isha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: i'sha

English[edit]

Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic عِشَاء (ʿišāʾ, evening, night), in صَلَاة اَلْعِشَاء (ṣalāt al-ʿišāʾ, night prayer).

Noun[edit]

isha (uncountable)

  1. (Islam) The evening/night Islamic prayer.

Synonyms[edit]

Translations[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Albanian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

isha

  1. first-person singular imperfect indicative of jam

Verb[edit]

të isha

  1. first-person singular imperfect subjunctive of jam

Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

isha

  1. Rōmaji transcription of いしゃ

Swahili[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

-isha (infinitive kwisha)

  1. finish, end
Usage notes[edit]

This verb can be used as an auxiliary verb, followed by an infinitive or bare stem, meaning "already".

Derived terms[edit]
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of -isha
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kwisha kutokwisha
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative kwisha kwisheni
Habitual huisha
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikwisha
nalikwisha
tulikwisha
twalikwisha
ulikwisha
walikwisha
mlikwisha
mwalikwisha
alikwisha walikwisha ulikwisha ilikwisha lilikwisha yalikwisha kilikwisha vilikwisha ilikwisha zilikwisha ulikwisha kulikwisha palikwisha mulikwisha
Relative niliokwisha
naliokwisha
tuliokwisha
twaliokwisha
uliokwisha
waliokwisha
mliokwisha
mwaliokwisha
aliokwisha waliokwisha uliokwisha iliokwisha liliokwisha yaliokwisha kiliokwisha viliokwisha iliokwisha ziliokwisha uliokwisha kuliokwisha paliokwisha muliokwisha
Negative sikuisha hatukuisha hukuisha hamkuisha hakuisha hawakuisha haukuisha haikuisha halikuisha hayakuisha hakikuisha havikuisha haikuisha hazikuisha haukuisha hakukuisha hapakuisha hamukuisha
Present
Positive ninakwisha
nakwisha
tunakwisha unakwisha mnakwisha anakwisha wanakwisha unakwisha inakwisha linakwisha yanakwisha kinakwisha vinakwisha inakwisha zinakwisha unakwisha kunakwisha panakwisha munakwisha
Relative ninaokwisha
naokwisha
tunaokwisha unaokwisha mnaokwisha anaokwisha wanaokwisha unaokwisha inaokwisha linaokwisha yanaokwisha kinaokwisha vinaokwisha inaokwisha zinaokwisha unaokwisha kunaokwisha panaokwisha munaokwisha
Negative sikwishi hatukwishi hukwishi hamkwishi hakwishi hawakwishi haukwishi haikwishi halikwishi hayakwishi hakikwishi havikwishi haikwishi hazikwishi haukwishi hakukwishi hapakwishi hamukwishi
Future
Positive nitakwisha tutakwisha utakwisha mtakwisha atakwisha watakwisha utakwisha itakwisha litakwisha yatakwisha kitakwisha vitakwisha itakwisha zitakwisha utakwisha kutakwisha patakwisha mutakwisha
Relative nitakaokwisha tutakaokwisha utakaokwisha mtakaokwisha atakaokwisha watakaokwisha utakaokwisha itakaokwisha litakaokwisha yatakaokwisha kitakaokwisha vitakaokwisha itakaokwisha zitakaokwisha utakaokwisha kutakaokwisha patakaokwisha mutakaokwisha
Negative sitakwisha hatutakwisha hutakwisha hamtakwisha hatakwisha hawatakwisha hautakwisha haitakwisha halitakwisha hayatakwisha hakitakwisha havitakwisha haitakwisha hazitakwisha hautakwisha hakutakwisha hapatakwisha hamutakwisha
Subjunctive
Positive niishe tuishe uishe mishe aishe waishe uishe iishe liishe yaishe kiishe viishe iishe ziishe uishe kuishe paishe muishe
Negative nisiishe tusiishe usiishe msiishe asiishe wasiishe usiishe isiishe lisiishe yasiishe kisiishe visiishe isiishe zisiishe usiishe kusiishe pasiishe musiishe
Present Conditional
Positive ningekwisha tungekwisha ungekwisha mngekwisha angekwisha wangekwisha ungekwisha ingekwisha lingekwisha yangekwisha kingekwisha vingekwisha ingekwisha zingekwisha ungekwisha kungekwisha pangekwisha mungekwisha
