West Frisian -s (plural ending), Dutch -s (plural ending), Low German -s (plural ending), Danish -er (plural ending), Swedish -r, -ar, -or (plural ending), Icelandic -ar (plural ending), Gothic -𐍉𐍃 (-ōs, nominative plural ending of a-stem masculine nouns). Not directly related to German -er (plural ending) which has a different origin.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -s

    1. Used to form regular plurals of nouns.
      one computer → five computers; Kennedy → Kennedys; hanger-on → hangers-on; lapful → lapfuls; cul-de-sac → cul-de-sacs; standby → standbys; push-up → push-ups; gin and tonic → gin and tonics; pair → pairs; beef → beefs
    2. Used to form many pluralia tantum (nouns that are almost or entirely without singular forms).
      shorts
      sunglasses
      1. Forms names of sciences and fields of studies from adjectives (See Usage notes)
    3. When appended to a number ending in at least one 0, expresses a range of numbers which share the digits before some or (usually) all of the 0s; frequently used for decades, centuries and temperatures.
      We often look back on the 1960s [the years from 1960 to 1969] with rose-tinted glasses.
      The Industrial Revolution went into full-swing during the 1800s [the years from 1800 to 1899 – but see usage notes].
      The temperature today will be in the low 30s.
      He placed in the 200s in the end.
      • 2022 March 25, Sandee LaMotte, “Dangerous chemicals found in food wrappers at major fast-food restaurants and grocery chains, report says”, in CNN‎[1]:
        High indicators of PFAS (in the 500s) were also found in a Chick-fil-A sandwich wrapper and in fiber bowls at Cava, a Mediterranean restaurant chain.
        Indicator levels in the 300s and 400s were found in a bag of cookies at Arby’s, bamboo paper plates at Stop & Shop, and in a bag for both cookies and French toast sticks at Burger King.
        Levels of PFAS indicators in the 200s were found in a Sweetgreen paper bag for focaccia, additional items at Cava, and in bags for french fries, cookies and Chicken McNuggets at McDonald’s.
    Usage notes
    [edit]
    • (regular plurals): In semi-formal or formal contexts, where the plurality of a noun depends on some unknown aspect of the sentence, the s may be parenthesised: "The winner(s) will be invited to a prize ceremony."
    • (pluralia tantum): In this sense we can find some notable topics:
    • (number): Decades formed with -s are usually pronounced as if they were written as two separate numbers. For example, 1970s is read as nineteen-seventies, as if it were written as 19 70s, not as *nineteen-hundred seventies or *one thousand nine hundred and seventies.
    • (number): When the number before the -s ends in more than one zero, there is ambiguity about the range of numbers that is meant. For example, 1800s could mean "the years from 1800 to 1899; the entire 19th century" or "the years from 1800 to 1809; the first decade of the 19th century". The intended meaning can usually be derived from context.
    Derived terms
    [edit]
    Descendants
    [edit]
    • → Cantonese: -s
    • → Japanese: ズ (-zu)
    • → Malayalam: -സ് (-sŭ)
    • > Nigerian Pidgin: -s (inherited)
    • → Swedish: -s
    • → Tagalog: -s
    • → Welsh: -s
    Translations
    [edit]

    The translations below are a guide only. See individual words for precise translations.

    See also

    [edit]
    other plural-forming suffixes

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      From Middle English -(e)s (third-person singular ending), from Northumbrian Old English -es, -as (third-person singular endings). Gradually replaced the older -eth, from Old English -(e)þ, -aþ, during the Middle English and Early Modern English periods.

      It is predominantly believed that -(e)s is identical to the Old English second-person singular ending -es, -est (cf. archaic Modern English -est, as in thou singest). The use for the third-person singular would have been caused by speakers of Old Norse who switched to speaking English and confounded the endings due to analogy with their native tongue. In Old Norse, the second and third person singular indicative forms were identical (e.g. þú masar, hann masar; þú þekkir, hann þekkir; etc.).

      An alternative theory sees the shift from /θ/ in -eth to /s/ (later /z/) in -(e)s as a mere phonetic simplification due to the frequency of the ending, but the objection to this is that no such development can be observed anywhere else in English. Nevertheless the relative similarity in sound between both forms may have facilitated the spread of -es.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -s

      1. Used to form the third-person singular indicative present tense of verbs.
        to eat → he eats
      2. (nonstandard, dialectal) Used in various other indicative present tenses
        I likes what I likes
      Usage notes
      [edit]
      • As in modern nonstandard varieties, the -s suffix can be used to mark the third-person plural in Early Modern English. However, it is less common than the modern standard zero ending, and is frequently only found in restricted contexts; for instance, Shakespeare only uses it where a plural subject has "singular" semantics.[1]

      See also

      [edit]
      other verb endings

      References

      [edit]
      1. ^ Herbert Schendl (2000), “The third person present plural in Shakespeare’s First Folio: A case of interaction of morphology and syntax?”, in Words: Structure, meaning, function. A festschrift for Dieter Kastovsky, Berlin: Mouton de Gruyte, pages 263-276

      Etymology 3

      [edit]

        From Middle English -es, from Old English -es, the masculine and neuter genitive singular ending of strong nouns. More at -'s.

        Suffix

        [edit]

        -s

        1. Used in the formation of certain English adverbs.
          ‎forward + ‎-s → ‎forwards
          ‎downward + ‎-s → ‎downwards
          ‎alway + ‎-s → ‎always
          ‎sometime + ‎-s → ‎sometimes
          ‎betime + ‎-s → ‎betimes
          ‎while + ‎-s → ‎whiles
          ‎betide + ‎-s → ‎betides
          ‎toward + ‎-s → ‎towards
          ‎beside + ‎-s → ‎besides
          ‎evening + ‎-s → ‎evenings
          ‎unaware + ‎-s → ‎unawares
          ‎Sunday + ‎-s → ‎Sundays
          ‎night + ‎-s → ‎nights
        Derived terms
        [edit]

        Etymology 4

        [edit]

          A variant spelling of -'s from Middle English -es, -s, partly an archaism, partly by dropping the apostrophe.

          Alternative forms

          [edit]
          • -'s (on pronouns; now nonstandard)
          • -es (obsolete)

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -s

          1. (on pronouns) Possessive marker, indicating that an object belongs to the word bearing the marker.
            hers; its; ones (now one’s); theirs
            (neopronouns): eirs; hirs; pers; thons; xyrs; zirs
          2. (on nouns, now nonstandard) Alternative form of -'s.
            devils doorbell; dogs-bane; St. Marys; (obsolete) kings
          Usage notes
          [edit]
          • In most cases where -s is found nowadays as a possessive case marker, it is a simple misspelling of -'s. However, possessive determiners derived from personal pronouns use -s (e.g., its, not it's). The same is true of pronouns derived from possessive determiners (e.g., theirs, not their's). The possessive form of who takes -se (whose, not who's).
          • Bare -s is used in some business names that derive from possessive family names, e.g., Barclays and Harrods, but compare Sainsbury’s; compare Wikipedia's article on possessives in business names. In speech, /z/ (or /s/) is sometimes added to business names which have neither -s nor -'s in writing, resulting in s-forms.
          • Sometimes used in place names; e.g., Harpers Ferry (formerly spelled “Harper’s Ferry”), Queens County (note that the former name of County Laois was officially “Queen’s County”, however, the apostrophe-less spelling is well-attested).
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Etymology 5

          [edit]

            Modern sense in slang [circa 1936]. According to OED, a colloquial clipping of the hypocoristic diminutive suffix -sy. As AHD writes, -sy itself usually being informal, ironic and/or jocular, and possibly a combination of -s (plural marker) and conflation of -y as adjectival with its sense as a diminutive suffix (e.g., puppy, kitty), the latter notion probably from Scots.

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -s

            1. (informal, colloquial, sometimes humorous) Hypocoristic suffix
              Babs; moms; pops; homes; toots
            Derived terms
            [edit]
            [edit]

            Etymology 6

            [edit]

              Derived from 's.

              Verb

              [edit]

              -s (clitic)

              1. (Internet slang, informal) Alternative spelling of 's.
                whats he talking about
              Derived terms
              [edit]

              Unsorted:

              Afrikaans

              [edit]

              Etymology 1

              [edit]

              Inherited from Dutch -st.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s (plural -ste)

              1. appended to the stem of a verb, this suffix yields a verbal noun
                ‎dien + ‎-s → ‎diens

              Etymology 2

              [edit]

              Inherited from Dutch -s (a suffix for forming plurals).

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. Used to form regular plurals of nouns that end in certain suffixes or syllables, such as -el, -er, -en, -em, -eur, -aar, -aard, diminutive -ie, etc.
                ‎redakteur + ‎-s → ‎redakteurs
              2. Used to form irregular plurals of many other nouns, chiefly of foreign origin.
                ‎ateljee + ‎-s → ‎ateljees

              Etymology 3

              [edit]

              Inherited from Dutch -s, from the genitive case of Dutch masculine and neuter nouns and adjectives, Middle Dutch -s, -es, from Old Dutch -es, -is, from Proto-Germanic *-as, *-is.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. Used to form the partitive form of the adjective
                nuut → iets nuuts
                groot → niks groots nie

              Etymology 4

              [edit]

              Inherited from Dutch -s, from earlier -sch, from Middle Dutch -sch, from Old Dutch -isc, from Proto-West Germanic *-isk, from Proto-Germanic *-iskaz, from Proto-Indo-European *-iskos.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. Used to form adjectives of characteristic from nouns.
                ‎winter (“winter”) + ‎-s → ‎winters (“wintery”)
                ‎spel (“game”) + ‎-s → ‎speels (“playful”)
              2. Used to form adjectives or language names from place names.
                ‎Engeland (“England”) + ‎-s → ‎Engels (“English”)
                ‎Finland (“Finland”) + ‎-s → ‎Fins (“Finnish”)

              Albanian

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

              Possibly akin to Old Armenian -իչ (-ičʻ), both reconstructible to a tentative Proto-Indo-European *-ikʷyo-s, from Proto-Indo-European * kʷey- (“to gather”),[1][2] whence also Ancient Greek ποιέω (poiéō, “to do”), Sanskrit चिनोति (cinóti, “to arrange, pile up”).

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. Forms agent nouns.
                Synonym: -ar

              Usage notes

              [edit]
              • Becomes -ës after consonants.
              • When attached to o- or ua-stem verbs the stem and the suffix merge into -ues in the modern standard, following Gheg practice, while traditionally made -onjës following Tosk practice.
              • Similarly, when attached to e- or ye-stem verbs they give rise to -yes in Gheg and the modern standard, while -enjës in Tosk and the old standard.

