-tek

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: tek, Tek, and -ték

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tek

  1. (personal suffix) Used to form the second-person plural present tense of verbs (indicative mood, indefinite conjugation).
    ebédel (to lunch)Ti mikor ebédeltek? (What time are you having lunch?)
  2. (possessive suffix) your (second-person plural informal, single possession)
    reggeli (breakfast)a reggelitek (your breakfast)
    zene (music)a zenétek (your music)
  3. (past tense suffix) Used to form the third-person plural past tense of verbs (indefinite conjugations).
    ebédel (to lunch)Ők mikor ebédeltek? (What time did they have lunch?)

Usage notes[edit]

  • (personal suffix) Variants:
    -tok is added to back vowel verbs
    -tek is added to unrounded front vowel verbs
    -tök is added to rounded front vowel verbs
    -otok is added to back vowel verbs ending in two consonants or -ít
    -etek is added to unrounded front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or -ít
    -ötök is added to rounded front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or -ít
  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -tok is added to back vowel words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-.
    -tek is added to unrounded front vowel words ending in a vowel. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -tök is added to rounded front vowel words ending in a vowel
    -otok is added to some back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -atok is added to other back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -etek is added to unrounded front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -ötök is added to rounded front vowel words ending in a consonant
  • (past tense suffix) Variants:
    -tak is added to most back vowel verbs
    -tek is added to most front vowel verbs
    -ttak is added to back vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, , ó, , , szí)
    -ttek is added to front vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, nyű, sző)
    -ottak is added to back vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (fut, nyit, except lát)
    -ettek is added to unrounded front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (vet)
    -öttek is added to rounded front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (köt, süt, üt)

See also[edit]