Negative nisingekwisha
singekwisha
tusingekwisha
hatungekwisha
usingekwisha
hungekwisha
msingekwisha
hamngekwisha
asingekwisha
hangekwisha
wasingekwisha
hawangekwisha
usingekwisha
haungekwisha
isingekwisha
haingekwisha
lisingekwisha
halingekwisha
yasingekwisha
hayangekwisha
kisingekwisha
hakingekwisha
visingekwisha
havingekwisha
isingekwisha
haingekwisha
zisingekwisha
hazingekwisha
usingekwisha
haungekwisha
kusingekwisha
hakungekwisha
pasingekwisha
hapangekwisha
musingekwisha
hamungekwisha
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikwisha tungalikwisha ungalikwisha mngalikwisha angalikwisha wangalikwisha ungalikwisha ingalikwisha lingalikwisha yangalikwisha kingalikwisha vingalikwisha ingalikwisha zingalikwisha ungalikwisha kungalikwisha pangalikwisha mungalikwisha
Negative nisingalikwisha
singalikwisha
tusingalikwisha
hatungalikwisha
usingalikwisha
hungalikwisha
msingalikwisha
hamngalikwisha
asingalikwisha
hangalikwisha
wasingalikwisha
hawangalikwisha
usingalikwisha
haungalikwisha
isingalikwisha
haingalikwisha
lisingalikwisha
halingalikwisha
yasingalikwisha
hayangalikwisha
kisingalikwisha
hakingalikwisha
visingalikwisha
havingalikwisha
isingalikwisha
haingalikwisha
zisingalikwisha
hazingalikwisha
usingalikwisha
haungalikwisha
kusingalikwisha
hakungalikwisha
pasingalikwisha
hapangalikwisha
musingalikwisha
hamungalikwisha
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikwisha tungelikwisha ungelikwisha mngelikwisha angelikwisha wangelikwisha ungelikwisha ingelikwisha lingelikwisha yangelikwisha kingelikwisha vingelikwisha ingelikwisha zingelikwisha ungelikwisha kungelikwisha pangelikwisha mungelikwisha
General Relative
Positive niishao tuishao uishao mishao aishao waishao uishao iishao liishao yaishao kiishao viishao iishao ziishao uishao kuishao paishao muishao
Negative nisiokwisha tusiokwisha usiokwisha msiokwisha asiokwisha wasiokwisha usiokwisha isiokwisha lisiokwisha yasiokwisha kisiokwisha visiokwisha isiokwisha zisiokwisha usiokwisha kusiokwisha pasiokwisha musiokwisha
Gnomic
Positive naisha twaisha waisha mwaisha aisha waisha waisha yaisha laisha yaisha chaisha vyaisha yaisha zaisha waisha kwaisha paisha mwaisha
Perfect
Positive nimekwisha tumekwisha umekwisha mmekwisha amekwisha wamekwisha umekwisha imekwisha limekwisha yamekwisha kimekwisha vimekwisha imekwisha zimekwisha umekwisha kumekwisha pamekwisha mumekwisha
"Already"
Positive nimeshakwisha tumeshakwisha umeshakwisha mmeshakwisha ameshakwisha wameshakwisha umeshakwisha imeshakwisha limeshakwisha yameshakwisha kimeshakwisha vimeshakwisha imeshakwisha zimeshakwisha umeshakwisha kumeshakwisha pameshakwisha mumeshakwisha
"Not yet"
Negative sijaisha hatujaisha hujaisha hamjaisha hajaisha hawajaisha haujaisha haijaisha halijaisha hayajaisha hakijaisha havijaisha haijaisha hazijaisha haujaisha hakujaisha hapajaisha hamujaisha
"If/When"
Positive nikiisha tukiisha ukiisha mkiisha akiisha wakiisha ukiisha ikiisha likiisha yakiisha kikiisha vikiisha ikiisha zikiisha ukiisha kukiisha pakiisha mukiisha
"If not"
Negative nisipokwisha tusipokwisha usipokwisha msipokwisha asipokwisha wasipokwisha usipokwisha isipokwisha lisipokwisha yasipokwisha kisipokwisha visipokwisha isipokwisha zisipokwisha usipokwisha kusipokwisha pasipokwisha musipokwisha
Consecutive
Positive nikaisha tukaisha ukaisha mkaisha akaisha wakaisha ukaisha ikaisha likaisha yakaisha kikaisha vikaisha ikaisha zikaisha ukaisha kukaisha pakaisha mukaisha
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Arabic عِشَاء (ʿišāʾ).

Noun[edit]

isha (n class, plural isha)

  1. (Islam) evening prayers