              Derived terms

              [edit]

              References

              [edit]
              1. ^ Matzinger, J. (2016), Die sekundären nominalen Wortbildungsmuster im Altalbanischen bei Gjon Buzuku: Ein Beitrag zur altalbanischen Lexikographie (in German), Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, →JSTOR, page 167
              2. ^ Hyllested, A.; Joseph, B. D. (2022), “Albanian”, in Olander, T., editor, The Indo-European Language Family: A Phylogenetic Perspective, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, →DOI, →ISBN, page 228

              Further reading

              [edit]
              • Newmark, L.; Hubbard, P.; Prifti, P. (1982), Standard Albanian: a reference grammar for students, Stanford University Press, →ISBN, § 3.4.1 A, page 164

              Blin

              [edit]

              Pronunciation

              [edit]
              • (after vowel) IPA(key): /s/
              • (after consonant) IPA(key): /si/

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. Accusative marker.

              Derived terms

              [edit]

              References

              [edit]
              • Reinisch, Leo (1887), Wörterbuch der Bilin-Sprache (in German), Wien, Austria, page 291

              Catalan

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

              Inherited from Old Catalan -s, from Latin -os, -es (accusative plural).

              Pronunciation

              [edit]

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. Used to form the regular plurals of most masculine nouns and adjectives.
                Coordinate term: -es
                ‎cap + ‎-s → ‎caps
                ‎fred + ‎-s → ‎freds

              Chinese

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

              Borrowed from English -s (plural suffix).

              Pronunciation

              [edit]
              This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -s

              1. (Hong Kong Cantonese, neologism, humorous or sarcastic, rare, written only) Used to emphasise that there are multiple instances of the noun
                有車s有樓s/有车s有楼s [Cantonese]  ―  jau5 ce1 jau5 lau4-2 [Jyutping]  ―  to own cars and flats

              Usage notes

              [edit]

              May be repeated to further emphasise the number of instances of the noun.

              有樓sss/有楼sss [Cantonese]  ―  jau5 lau4-2 [Jyutping]  ―  to own many flatsss

              References

              [edit]
              • Victor Chan Haw Fung (1999), Hong Kong English and the Internet (Unpublished MA dissertation), page 40: “Some of these words have plural forms like leng luis in (example 13).”

              Czech

              [edit]

              Pronunciation

              [edit]

              Etymology 1

              [edit]

                Derived from Proto-Slavic *sь (“this”).

                Particle

                [edit]

                -s

                1. alternative form of -si

                Etymology 2

                [edit]

                See jsi. Compare Polish -ś.

                Particle

                [edit]

                -s

                1. contraction of auxiliary jsi
                  Cos to provedla? ― What did you do?

                Danish

                [edit]

                Etymology

                [edit]

                Inherited from Old Norse -s, originally the genitive singular ending of a-stem nouns. Cognate with Swedish -s.

                Particle

                [edit]

                -s

                1. Used to form genitive/possessive phrases, attached to the last word in a noun phrase.
                  Danmarks dronning ― the Queen of Denmark
                  Københavns snefald ― snowfall in Copenhagen

                Dutch

                [edit]

                Etymology 1

                [edit]

                  Unknown. Not present in Old Dutch, which used -a from Proto-Germanic *-ōz as the plural ending. Possibly spread from Middle Low German -s, -es, from Old Saxon -os, -as, from Proto-Germanic *-ōs. Further etymology is unknown, but cognate with Old English -as (English -s).

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -s pl

                  1. Used to form regular plurals of nouns that end in certain suffixes or syllables, such as -el, -er, -en, -em, -eur, -aar, -aard, diminutive -je, etc.
                    ‎bodem + ‎-s → ‎bodems
                  2. Used to form irregular plurals of many other nouns, chiefly of foreign origin.
                    ‎telefoon + ‎-s → ‎telefoons
                  Usage notes
                  [edit]
                  • Nouns ending in unstressed -e generally have a plural in -s and one in -n (ziekte > ziektes, ziekten). Individual words, however, allow just one of the two ways.
                  • Most words of Latin origin ending in -um are pluralized with the suffix -s (museum > museums) or by replacing -um with -a (> musea). The latter tends to be preferred in formal style.

                  Etymology 2

                  [edit]

                    From the genitive case of masculine and neuter nouns and adjectives, Middle Dutch -s, -es, from Old Dutch -es, -is, from Proto-Germanic *-as, *-is.

                    Suffix

                    [edit]

                    -s

                    1. (archaic, except in fixed expressions) Used to form the genitive case of (strong) masculine and neuter nouns.
                      tijd → de tand des tijds
                    2. Used to form the genitive case of proper nouns and some pronouns.
                      Pieter → Pieters jas
                      iemand → iemands jas
                    3. Used to form the partitive form of the adjective
                      lief → iets liefs
                    Derived terms
                    [edit]

                    Etymology 3

                    [edit]

                      From earlier -sch, from Middle Dutch -sch, from Old Dutch -isc, from Proto-West Germanic *-isk, from Proto-Germanic *-iskaz (from which also -isch via German), from Proto-Indo-European *-iskos.

                      Suffix

                      [edit]

                      -s

                      1. Used to form adjectives of characteristic from nouns or verbs.
                        ‎winter (“winter”) + ‎-s → ‎winters (“wintery”)
                        ‎spelen (“to play”) + ‎-s → ‎speels (“playful”)
                      2. Used to form adjectives or language names from names of nations or countries.
                        ‎Engeland (“England”) + ‎-s → ‎Engels (“English”)
                        ‎Finland (“Finland”) + ‎-s → ‎Fins (“Finnish”)

                      Etymology 4

                      [edit]

                        Developed from the use of genitive suffix -s to form adverbial phrases of time or modality.

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -s

                        1. Used to form some adverbs
                          ‎ander (“other”) + ‎-s → ‎anders (“otherwise”)
                          ‎zelf (“self”) + ‎-s → ‎zelfs (“even”)
                          ‎maandag (“Monday”) + ‎-s → ‎'s maandags (“on Monday”)
                          ‎willend (“wanting”) + ‎-s → ‎willens (“intentionally”)
                        Usage notes
                        [edit]

                        The adverbial/adjectival -s combines with other suffixes like:

                        Derived terms
                        [edit]

                        Etymology 5

                        [edit]

                          From earlier forms such as -sz, -se, -sen; all ultimately from the patronymic use of zoon with a connecting genitival interfix -s-. Bare -s as a patronymic may also represent an underlying patronymic use of dochter, as in the name Neeltje Jansdochter, which could reduce to Neeltje Jans by simple elision of -dochter. This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -s

                          1. Used to form patronymic surnames.
                          Alternative forms
                          [edit]
                          Derived terms
                          [edit]

                          More at the pages of the various alternative forms listed above, such as -sen.

                          Estonian

                          [edit]

                          Etymology 1

                          [edit]

                            Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-isa. Related to Finnish -isa, Ingrian -isa, Votic -sa.

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -s (genitive -sa, partitive -sat, comparative -sam, superlative kõige -sam)

                            1. creates adjectives from nouns
                              ‎au (“honour”) + ‎-s → ‎aus (“honest”)
                              ‎ilu (“beauty”) + ‎-s → ‎ilus (“beautiful”)
                              ‎lõbu (“pleasure”) + ‎-s → ‎lõbus (“fun”)
                            Inflection
                            [edit]
                            Declension of -s (ÕS type 2/õpik, no gradation)
                            singular plural
                            nominative -s -sad
                            accusative nom.
                            gen. -sa
                            genitive -sate
                            partitive -sat -said
                            illative -sasse -satesse
                            -saisse
                            inessive -sas -sates
                            -sais
                            elative -sast -satest
                            -saist
                            allative -sale -satele
                            -saile
                            adessive -sal -satel
                            -sail
                            ablative -salt -satelt
                            -sailt
                            translative -saks -sateks
                            -saiks
                            terminative -sani -sateni
                            essive -sana -satena
                            abessive -sata -sateta
                            comitative -saga -satega
                            Derived terms
                            [edit]

                            Etymology 2

                            [edit]

                              From Proto-Finnic *-nci.

                              Suffix

                              [edit]

                              -s (genitive -nda, partitive -ndat)

                              1. forms ordinal numbers from cardinal numbers
                                ‎kolm (“three”) + ‎-s → ‎kolmas (“third”)
                                ‎kuus (“six”) + ‎-s → ‎kuues (“sixth”)
                              Inflection
                              [edit]
                              Declension of -s (ÕS type 2/õpik, no gradation)
                              singular plural
                              nominative -s -ndad
                              accusative nom.
                              gen. -nda
                              genitive -ndate
                              partitive -ndat -ndaid
                              illative -ndasse -ndatesse
                              -ndaisse
                              inessive -ndas -ndates
                              -ndais
                              elative -ndast -ndatest
                              -ndaist
                              allative -ndale -ndatele
                              -ndaile
                              adessive -ndal -ndatel
                              -ndail
                              ablative -ndalt -ndatelt
                              -ndailt
                              translative -ndaks -ndateks
                              -ndaiks
                              terminative -ndani -ndateni
                              essive -ndana -ndatena
                              abessive -ndata -ndateta
                              comitative -ndaga -ndatega
                              Derived terms
                              [edit]

                              Finnish

                              [edit]

                              Etymology 1

                              [edit]

                                Contracted from the second-person singular pronoun sa, sä (sinä in modern standard language), but no longer tied to being used in second-person.

                                Particle

                                [edit]

                                -s (enclitic particle, informal or familiar)

                                1. Makes commands or requests more persuasive.
                                  1. Appended to a second-person imperative to give a command or request a slightly rude or impatient tone—the tone may vary depending on the verb and other particles used.
                                    Kuules nyt! (addressing one person. quite an established expression of frustration, speaker very impatient) ― Now do listen!
                                    Kuulkaas nyt! (addressing many people, same tone as above) ― Now do listen!
                                    Tees nämä tehtävät. (addressing one person, tone less impatient) ― Go do these tasks.
                                  2. Appended to a second-person imperative with the particle -pa/-pä to give a command or request a slightly more persuasive or inspiring tone.
                                    Laitapas lautaset pöytään. ― Hey, go put the plates on the table.
                                  3. Appended to the impersonal indicative present form to soften the command or request or to make it more persuasive.
                                    Tehdääs tämä huomenna. ― Let's go do this tomorrow.
                                2. Softens questions.
                                  1. Softens questions, such as when the speaker expects the person addressed to know the answer.
                                    Mikäs se Suomen pääkaupunki olikaan? ― What was Finland's capital again?
                                    Kukas heistä olikaan sinun lapsesi? ― Which of them was your child again?
                                    Eikös Saara opiskele oikeustieteitä? ― Saara studies law, doesn't she?
                                  2. Appended to an interrogative suffix -ko/-kö in order to bring the conversation partner or a person outside the conversation, talked about, emotionally closer to the #speaker, or to create familiarity into the conversation; also to express that closeness or familiarity—translation in English tends to vary; in some cases corresponds to tag questions.
                                    Jaksatkos sinä? ― You sure you can make it?
                                Usage notes
                                [edit]
                                • When directly attached to forms ending in -n (e.g. impersonal/passive forms), the -n is usually dropped (e.g. miten → mites).
                                • When attached to imperative forms, the gemination is often ignored, unless another enclitic is also used before -s, like with -pas. Thus laitas /lɑi̯tɑs/, but laitapas /lɑi̯tɑpːɑs/. It may resurface before a vowel, however: laitas auto /lɑi̯tɑs(ː) ɑuto/
                                Derived terms
                                [edit]

                                See also

                                [edit]

                                Further reading

                                [edit]
                                • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                                Etymology 2

                                [edit]

                                  From Proto-Finnic *-s, from Proto-Finno-Permic *-kse (compare Erzya and Moksha -кс (-ks, nominalizing suffix)).

                                  Suffix

                                  [edit]

                                  -s

                                  1. Forms some nouns.
                                    ‎jalka (“foot”) + ‎-s → ‎jalas (“runner, skid”)
                                    ‎liha (“meat”) + ‎-s → ‎lihas (“muscle”)
                                  2. Forms fractional numbers from ordinal numbers.
                                    ‎kolmas + ‎-s → ‎kolmannes
                                  Usage notes
                                  [edit]
                                  • (fraction): Usually used when the numerator is one (one third, one fourth, etc.) See the usage notes under osa for more.
                                  Declension
                                  [edit]
                                  Inflection of -s (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
                                  nominative -s -kset
                                  genitive -ksen -sten
                                  -ksien
                                  partitive -sta -ksia
                                  illative -kseen -ksiin
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -s -kset
                                  accusative nom. -s -kset
                                  gen. -ksen
                                  genitive -ksen -sten
                                  -ksien
                                  partitive -sta -ksia
                                  inessive -ksessa -ksissa
                                  elative -ksesta -ksista
                                  illative -kseen -ksiin
                                  adessive -ksella -ksilla
                                  ablative -kselta -ksilta
                                  allative -kselle -ksille
                                  essive -ksena -ksina
                                  translative -kseksi -ksiksi
                                  abessive -ksetta -ksitta
                                  instructive — -ksin
                                  comitative See the possessive forms below.
                                  Possessive forms of -s (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
                                  first-person singular possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -kseni -kseni
                                  accusative nom. -kseni -kseni
                                  gen. -kseni
                                  genitive -kseni -steni
                                  -ksieni
                                  partitive -stani -ksiani
                                  inessive -ksessani -ksissani
                                  elative -ksestani -ksistani
                                  illative -kseeni -ksiini
                                  adessive -ksellani -ksillani
                                  ablative -kseltani -ksiltani
                                  allative -kselleni -ksilleni
                                  essive -ksenani -ksinani
                                  translative -ksekseni -ksikseni
                                  abessive -ksettani -ksittani
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksineni
                                  second-person singular possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksesi -ksesi
                                  accusative nom. -ksesi -ksesi
                                  gen. -ksesi
                                  genitive -ksesi -stesi
                                  -ksiesi
                                  partitive -stasi -ksiasi
                                  inessive -ksessasi -ksissasi
                                  elative -ksestasi -ksistasi
                                  illative -kseesi -ksiisi
                                  adessive -ksellasi -ksillasi
                                  ablative -kseltasi -ksiltasi
                                  allative -ksellesi -ksillesi
                                  essive -ksenasi -ksinasi
                                  translative -kseksesi -ksiksesi
                                  abessive -ksettasi -ksittasi
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksinesi
                                  first-person plural possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksemme -ksemme
                                  accusative nom. -ksemme -ksemme
                                  gen. -ksemme
                                  genitive -ksemme -stemme
                                  -ksiemme
                                  partitive -stamme -ksiamme
                                  inessive -ksessamme -ksissamme
                                  elative -ksestamme -ksistamme
                                  illative -kseemme -ksiimme
                                  adessive -ksellamme -ksillamme
                                  ablative -kseltamme -ksiltamme
                                  allative -ksellemme -ksillemme
                                  essive -ksenamme -ksinamme
                                  translative -kseksemme -ksiksemme
                                  abessive -ksettamme -ksittamme
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksinemme
                                  second-person plural possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksenne -ksenne
                                  accusative nom. -ksenne -ksenne
                                  gen. -ksenne
                                  genitive -ksenne -stenne
                                  -ksienne
                                  partitive -stanne -ksianne
                                  inessive -ksessanne -ksissanne
                                  elative -ksestanne -ksistanne
                                  illative -kseenne -ksiinne
                                  adessive -ksellanne -ksillanne
                                  ablative -kseltanne -ksiltanne
                                  allative -ksellenne -ksillenne
                                  essive -ksenanne -ksinanne
                                  translative -kseksenne -ksiksenne
                                  abessive -ksettanne -ksittanne
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksinenne
                                  third-person possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksensa -ksensa
                                  accusative nom. -ksensa -ksensa
                                  gen. -ksensa
                                  genitive -ksensa -stensa
                                  -ksiensa
                                  partitive -staan
                                  -stansa
                                  -ksiaan
                                  -ksiansa
                                  inessive -ksessaan
                                  -ksessansa
                                  -ksissaan
                                  -ksissansa
                                  elative -ksestaan
                                  -ksestansa
                                  -ksistaan
                                  -ksistansa
                                  illative -kseensa -ksiinsa
                                  adessive -ksellaan
                                  -ksellansa
                                  -ksillaan
                                  -ksillansa
                                  ablative -kseltaan
                                  -kseltansa
                                  -ksiltaan
                                  -ksiltansa
                                  allative -kselleen
                                  -ksellensa
                                  -ksilleen
                                  -ksillensa
                                  essive -ksenaan
                                  -ksenansa
                                  -ksinaan
                                  -ksinansa
                                  translative -ksekseen
                                  -kseksensa
                                  -ksikseen
                                  -ksiksensa
                                  abessive -ksettaan
                                  -ksettansa
                                  -ksittaan
                                  -ksittansa
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksineen
                                  -ksinensa
                                  Inflection of -s (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
                                  nominative -s -kset
                                  genitive -ksen -sten
                                  -ksien
                                  partitive -stä -ksiä
                                  illative -kseen -ksiin
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -s -kset
                                  accusative nom. -s -kset
                                  gen. -ksen
                                  genitive -ksen -sten
                                  -ksien
                                  partitive -stä -ksiä
                                  inessive -ksessä -ksissä
                                  elative -ksestä -ksistä
                                  illative -kseen -ksiin
                                  adessive -ksellä -ksillä
                                  ablative -kseltä -ksiltä
                                  allative -kselle -ksille
                                  essive -ksenä -ksinä
                                  translative -kseksi -ksiksi
                                  abessive -ksettä -ksittä
                                  instructive — -ksin
                                  comitative See the possessive forms below.
                                  Possessive forms of -s (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
                                  first-person singular possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -kseni -kseni
                                  accusative nom. -kseni -kseni
                                  gen. -kseni
                                  genitive -kseni -steni
                                  -ksieni
                                  partitive -stäni -ksiäni
                                  inessive -ksessäni -ksissäni
                                  elative -ksestäni -ksistäni
                                  illative -kseeni -ksiini
                                  adessive -kselläni -ksilläni
                                  ablative -kseltäni -ksiltäni
                                  allative -kselleni -ksilleni
                                  essive -ksenäni -ksinäni
                                  translative -ksekseni -ksikseni
                                  abessive -ksettäni -ksittäni
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksineni
                                  second-person singular possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksesi -ksesi
                                  accusative nom. -ksesi -ksesi
                                  gen. -ksesi
                                  genitive -ksesi -stesi
                                  -ksiesi
                                  partitive -stäsi -ksiäsi
                                  inessive -ksessäsi -ksissäsi
                                  elative -ksestäsi -ksistäsi
                                  illative -kseesi -ksiisi
                                  adessive -kselläsi -ksilläsi
                                  ablative -kseltäsi -ksiltäsi
                                  allative -ksellesi -ksillesi
                                  essive -ksenäsi -ksinäsi
                                  translative -kseksesi -ksiksesi
                                  abessive -ksettäsi -ksittäsi
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksinesi
                                  first-person plural possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksemme -ksemme
                                  accusative nom. -ksemme -ksemme
                                  gen. -ksemme
                                  genitive -ksemme -stemme
                                  -ksiemme
                                  partitive -stämme -ksiämme
                                  inessive -ksessämme -ksissämme
                                  elative -ksestämme -ksistämme
                                  illative -kseemme -ksiimme
                                  adessive -ksellämme -ksillämme
                                  ablative -kseltämme -ksiltämme
                                  allative -ksellemme -ksillemme
                                  essive -ksenämme -ksinämme
                                  translative -kseksemme -ksiksemme
                                  abessive -ksettämme -ksittämme
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksinemme
                                  second-person plural possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksenne -ksenne
                                  accusative nom. -ksenne -ksenne
                                  gen. -ksenne
                                  genitive -ksenne -stenne
                                  -ksienne
                                  partitive -stänne -ksiänne
                                  inessive -ksessänne -ksissänne
                                  elative -ksestänne -ksistänne
                                  illative -kseenne -ksiinne
                                  adessive -ksellänne -ksillänne
                                  ablative -kseltänne -ksiltänne
                                  allative -ksellenne -ksillenne
                                  essive -ksenänne -ksinänne
                                  translative -kseksenne -ksiksenne
                                  abessive -ksettänne -ksittänne
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksinenne
                                  third-person possessor
                                  singular plural
                                  nominative -ksensä -ksensä
                                  accusative nom. -ksensä -ksensä
                                  gen. -ksensä
                                  genitive -ksensä -stensä
                                  -ksiensä
                                  partitive -stään
                                  -stänsä
                                  -ksiään
                                  -ksiänsä
                                  inessive -ksessään
                                  -ksessänsä
                                  -ksissään
                                  -ksissänsä
                                  elative -ksestään
                                  -ksestänsä
                                  -ksistään
                                  -ksistänsä
                                  illative -kseensä -ksiinsä
                                  adessive -ksellään
                                  -ksellänsä
                                  -ksillään
                                  -ksillänsä
                                  ablative -kseltään
                                  -kseltänsä
                                  -ksiltään
                                  -ksiltänsä
                                  allative -kselleen
                                  -ksellensä
                                  -ksilleen
                                  -ksillensä
                                  essive -ksenään
                                  -ksenänsä
                                  -ksinään
                                  -ksinänsä
                                  translative -ksekseen
                                  -kseksensä
                                  -ksikseen
                                  -ksiksensä
                                  abessive -ksettään
                                  -ksettänsä
                                  -ksittään
                                  -ksittänsä
                                  instructive — —
                                  comitative — -ksineen
                                  -ksinensä
                                  Derived terms
                                  [edit]

                                  Further reading

                                  [edit]
                                  • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                                  Etymology 3

                                  [edit]

                                    From Proto-Finnic *-nci, from Proto-Uralic *-mte.

                                    Suffix

                                    [edit]

                                    -s

                                    1. Forms ordinal numbers from cardinal numbers, or ordinal pronouns.
                                      ‎moni + ‎-s → ‎mones
                                    Usage notes
                                    [edit]

                                    Added to the genitive singular (weak grade) stem.

                                    Declension
                                    [edit]
                                    Inflection of -s (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt–nn gradation)
                                    nominative -s -nnet
                                    genitive -nnen -nsien
                                    partitive -tta -nsia
                                    illative -nteen -nsiin
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -s -nnet
                                    accusative nom. -s -nnet
                                    gen. -nnen
                                    genitive -nnen -nsien
                                    partitive -tta -nsia
                                    inessive -nnessa -nsissa
                                    elative -nnesta -nsista
                                    illative -nteen -nsiin
                                    adessive -nnella -nsilla
                                    ablative -nnelta -nsilta
                                    allative -nnelle -nsille
                                    essive -ntena -nsina
                                    translative -nneksi -nsiksi
                                    abessive -nnetta -nsitta
                                    instructive — -nsin
                                    comitative See the possessive forms below.
                                    Possessive forms of -s (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt–nn gradation)
                                    first-person singular possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -nteni -nteni
                                    accusative nom. -nteni -nteni
                                    gen. -nteni
                                    genitive -nteni -nsieni
                                    partitive -ttani -nsiani
                                    inessive -nnessani -nsissani
                                    elative -nnestani -nsistani
                                    illative -nteeni -nsiini
                                    adessive -nnellani -nsillani
                                    ablative -nneltani -nsiltani
                                    allative -nnelleni -nsilleni
                                    essive -ntenani -nsinani
                                    translative -nnekseni -nsikseni
                                    abessive -nnettani -nsittani
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsineni
                                    second-person singular possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntesi -ntesi
                                    accusative nom. -ntesi -ntesi
                                    gen. -ntesi
                                    genitive -ntesi -nsiesi
                                    partitive -ttasi -nsiasi
                                    inessive -nnessasi -nsissasi
                                    elative -nnestasi -nsistasi
                                    illative -nteesi -nsiisi
                                    adessive -nnellasi -nsillasi
                                    ablative -nneltasi -nsiltasi
                                    allative -nnellesi -nsillesi
                                    essive -ntenasi -nsinasi
                                    translative -nneksesi -nsiksesi
                                    abessive -nnettasi -nsittasi
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsinesi
                                    first-person plural possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntemme -ntemme
                                    accusative nom. -ntemme -ntemme
                                    gen. -ntemme
                                    genitive -ntemme -nsiemme
                                    partitive -ttamme -nsiamme
                                    inessive -nnessamme -nsissamme
                                    elative -nnestamme -nsistamme
                                    illative -nteemme -nsiimme
                                    adessive -nnellamme -nsillamme
                                    ablative -nneltamme -nsiltamme
                                    allative -nnellemme -nsillemme
                                    essive -ntenamme -nsinamme
                                    translative -nneksemme -nsiksemme
                                    abessive -nnettamme -nsittamme
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsinemme
                                    second-person plural possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntenne -ntenne
                                    accusative nom. -ntenne -ntenne
                                    gen. -ntenne
                                    genitive -ntenne -nsienne
                                    partitive -ttanne -nsianne
                                    inessive -nnessanne -nsissanne
                                    elative -nnestanne -nsistanne
                                    illative -nteenne -nsiinne
                                    adessive -nnellanne -nsillanne
                                    ablative -nneltanne -nsiltanne
                                    allative -nnellenne -nsillenne
                                    essive -ntenanne -nsinanne
                                    translative -nneksenne -nsiksenne
                                    abessive -nnettanne -nsittanne
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsinenne
                                    third-person possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntensa -ntensa
                                    accusative nom. -ntensa -ntensa
                                    gen. -ntensa
                                    genitive -ntensa -nsiensa
                                    partitive -ttaan
                                    -ttansa
                                    -nsiaan
                                    -nsiansa
                                    inessive -nnessaan
                                    -nnessansa
                                    -nsissaan
                                    -nsissansa
                                    elative -nnestaan
                                    -nnestansa
                                    -nsistaan
                                    -nsistansa
                                    illative -nteensa -nsiinsa
                                    adessive -nnellaan
                                    -nnellansa
                                    -nsillaan
                                    -nsillansa
                                    ablative -nneltaan
                                    -nneltansa
                                    -nsiltaan
                                    -nsiltansa
                                    allative -nnelleen
                                    -nnellensa
                                    -nsilleen
                                    -nsillensa
                                    essive -ntenaan
                                    -ntenansa
                                    -nsinaan
                                    -nsinansa
                                    translative -nnekseen
                                    -nneksensa
                                    -nsikseen
                                    -nsiksensa
                                    abessive -nnettaan
                                    -nnettansa
                                    -nsittaan
                                    -nsittansa
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsineen
                                    -nsinensa
                                    Inflection of -s (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt–nn gradation)
                                    nominative -s -nnet
                                    genitive -nnen -nsien
                                    partitive -ttä -nsiä
                                    illative -nteen -nsiin
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -s -nnet
                                    accusative nom. -s -nnet
                                    gen. -nnen
                                    genitive -nnen -nsien
                                    partitive -ttä -nsiä
                                    inessive -nnessä -nsissä
                                    elative -nnestä -nsistä
                                    illative -nteen -nsiin
                                    adessive -nnellä -nsillä
                                    ablative -nneltä -nsiltä
                                    allative -nnelle -nsille
                                    essive -ntenä -nsinä
                                    translative -nneksi -nsiksi
                                    abessive -nnettä -nsittä
                                    instructive — -nsin
                                    comitative See the possessive forms below.
                                    Possessive forms of -s (Kotus type 45*J/kahdeksas, nt–nn gradation)
                                    first-person singular possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -nteni -nteni
                                    accusative nom. -nteni -nteni
                                    gen. -nteni
                                    genitive -nteni -nsieni
                                    partitive -ttäni -nsiäni
                                    inessive -nnessäni -nsissäni
                                    elative -nnestäni -nsistäni
                                    illative -nteeni -nsiini
                                    adessive -nnelläni -nsilläni
                                    ablative -nneltäni -nsiltäni
                                    allative -nnelleni -nsilleni
                                    essive -ntenäni -nsinäni
                                    translative -nnekseni -nsikseni
                                    abessive -nnettäni -nsittäni
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsineni
                                    second-person singular possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntesi -ntesi
                                    accusative nom. -ntesi -ntesi
                                    gen. -ntesi
                                    genitive -ntesi -nsiesi
                                    partitive -ttäsi -nsiäsi
                                    inessive -nnessäsi -nsissäsi
                                    elative -nnestäsi -nsistäsi
                                    illative -nteesi -nsiisi
                                    adessive -nnelläsi -nsilläsi
                                    ablative -nneltäsi -nsiltäsi
                                    allative -nnellesi -nsillesi
                                    essive -ntenäsi -nsinäsi
                                    translative -nneksesi -nsiksesi
                                    abessive -nnettäsi -nsittäsi
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsinesi
                                    first-person plural possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntemme -ntemme
                                    accusative nom. -ntemme -ntemme
                                    gen. -ntemme
                                    genitive -ntemme -nsiemme
                                    partitive -ttämme -nsiämme
                                    inessive -nnessämme -nsissämme
                                    elative -nnestämme -nsistämme
                                    illative -nteemme -nsiimme
                                    adessive -nnellämme -nsillämme
                                    ablative -nneltämme -nsiltämme
                                    allative -nnellemme -nsillemme
                                    essive -ntenämme -nsinämme
                                    translative -nneksemme -nsiksemme
                                    abessive -nnettämme -nsittämme
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsinemme
                                    second-person plural possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntenne -ntenne
                                    accusative nom. -ntenne -ntenne
                                    gen. -ntenne
                                    genitive -ntenne -nsienne
                                    partitive -ttänne -nsiänne
                                    inessive -nnessänne -nsissänne
                                    elative -nnestänne -nsistänne
                                    illative -nteenne -nsiinne
                                    adessive -nnellänne -nsillänne
                                    ablative -nneltänne -nsiltänne
                                    allative -nnellenne -nsillenne
                                    essive -ntenänne -nsinänne
                                    translative -nneksenne -nsiksenne
                                    abessive -nnettänne -nsittänne
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsinenne
                                    third-person possessor
                                    singular plural
                                    nominative -ntensä -ntensä
                                    accusative nom. -ntensä -ntensä
                                    gen. -ntensä
                                    genitive -ntensä -nsiensä
                                    partitive -ttään
                                    -ttänsä
                                    -nsiään
                                    -nsiänsä
                                    inessive -nnessään
                                    -nnessänsä
                                    -nsissään
                                    -nsissänsä
                                    elative -nnestään
                                    -nnestänsä
                                    -nsistään
                                    -nsistänsä
                                    illative -nteensä -nsiinsä
                                    adessive -nnellään
                                    -nnellänsä
                                    -nsillään
                                    -nsillänsä
                                    ablative -nneltään
                                    -nneltänsä
                                    -nsiltään
                                    -nsiltänsä
                                    allative -nnelleen
                                    -nnellensä
                                    -nsilleen
                                    -nsillensä
                                    essive -ntenään
                                    -ntenänsä
                                    -nsinään
                                    -nsinänsä
                                    translative -nnekseen
                                    -nneksensä
                                    -nsikseen
                                    -nsiksensä
                                    abessive -nnettään
                                    -nnettänsä
                                    -nsittään
                                    -nsittänsä
                                    instructive — —
                                    comitative — -nsineen
                                    -nsinensä
                                    Derived terms
                                    [edit]

                                    Further reading

                                    [edit]
                                    • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                                    Etymology 4

                                    [edit]

                                      From Proto-Finnic *-s, either reduced from *-kse (translative ending): *-kse > *-ks > *-s, or alternatively from Proto-Uralic *-s (compare Erzya -с (-s) in эйс (ejs, “into”)).

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s

                                      1. Forms lative adverbs.
                                        ‎ala- (“below, down, lower”) + ‎-s → ‎alas (“down”)
                                      Derived terms
                                      [edit]

                                      Further reading

                                      [edit]
                                      • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                                      Etymology 5

                                      [edit]

                                      From apocope of the final vowel of -ssa, -ssä.

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s

                                      1. (case suffix, colloquial or dialectal) alternative form of -ssa (inessive)

                                      French

                                      [edit]

                                      Etymology 1

                                      [edit]

                                      Inherited from Middle French -s, from Old French -s, from Latin -os, -es (accusative plural).

                                      Pronunciation

                                      [edit]
                                      • Silent, except in liaison environments, when it may be pronounced /z‿/. This liaison is usual in adjectives, but fairly rare in nouns.
                                      • Irregularly pronounced /s/ in tous (“all”) when used as a pronoun.
                                      • Audio (liaison):(file)

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s

                                      1. Used to form the regular plurals of most nouns and adjectives.
                                        ‎homme + ‎-s → ‎hommes
                                        ‎bon + ‎-s → ‎bons
                                      2. Used to form the irregular plurals of a few nouns and adjectives in -au, -eu (which regularly add -x) and in -al (which regularly make -aux).
                                        ‎landau + ‎-s → ‎landaus
                                        ‎bleu + ‎-s → ‎bleus
                                        ‎carnaval + ‎-s → ‎carnavals
                                      Usage notes
                                      [edit]

                                      In modern French, usage of -s for plurals of most nouns and adjectives whose singulars end in -al, -au, -eu is proscribed in favor of -x, despite -s being an option in old French.

                                      Etymology 2

                                      [edit]

                                      Inherited from Middle French -s, from Old French -s, from Latin -es, -is (second-person singular).

                                      The spread of this suffix to the first-person singular started out from Old French verbs whose stems happened to end in a sibilant, most notably the regular conjugation in -ir, e.g., je fenis, tu fenis (from Vulgar Latin fin-isc-o, fin-isc-is). In later Old French, final /s/ was only pronounced in liaison and in pausa. This weakened the distinction in those verbs which had originally had -s in the second-person only, but by analogy now began to take it in the first-person as well. The grammarians later on standardised the usage, prescribing -s in some cases and rejecting it in others.

                                      Pronunciation

                                      [edit]
                                      • Silent, except in liaison environments, when it may be pronounced /z‿/. This liaison is optional after full vowels (as in tu dois). After silent -e- (as in tu aimes) it is rare and often discouraged.

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s

                                      1. Used to form the second-person singular of most verb conjugations.
                                      2. Used to form the first-person singular of some verb conjugations.

                                      See also

                                      [edit]

                                      German

                                      [edit]

                                      Pronunciation

                                      [edit]

                                      Etymology 1

                                      [edit]

                                      Inherited from Middle High German -es, from Old High German [Term?].

                                      Alternative forms

                                      [edit]
                                      • -es
                                      • -ens (proper nouns ending with a sibilant consonant; dated)
                                      • -' (proper nouns ending with a sibilant consonant)
                                      • -'s (common nouns; now proscribed)
                                      • -'s (proper nouns; correct in certain cases, but often seen as a misspelling)

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s

                                      1. used to form the genitive singular of most masculine nouns, neuter nouns, and proper nouns of all genders
                                      Usage notes
                                      [edit]

                                      The formation of the strong genitive singular (in -s, -es, or no ending) may be of some difficulty both for learners and native speakers.

                                      Only one form is possible in some nouns:

                                      • Nouns in unstressed -as, -es,- is, -os, -us remain unchanged (except those in -nis, which make -nisses).
                                      • Other nouns in -s, -ß, -x, -z take -es.
                                      • Nouns ending in a vowel or in unstressed -el, -em, -en, -er, -or, -um take -s. (Only those in a diphthong or in -h allow -es, alternatively.)
                                      • Nouns forming their plural in -s take the same ending also in the genitive singular. (Apparent exceptions will generally have an alternative plural in -e.)

                                      Otherwise, both forms are usually correct, but certain tendencies can be observed:

                                      • The es-form is strongly preferred in a number of frequently used monosyllables, to the degree that the s-form may even sound odd. No hard rule can be given to identify these nouns; they include e.g. Land, Mann, Weg, etc.
                                      • The es-form is also preferred, for euphonic reasons, in words ending in certain clusters like -pf, -sch, -st.
                                      • Most other monosyllables have no clear preference.
                                      • The s-form is usually preferred in polysyllables, regardless of their being simple or compound and regardless also of stress patterns.

                                      Note, finally, that there is a fairly strong tendency for proper nouns (used with the article) and for newer or less common loanwords to remain unchanged in the genitive singular.

                                      Etymology 2

                                      [edit]

                                      Probably derived from the genitive -s (etymology 1), but developed into a noun-forming suffix in German Low German and Central German dialects.

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s m

                                      1. used to form instance nouns from verb stems
                                        ‎klacken + ‎-s → ‎Klacks
                                        ‎schnappen + ‎-s → ‎Schnaps
                                      2. (regional) used to form paragogic byforms of nouns describing a mass
                                        ‎Zeug + ‎-s → ‎Zeugs
                                        ‎Pampe + ‎-s → ‎Pamps
                                      Usage notes
                                      [edit]
                                      • Most common for imitative or other sound-representing verbs, though it can be ambiguous whether the -s is the noun suffix or the result of a deverbal from -sen.

                                      Etymology 3

                                      [edit]

                                      Borrowed from Middle Low German [Term?]. Reinforced by the fact that French and English also use -s as a plural suffix.

                                      Alternative forms

                                      [edit]
                                      • -'s (now proscribed)
                                      • -ens (family names ending with a sibilant consonant)

                                      Suffix

                                      [edit]

                                      -s

                                      1. Used to form the plurals of some nouns.
                                      2. Used to form the plurals of personal names, particularly family names.
                                      Usage notes
                                      [edit]
                                      • The plural ending -s is most typical of loanwords (as in Schals, Parfüms, Videos), though there is a tendency for naturalised loanwords to switch to -e or -en (compare Generäle, Lifte, Pizzen with older Generals, Lifts, Pizzas). Conversely, -s is also used in a certain number of native words (as in Fräuleins, Mädels, Uhus). Moreover, it is the most productive plural marker in contemporary German, typically used to pluralise initialisms (LKWs), neologisms (Honks), and words that do not otherwise have a common plural form (Streits).

                                      Etymology 4

                                      [edit]

                                        Derived from the genitive -s (etymology 1), originally as an adverbial genitive (compare e.g. eines Tages).

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -s

                                        1. Used to form adverbs from nouns:
                                          ‎der Tag (“the day”) + ‎-s → ‎tags (“in the daytime”)
                                          ‎die Nacht (“the night”) + ‎-s → ‎nachts (“by night”)
                                          ‎der Anfang (“the beginning”) + ‎-s → ‎anfangs (“initially”)
                                        2. Sometimes used to form adverbs from adjectives:
                                          ‎bereit (“ready”) + ‎-s → ‎bereits (“already”)
                                          ‎link (“left”) + ‎-s → ‎links (“on the left”)
                                        Derived terms
                                        [edit]

                                        See also

                                        [edit]

                                        Hungarian

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology

                                        [edit]

                                          Presumably can be traced back to a Proto-Uralic *-ć suffix.[1]

                                          Pronunciation

                                          [edit]

                                          Suffix

                                          [edit]

                                          -s

                                          1. (adjective-forming suffix) Added to a noun to form an adjective meaning "having something, a quality"; sometimes referred to as ornative.
                                            ‎só (“salt”) + ‎-s → ‎sós (“salty”)
                                          2. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a noun to form an occupation or a collective noun.
                                            ‎hajó (“ship”) + ‎-s → ‎hajós (“sailor”)
                                          3. (number-forming suffix) Added to a cardinal number to form a digit or figure, cf. the relevant template.
                                            ‎nulla (“zero”) + ‎-s → ‎nullás (“the digit or figure 0”)
                                          4. (frequentative suffix, obsolete) Forms verbs with repetitive meaning. In today's Hungarian language, it is completely obsolete, and its old derivatives are also obscured, e.g. olvas (“to read”), keres (“to seek”), futos (“to run around”).

                                          Usage notes

                                          [edit]
                                          • (all senses) Variants:
                                            -s is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
                                            -os is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
                                            -as is added to other back-vowel words ending in a consonant
                                            -es is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant
                                            -ös is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant

                                          Derived terms

                                          [edit]

                                          See also

                                          [edit]

                                          References

                                          [edit]
                                          1. ^ -s in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.). Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (‘Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN.  (See also its 2nd edition.)

                                          Icelandic

                                          [edit]

                                          Etymology

                                          [edit]

                                            Inherited from Old Norse -s, originally the genitive singular ending of a-stem nouns and adjectives.

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. genitive singular ending of most strong masculine nouns
                                              Synonym: -ar
                                              ‎fiskur m (“fish”) + ‎-s → ‎fisks
                                              ‎jökull m (“glacier”) + ‎-s → ‎jökuls
                                              ‎svefn m (“sleep”) + ‎-s → ‎svefns
                                            2. genitive singular ending of a few strong feminine nouns
                                              ‎hús n (“house”) + ‎-s → ‎húss
                                              ‎vitni n (“witness”) + ‎-s → ‎vitnis
                                            3. genitive singular masculine/neuter strong of -ur (most adjectives)
                                              ‎góður (“good”) + ‎-s → ‎góðs
                                              ‎latur (“lazy”) + ‎-s → ‎lats

                                            Ingrian

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology 1

                                            [edit]

                                            Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-ssa. Cognates include Finnish -ssa and Estonian -s.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. Used to form the inessive case; in, inside
                                            Usage notes
                                            [edit]
                                            Inflection
                                            [edit]
                                            Possessive forms of -s
                                            possessor singular plural
                                            1st person -ssaan -ssamme
                                            2nd person -ssaas -ssanne
                                            3rd person -ssaa -ssasse

                                            Etymology 2

                                            [edit]

                                            From Proto-Finnic *-nci, from Proto-Uralic *-mte. Cognates include Finnish -s and Estonian -s.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. Used to form ordinal numbers from cardinal numbers; -th
                                            Declension
                                            [edit]
                                            Declension of -s (type 2/kolmas, no gradation)
                                            singular plural
                                            nominative -s -nnet
                                            genitive -nnen -nsiin
                                            partitive -ttä -nsiä
                                            illative -ntee -nsii
                                            inessive -nnees -nsiis
                                            elative -nnest -nsist
                                            allative -nnelle -nsille
                                            adessive -nneel -nsiil
                                            ablative -nnelt -nsilt
                                            translative -nneks -nsiks
                                            essive -ntennä, -nteen -nsiinnä, -nsiin
                                            exessive1) -nnent -nsint
                                            1) obsolete
                                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                                            Derived terms
                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology 3

                                            [edit]

                                            Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-ci, from Proto-Uralic *-ti. Cognates include Finnish -si.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. (obsolete) Used to mark the possession of the second person singular; thy, your
                                              • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
                                                Niin mamallees i saoki.
                                                Just say so to your mother.
                                            Usage notes
                                            [edit]
                                            Inflection
                                            [edit]
                                            Possessive forms of -s
                                            possessor singular plural
                                            1st person -n -mme
                                            2nd person -s -nne
                                            3rd person -V -sse

                                            Etymology 4

                                            [edit]

                                            Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-s. Cognates include Finnish -s.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. (no longer productive) Used to form nouns from other nouns
                                              ‎ohja (“rein”) + ‎-s → ‎ohjas (“rein”)
                                            Declension
                                            [edit]
                                            (back-vocalic)
                                            Declension of -s (type 2/petos, no gradation)
                                            singular plural
                                            nominative -s -kset
                                            genitive -ksen -ksiin
                                            partitive -sta, -st -ksia
                                            illative -ksee -ksii
                                            inessive -ksees -ksiis
                                            elative -ksest -ksist
                                            allative -kselle -ksille
                                            adessive -kseel -ksiil
                                            ablative -kselt -ksilt
                                            translative -kseks -ksiks
                                            essive -ksenna, -kseen -ksinna, -ksiin
                                            exessive1) -ksent -ksint
                                            1) obsolete
                                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                                            (front-vocalic)
                                            Declension of -s (type 2/petos, no gradation)
                                            singular plural
                                            nominative -s -kset
                                            genitive -ksen -ksiin
                                            partitive -stä, -st -ksiä
                                            illative -ksee -ksii
                                            inessive -ksees -ksiis
                                            elative -ksest -ksist
                                            allative -kselle -ksille
                                            adessive -kseel -ksiil
                                            ablative -kselt -ksilt
                                            translative -kseks -ksiks
                                            essive -ksennä, -kseen -ksinnä, -ksiin
                                            exessive1) -ksent -ksint
                                            1) obsolete
                                            *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
                                            **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
                                            Derived terms
                                            [edit]

                                            References

                                            [edit]
                                            • V. I. Junus (1936), Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka‎[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 43

                                            Kankanaey

                                            [edit]

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Pronoun

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. alternative form of si

                                            Synonyms

                                            [edit]
                                            Dialectal synonyms and variants of -s
                                            view map; edit data
                                            GroupProvinceMunicipalityPart of municipalityBarangayTermsWords
                                            Northern / ApplaiMountain ProvinceSagadaPidlisan / Dapliyan (north)Aguid-s
                                            Pide-s
                                            Fidelisan-s
                                            Bangaan-s
                                            Madungo-s
                                            Tanulong-s
                                            Southern / CentralMountain ProvinceBaukoLower BaukoBila-h
                                            Banao-h
                                            Poblacion-h
                                            Otucan-h
                                            SabanganUpper SabanganBun-ayan-h
                                            Bao-angan-h
                                            Busa-h
                                            Camatagan-h
                                            Capinitan-h
                                            Gayang-h
                                            Namatec-h
                                            Napua-h
                                            Pingad-h
                                            Lower SabanganData-s
                                            Lagan-s
                                            Losad-s
                                            Poblacion-s
                                            Supang-s
                                            Tambingan-s
                                            TadianZone 2 / SULUMASIDEBantey-h
                                            Batayan-h
                                            Duagan-h
                                            Lubon-h
                                            Mabalite-h
                                            Masla-h
                                            Sumadel-h
                                            Zone 3 / Sunny SideBanaao-h
                                            Cadad-anan-h
                                            Cagubatan-h
                                            Dacudac-h
                                            Lenga-h
                                            Pandayan-h

                                            References

                                            [edit]
                                            • Janet L. Allen (2014), Kankanaey: A Role and Reference Grammar Analysis‎[3] (overall work in English), →ISBN, page 128

                                            Karelian

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology

                                            [edit]

                                            Inherited from Proto-Finnic *-ci, from Proto-Uralic *-ti. Cognates include Finnish -si.

                                            Pronunciation

                                            [edit]

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -s

                                            1. Used to mark the possession of the second person; thy, your
                                              jalka (“leg”) → jalkas (“your leg(s)”)

                                            Derived terms

                                            [edit]
                                            Category Karelian terms suffixed with -s not found

                                            References

                                            [edit]
                                            • P. M. Zaykov (1999), Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)] (in Russian), →ISBN, page 47

                                            Kashubian

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology

                                            [edit]

                                              Derived from Proto-Slavic *sь.

                                              Pronunciation

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -s

                                              1. attached to pronouns with an indefinite meaning; some-
                                                ‎chto (“who”) + ‎-s → ‎chtos (“someone”)

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              Latin

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology

                                              [edit]

                                                Inherited from Proto-Indo-European *-s. Cognate with Ancient Greek -ς (-s).

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -s

                                                1. suffix marking the nominative singular form of non-neuter nouns and adjectives in declensions other than the first.

                                                Usage notes

                                                [edit]

                                                The suffix appears most obviously in the third declension, as in urbs. Stem-final consonants are often modified or deleted before the suffix: for example, ‎lēg- (“law”) + ‎-s → ‎lēx (“law”, nominative singular) and ‎dent- (“tooth”) + ‎-s → ‎dēns (“tooth”, nominative singular). Etymologically, the Latin third declension includes both original consonant-stem nouns and i-stem nouns, but these two classes are not consistently distinguished in the nominative singular. Many nominative forms that originally ended in *-is were shortened by syncope or analogy (e.g. *ǵénh₁tis > gēns), while some nominative forms of original consonant-stem nouns had -is added by analogy (e.g. *ḱwṓ and *h₂yéwHō were replaced in Latin with canis and iuvenis, respectively). The ending -s usually does not appear in the nominative singular of n-stem, r-stem, or l-stem nouns. Most non-neuter n-stems instead drop the -n- and take the ending -ō̆ in the nominative singular (such as homō̆, hominis or carō̆, carnis); a smaller set end in -n in the nominative singular (as in tībīcen, tībīcinis); -s appears only in a handful of exceptional nouns such as canis, iuvenis, sanguī̆s. R-stem and l-stem nouns (such as āctor, cōnsul) normally have nominative singular forms ending in -r or -l respectively. Latin nominative singular forms that end in -ns, -rs or -ls are derived by consonant cluster simplification from stems ending in -t(i)- or -d(i)- (e.g. mōns, montis; pars, partis; puls, pultis).

                                                Second declension non-neuter nominative singular forms originally ended in the suffix -s preceded by the Indo-European thematic vowel *-o-. Because of vowel reduction, Proto-Italic *-os developed regularly to Classical Latin -us, which is often interpreted as a nominative suffix of its own (an example of rebracketing) rather than a sequence of stem-final vowel + -s. Likewise, in the fourth declension and fifth declension, -s is always preceded by the characteristic vowels of these declensions (-u- and -ē- respectively), with the result that -us and -ēs are frequently regarded as nominative singular suffixes for these declensions.

                                                The suffix -s generally appears only on non-neuter nominative/vocative forms, but it is found in the neuter nominative/vocative/accusative singular of third declension adjectives "of one termination". From an etymological perspective, third-declension neuter nouns such as genus, generis that end in -s in the nominative singular alternating with -r- in oblique forms do not end in this suffix: rather, they are derived from stems that originally ended in the consonant *s (which was changed to -r- by rhotacism when followed by a suffix starting with a vowel).

                                                Derived terms

                                                [edit]

                                                Low German

                                                [edit]

                                                Etymology

                                                [edit]

                                                Inherited from Middle Low German -es, from Old Saxon -es, the masculine and neuter genitive singular ending of strong nouns.

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -s

                                                1. (archaic) Used to form the genitive case of (strong) masculine and neuter nouns.
                                                2. (rare) Used to form the genitive case of proper nouns.
                                                3. Used to form the partitive form of the adjective
                                                  groot → wat groots
                                                4. Used to form adverbs
                                                  Nacht → nachts

                                                Lushootseed

                                                [edit]

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -s

                                                1. his, hers, theirs

                                                Manx

                                                [edit]

                                                Alternative forms

                                                [edit]

                                                Etymology

                                                [edit]

                                                From Old Irish -sa (first person singular) and -su (second person singular).

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -s

                                                1. -self (emphatic)

                                                Usage notes

                                                [edit]

                                                See also

                                                [edit]

                                                Middle English

                                                [edit]

                                                Etymology 1

                                                [edit]

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -s

                                                  1. alternative form of -es (plural suffix)

                                                  Etymology 2

                                                  [edit]

                                                    Suffix

                                                    [edit]

                                                    -s

                                                    1. alternative form of -es (genitive suffix)

                                                    Etymology 3

                                                    [edit]

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -s

                                                      1. alternative form of -es (adverbial suffix)

                                                      Middle Welsh

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Etymology

                                                      [edit]

                                                      From oblique forms of Proto-Celtic *es, *sindos, *sondos. Cognate with Old Irish -us and s- (third-person feminine singular and all genders plural affixed pronoun).

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -s

                                                      1. him, her, it, them

                                                      Usage notes

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Suffixed to particles and conjunctions.

                                                      Derived terms

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Further reading

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Mohawk

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -s

                                                      1. habitual verb suffix
                                                        1. in verbal nouns: -er
                                                        2. in adjectival verbs, indicates that the subject is not singular

                                                      References

                                                      [edit]
                                                      • Nora Deering; Helga H. Delisle (1976), Mohawk: A teaching grammar (preliminary version), Quebec: Manitou College, page 439

                                                      Nigerian Pidgin

                                                      [edit]

                                                      Etymology

                                                      [edit]

                                                        Inherited from English -s.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. Used to form plurals of nouns; -s.

                                                        Northern Sami

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]
                                                        This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

                                                        Etymology 1

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Inherited from Proto-Sami *-s.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. Forms nouns indicating a material.
                                                        2. Forms collective numbers from ordinal numbers, indicating a group.
                                                          ‎golbma (“three”) + ‎-s → ‎golmmas (“trio; group of three”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable in the nominative singular and essive, and the strong grade in the other forms.
                                                        Inflection
                                                        [edit]
                                                        Odd, no gradation
                                                        Nominative -s
                                                        Genitive -sa
                                                        Singular Plural
                                                        Nominative -s -sat
                                                        Accusative -sa -siid
                                                        Genitive -sa -siid
                                                        Illative -sii -siidda
                                                        Locative -sis -siin
                                                        Comitative -siin -siiguin
                                                        Essive -sin
                                                        Possessive forms
                                                        Singular Dual Plural
                                                        1st person -san -seamẹ -seamẹt
                                                        2nd person -sat -seattẹ -seattẹt
                                                        3rd person -sis -seaskkạ -seasẹt
                                                        Derived terms
                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 2

                                                        [edit]

                                                        (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. Forms adverbs of manner from adjectives.
                                                          ‎buorre (“good”) + ‎-s → ‎būres (“well”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.
                                                        Derived terms
                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 3

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Inherited from Proto-Sami *-ksë. Cognate with the Finnish translative ending -ksi.

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. Forms adverbs indicating direction or a span of time.
                                                          ‎davvi (“north”) + ‎-s → ‎davás (“northwards”)
                                                          ‎dálvi (“winter”) + ‎-s → ‎dálvvás (“for the winter”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.
                                                        Derived terms
                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 4

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From a merger of two older case endings:

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. The ending of the locative singular case.
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

                                                        When possessive suffixes are attached, the suffix reverts to its earlier form -st- (for even-syllable stems) or -stti- (for odd-syllable stems).

                                                        Norwegian Bokmål

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 1

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Inherited from Danish -s (“verb ending”), from Old Norse -sk (“mediopassive ending”), formed through encliticization and contraction of sik (“oneself”), ultimately from Proto-Germanic *sek (“oneself”).

                                                        Compare Swedish -s (“passive and deponent verb ending”), and Icelandic -st and Faroese -st (“middle-voice verb ending”).

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. An inflectional suffix forming the synthetic passive infinitive and present tense of a verb.
                                                          bære (“to carry”) +‎ -s (“passive suffix”) → bæres (“to be carried; is or are carried”)
                                                          Dørene lukkes klokka ni. ― The doors are closed at nine o'clock.
                                                        2. A suffix forming verbs with non-passive meanings.
                                                          1. Forming reciprocal verbs, indicating that two or more participants act upon one another.
                                                            møte (“to meet”) +‎ -s (“reciprocal suffix”) → møtes (“to meet each other”)
                                                            Vi møtes i morgen. ― We will meet tomorrow.
                                                          2. Forming reflexive or middle verbs, indicating that the subject experiences, undergoes, or is affected by the action or change.
                                                            undre (“to cause to wonder, surprise”) +‎ -s (“reflexive or middle suffix”) → undres (“to wonder”)
                                                            Hun undres over svaret. ― She wonders about the answer.
                                                          3. Occurring in deponent and other lexicalized s-verbs with active-like meanings, including existence, opinion, repeated movement, success, or well-being.
                                                            finnes (“to exist”), ferdes (“to travel, move about”), lykkes (“to succeed”), synes (“to think; seem”), trives (“to thrive”)
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • For ordinary passive verbs, the passive infinitive is formed by adding -s to the active infinitive: bære (“to carry”) → bæres (“to be carried”). The present passive is normally formed by replacing the active present ending -r with -s: bærer (“carries”) → bæres (“is or are carried”).
                                                        • The ordinary synthetic passive is used chiefly in the infinitive and present tense. It may follow a finite auxiliary in another tense because the passive verb itself remains infinitive: Huset skal bygges (“The house will be built”), Huset måtte bygges (“The house had to be built”).
                                                        • Simple-past passive forms such as bygdes (“was built”), kaltes (“was called”) and søktes (“was sought”) occur chiefly in older or markedly formal language. Current Bokmål normally uses a form of bli (“to become”) followed by a past participle instead.
                                                        • Non-passive s-verbs can have complete paradigms of their own, for example møtes (“to meet each other”) — møttes (“met each other”) — har møttes (“have met each other”), and finnes (“to exist”) — fantes (“existed”) — har funnes (“has existed”).
                                                        • Several non-passive s-verbs have both long and shortened present-tense forms: finnes/fins, minnes/mins, skjemmes/skjems, synes/syns, trenges/trengs and trives/trivs. Only the full forms are used as infinitives.
                                                        • The present forms spørs and spørres have distinct meanings: det spørs means “it is doubtful” or “it depends”, whereas det spørres is passive and means “it is being asked”.
                                                        Derived terms
                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology 2

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Inherited from Danish -s (“genitive marker”), continuing the Old Norse genitive singular ending -s, originally used with masculine and neuter a-stem nouns.

                                                        Compare Swedish -s (“genitive marker”) and Icelandic -s (“genitive singular ending”).

                                                        Particle

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. A clitic attached to the end of a noun phrase to form a genitive phrase, expressing possession, association, origin, authorship, measure, time, or another relation.
                                                          barnas klær ― the children's clothes
                                                          Norges hovedstad ― Norway's capital
                                                          tre timers arbeid ― three hours' work
                                                          Boka er Marias. ― The book is Maria's.
                                                        Usage notes
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • The marker behaves as a phrase-final clitic rather than ordinary noun inflection: it is attached to the final word of the entire noun phrase, which need not itself denote the possessor. In mannen i gatas mening (“the man in the street's opinion”), the possessor is the complete phrase mannen i gata, but -s is attached to its final word, gata (“the street”).
                                                        • No apostrophe is normally placed before -s: Astrids bil, EUs direktiv, FNs generalsekretær. When the preceding word ends in written ⟨s⟩, ⟨x⟩ or ⟨z⟩, the genitive is instead marked by -' (“genitive marker after s, x or z”): Vesaas’ forfatterskap, Bordeaux’ byvåpen, Grete Waitz’ innsats.
                                                        • An apostrophe is nevertheless placed before the s after lower-case initialisms read letter by letter, individual letters, certain less common abbreviations, and words mentioned as words: Ap’s politikk, en pc’s prosessor, å’s plass i alfabetet, Larsen & Co’s firmabil, sitte’s partisippform.
                                                        • When -s follows the definite neuter ending -et, its normally silent ⟨t⟩ is pronounced: huset (“the house”) /ˈhʉː.sə/ → husets (“the house's”) /ˈhʉː.səts/.
                                                        • The historical genitive ending also survives in fixed expressions after til (“to, for”), including til lands og til vanns (“by land and by water”), til bords (“to or at the table”), til sjøs (“to or at sea”), til låns (“on loan”) and til salgs (“for sale”). These are fossilized case forms rather than new applications of the productive phrase-final clitic.
                                                        • The linking -s- (“interfix”) found inside compounds is treated separately and is not necessarily a synchronically possessive use of this particle.
                                                        See also
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • -' (“genitive marker after written s, x or z”)
                                                        • -s- (“linking interfix”)

                                                        References

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Nuxalk

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. intransitive indicative 3rd person singular suffix
                                                        2. 3rd person singular subject suffix

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]
                                                        no pages or subcategories

                                                        References

                                                        [edit]
                                                        • Hank Nater (2022), The Nuxalk Language: (lexicon, narratives, grammar), →DOI, pages 423, 425

                                                        Ojibwe

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Inherited from Proto-Algonquian *-ehs-. Cognate to Plains Cree -is.

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s

                                                        1. Diminutive suffix for small animals
                                                        2. Affective suffix for kinship terms

                                                        Derived terms

                                                        [edit]

                                                        References

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Old English

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Etymology

                                                        [edit]

                                                        From Proto-West Germanic *-issju, *-ussju, from Proto-Germanic *-isjō, *-usjō.

                                                        Pronunciation

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -s f (noun-forming suffix)

                                                        1. forms feminine abstract nouns from adjectives and verbs; often causes assimilation of preceding consonants; may or may not cause i-mutation
                                                          ‎milde (“gentle, mild”) + ‎-s → ‎milds → ‎milts (“mercy”)
                                                          ‎līþe (“gentle; gracious”) + ‎-s → ‎līþs → ‎liss (“grace”)
                                                          ‎cweþan (“to say”) + ‎-s → ‎cwiþs → ‎cwiss (“a saying”)

                                                        Declension

                                                        [edit]

                                                        Strong ō-stem:

                                                        Old French

                                                        [edit]

                                                          Alternative forms

                                                          [edit]
                                                          • -z (for most words that do not end in -e)

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]

                                                          -s

                                                          1. indicates a nominative singular of a masculine noun or adjective
                                                          2. indicates an oblique plural of a masculine noun or adjective
                                                          3. indicates a (nominative or oblique) plural of a feminine noun or adjective

                                                          Descendants

                                                          [edit]
                                                          • Middle French: -s
                                                            • French: -s

                                                          Pipil

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]

                                                          -s

                                                          1. (no longer productive) Forms nouns from verbs, indicating the activity of the verb

                                                          Synonyms

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Further reading

                                                          [edit]
                                                          • Campbell, L. (1985). The Pipil Language of El Salvador. Mouton De Gruyter. p.49

                                                          Portuguese

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Pronunciation

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Etymology 1

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Alternative forms

                                                          [edit]
                                                          • -es (after certain consonants and nasal vowels)

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]

                                                          -s (non-lemma form of noun-forming suffix or adjective-forming suffix)

                                                          1. used to form the regular plural of nouns and adjectives, especially those that end in vowels
                                                          Usage notes
                                                          [edit]

                                                          -s vs. -es vs. non-use:

                                                          • After l ([ɫ] [l], [w]), -s is used and the l is replaced with i ([j]): pastel → pastéis, capital → capitais,
                                                          • After s:
                                                          • after m, -s is used and the m becomes n; this is an orthographic process, since in both cases the final consonant marks vowel nasalisation: dom → dons
                                                          • after n, either, but -es is more common in dialects where it is produced as /n/ rather than vowel nasalisation: hífen → hifens or hífenes
                                                          • after r and z, -es is used
                                                          • after vowels and semivowels, -s is used
                                                            • the plural of words ending in -ão can be -ões (by far the most common), -ãos (usually masculines with a feminine in -ã) or -ães (only a handful of words)
                                                          • loanwords usually follow the same rules: mouse → mouses, ópera → óperas
                                                            • in recent English loanwords ending in r, and occasionally in loans from other languages, -s is used: player → players
                                                            • unadapted loanwords ending in unusual consonants usually take -s or no morpheme: ankh → ankhs, flood → floods, spam → spam or spams
                                                            • rarely, and often alongside a regular form, the plural from the original language is used: campus → campi (also campus), mafioso → mafiosi (more commonly mafiosos), gol → gols (very rarely goles or gois)
                                                            • after x, Hellenisms and Latinisms are usually unchanged (following the rule for words ending in s), but sometimes have -es and the x becomes c (/s/), especially in Brazilian Portuguese: tórax → tórax, clímax → clímax or clímaces
                                                          • more often than not, surnames do not take an extra morpheme in the plural; when they do, they are usually Portuguese surnames with recognisable Portuguese morphemes: o Ferreira → os Ferreira or os Ferreiras
                                                          • names of peoples that do not contain Portuguese endings usually do not take the plural morpheme: polaco → polacos; ashanti → ashanti or ashantis (less common)

                                                          In informal varieties of Brazilian Portuguese, a noun phrase may take a single plural marker, usually in the article. For example, “the big houses” may be as casa grande where standard Portuguese requires as casas grandes. This usage is very widespread, however, it is proscribed and generally regarded as unacceptable in formal contexts and in serious writing.

                                                          In some words that end in O and have a stressed /o/ in the penult, the stressed vowel becomes /ɔ/ in the plural. See Category:Portuguese nouns with metaphony.

                                                          Colloquial Brazilian Portuguese allows /j/ to be added before /s/ in words stressed in their final syllables. This is blocked by morpheme boundaries, such that nós (“we”) may be pronounced /nɔjs/, but nós (“knots”) can only be pronounced as /nɔs/. vocês and colloquial forms cês and ocês are an exception to this rule, and can be pronounced /voˈsejs/. Note that this process is usually avoided in formal speech.

                                                          Etymology 2

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]

                                                          -s

                                                          1. (Brazil, slang) used to form slangier forms of certain words
                                                            ‎foi mal (“sorry”) + ‎-s → ‎foi mals (“soz”)
                                                            ‎grande coisa (“big deal”) + ‎-s → ‎grandes coisa (“biggie”)
                                                            ‎valeu (“thank you”) + ‎-s → ‎valeus (“thanks”)

                                                          Quechua

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Alternative forms

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]

                                                          -s

                                                          1. Evidential suffix, second-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has not directly experienced the information at hand; hearsay
                                                            Qusqumantas kanki. ― (They say that) you are from Cusco.
                                                            Inisqa qayna ñañantas watukusqan. ― Inez visited her sister yesterday (so I heard).

                                                          See also

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Spanish

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Alternative forms

                                                          [edit]
                                                          • -es (used after certain consonants)

                                                          Etymology

                                                          [edit]

                                                            Derived from the Latin accusative plural endings (-ās, -ōs, -ēs).

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -s

                                                            1. Used to form the regular plural of nouns and adjectives which end in vowels.
                                                              ‎amigo (“friend”) + ‎-s → ‎amigos (“friends”)
                                                              ‎cocina (“kitchen”) + ‎-s → ‎cocinas (“kitchens”)

                                                            Etymology 2

                                                            [edit]

                                                            From Latin -s, used for second-person singular verbs.

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -s

                                                            1. Used to form second-person singular verbs.
                                                              Tú cantas y cantarás.
                                                              You sing and will sing.

                                                            Usage notes

                                                            [edit]
                                                            • It does not apply to the simple past tense nor the affirmative imperative. In colloquial speech, it is commonly added to the simple past tense, though formally incorrect. It does not apply to the formal usted form either, though very common in Equatorial Guinea colloquial Spanish and also formally incorrect.
                                                              ¡Mira lo que hiciste! ― Look what you did!

                                                            Swedish

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Pronunciation

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Etymology 1

                                                            [edit]

                                                              Inherited from Old Swedish -s, from Old Norse -s, originally the genitive singular ending of a-stem nouns. Cognate with Danish -s. The frequent use of the suffix in written and modern colloquial Swedish is possibly the result of foreign influence, either Latin or Middle Low German.

                                                              Suffix

                                                              [edit]

                                                              -s (clitic)

                                                              1. Used to form genitive phrases, attached to the last word in a noun phrase.
                                                              [edit]

                                                              Etymology 2

                                                              [edit]

                                                                Inherited from Old Norse -sk, a grammaticalisation of Proto-Germanic *sek (reflexive pronoun).

                                                                Suffix

                                                                [edit]

                                                                -s

                                                                1. (productive) Used to form the passive voice of verbs.
                                                                  Bilen kör. ― The car drives.
                                                                  Bilen körs. ― The car is (being) driven.
                                                                  Bilen körde. ― The car drove.
                                                                  Bilen kördes. ― The car was (being) driven.
                                                                  Bilen har kört. ― The car has driven. (For illustration. Would sound a bit odd in most contexts, like in English.)
                                                                  Bilen har körts. ― The car has been driven.
                                                                  Grisen äter. ― The pig eats.
                                                                  Grisen äts. ― The pig is (being) eaten.
                                                                2. (chiefly unproductive) Used to form the middle (reflexive and reciprocal) voice of verbs.
                                                                  Jag mötte honom. ― I met him.
                                                                  Vi möttes. ― We met up. (literally, “We met each other.”)
                                                                  Han slog mig. ― He hit me.
                                                                  Vi slogs. ― We fought. (literally, “We hit each other.”)
                                                                3. (by extension) Used with certain transitive verbs, but without an object, to indicate a habitual or natural action.
                                                                  Var försiktig! Hästen sparkas. ― Be careful! The horse kicks [has a disposition to kick].
                                                                  Hunden bits. ― The dog bites [habitually].
                                                                  Han knuffas mycket. ― He pushes people a lot.
                                                                Usage notes
                                                                [edit]
                                                                • Until the middle of the 20th century, the variant suffix -es was used to mark the present passive of all -er verbs of the second and fourth conjugations. This usage is mostly considered archaic today, but -es is still used for -er verbs whose stems end in s.
                                                                • See also vara (“be”), which forms a passive voice for states or completed actions.
                                                                • Verbs with the suffix -s that are not passive (including those in 2 and 3 above) are called deponent verbs. In such cases, the passive reading is often also possible. For example, vi slogs might also mean “we were hit” and hunden bits might mean “the dog is bitten”. However, such readings would be unintuitive unless suggested by the context.

                                                                Etymology 3

                                                                [edit]

                                                                  Mostly from English -s.

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -s

                                                                  1. (chiefly colloquial, often proscribed) Used to form the plural form of some words, mostly loanwords
                                                                    ‎partner + ‎-s → ‎partners
                                                                    ‎fan + ‎-s → ‎fans
                                                                    ‎taco + ‎-s → ‎tacos
                                                                  See also
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 4

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                    Originally from Old Swedish -s, a genitive suffix. Many of the examples are later analogically derived from each other.

                                                                    Suffix

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    -s

                                                                    1. Used to derive some adverbs from nouns or adjectives
                                                                      ‎söndag (“Sunday”) + ‎-s → ‎i söndags (“last Sunday”)
                                                                    2. (colloquial) Used to form an adverbial participle from a present participle in -ande, -ende
                                                                      ‎skrattande (“laughing”) + ‎-s → ‎skrattandes
                                                                      Hon gick bort skrattandes. ― She went away laughing.
                                                                    Alternative forms
                                                                    [edit]
                                                                    Derived terms
                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    References

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    -s in Elof Hellquist, Svensk etymologisk ordbok (1st ed., 1922)

                                                                    Tagalog

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    Etymology

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                      Borrowed from English -s, clipping of -sy, possibly from -s + -y, or possibly from -s + -y.

                                                                      Pronunciation

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Suffix

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -s (Baybayin spelling ᜐ᜔) (slang, generally humorous)

                                                                      1. hypocoristic suffix added in slang, especially in place of reduplication
                                                                        ‎pwede + ‎-s → ‎pweds

                                                                      Derived terms

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Further reading

                                                                      [edit]
                                                                      • Zorc, R. David; San Miguel, Rachel (1993), Tagalog Slang Dictionary‎[5], Manila: De La Salle University Press, →ISBN

                                                                      Welsh

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Etymology 1

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Borrowed from English -s.

                                                                      Pronunciation

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Suffix

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -s

                                                                      1. Used to form plural nouns.
                                                                        Synonyms: -aid, -aint, -au, -ed, -edd, -en, -i, -iaid, -iau, -ion, -od, -oedd, -on, -ydd, -yr, -ys
                                                                        ‎bàth (“bath”) + ‎-s → ‎baths (“baths”)
                                                                        ‎tomato (“tomato”) + ‎-s → ‎tomatos (“tomatoes”)
                                                                        ‎gwdihŵ (“owl”) + ‎-s → ‎gwdihŵs (“owls”)
                                                                      Derived terms
                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Etymology 2

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *só (“that”).

                                                                      Pronunciation

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Pronoun

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -s

                                                                      1. (literary, otherwise obsolete) him, her, it, them
                                                                        Nis gwelais erioed.
                                                                        I never saw him/her/it/them.
                                                                        Dyna ymadrodd nas clywir yn aml.
                                                                        That is a phrase which is not often heard.
                                                                        (literally, “There is a phrase which one does not hear [it] often.”)
                                                                        Nid yw iaith yn fyw onis defnyddir.
                                                                        The language is not alive unless it is used. (literally, “…unless one uses it.”)
                                                                        • 1588, Y Beibl cyssegr-lan, 1 Corinthians 2:7,8:
                                                                          Eithr yr ydym ni yn llefaru doethineb Duw mewn dirgelwch, sef y ddoethineb guddiedig, yr hon a ragordeiniodd Duw cyn yr oesoedd i’n gogoniant ni: yr hon nid adnabu neb o dywysogion y byd hwn: oherwydd pes adwaenasent, ni chroeshoeliasent Arglwydd y gogoniant.
                                                                          But we speak the wisdom of God in a mystery, even the hidden wisdom, which God ordained before the world unto our glory: which none of the princes of this world knew: for had they known it, they would not have crucified the Lord of glory.
                                                                      Usage notes
                                                                      [edit]
                                                                      • Found only in formal language after certain vowel-final preverbal particles, such as ni, na, oni and pe. After other vowel-final preverbal particles, such as fe, a and y, singular 'i and plural 'u are used instead.
                                                                      Derived terms
                                                                      [edit]
                                                                      • os (“if”)

                                                                      References

                                                                      [edit]
                                                                      • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke, et al., editors (1950–present), “-s”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies