leipoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Leipoa

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *leipoidak. Remains analyzable as leipä(bread) +‎ -oa.

Verb[edit]

leipoa

  1. To bake.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leipoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leivon en leivo 1st sing. olen leiponut en ole leiponut
2nd sing. leivot et leivo 2nd sing. olet leiponut et ole leiponut
3rd sing. leipoo ei leivo 3rd sing. on leiponut ei ole leiponut
1st plur. leivomme emme leivo 1st plur. olemme leiponeet emme ole leiponeet
2nd plur. leivotte ette leivo 2nd plur. olette leiponeet ette ole leiponeet
3rd plur. leipovat eivät leivo 3rd plur. ovat leiponeet eivät ole leiponeet
passive leivotaan ei leivota passive on leivottu ei ole leivottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leivoin en leiponut 1st sing. olin leiponut en ollut leiponut
2nd sing. leivoit et leiponut 2nd sing. olit leiponut et ollut leiponut
3rd sing. leipoi ei leiponut 3rd sing. oli leiponut ei ollut leiponut
1st plur. leivoimme emme leiponeet 1st plur. olimme leiponeet emme olleet leiponeet
2nd plur. leivoitte ette leiponeet 2nd plur. olitte leiponeet ette olleet leiponeet
3rd plur. leipoivat eivät leiponeet 3rd plur. olivat leiponeet eivät olleet leiponeet
passive leivottiin ei leivottu passive oli leivottu ei ollut leivottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leipoisin en leipoisi 1st sing. olisin leiponut en olisi leiponut
2nd sing. leipoisit et leipoisi 2nd sing. olisit leiponut et olisi leiponut
3rd sing. leipoisi ei leipoisi 3rd sing. olisi leiponut ei olisi leiponut
1st plur. leipoisimme emme leipoisi 1st plur. olisimme leiponeet emme olisi leiponeet
2nd plur. leipoisitte ette leipoisi 2nd plur. olisitte leiponeet ette olisi leiponeet
3rd plur. leipoisivat eivät leipoisi 3rd plur. olisivat leiponeet eivät olisi leiponeet
passive leivottaisiin ei leivottaisi passive olisi leivottu ei olisi leivottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leivo älä leivo 2nd sing. ole leiponut älä ole leiponut
3rd sing. leipokoon älköön leipoko 3rd sing. olkoon leiponut älköön olko leiponut
1st plur. leipokaamme älkäämme leipoko 1st plur. olkaamme leiponeet älkäämme olko leiponeet
2nd plur. leipokaa älkää leipoko 2nd plur. olkaa leiponeet älkää olko leiponeet
3rd plur. leipokoot älkööt leipoko 3rd plur. olkoot leiponeet älkööt olko leiponeet
passive leivottakoon älköön leivottako passive olkoon leivottu älköön olko leivottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leiponen en leipone 1st sing. lienen leiponut en liene leiponut
2nd sing. leiponet et leipone 2nd sing. lienet leiponut et liene leiponut
3rd sing. leiponee ei leipone 3rd sing. lienee leiponut ei liene leiponut
1st plur. leiponemme emme leipone 1st plur. lienemme leiponeet emme liene leiponeet
2nd plur. leiponette ette leipone 2nd plur. lienette leiponeet ette liene leiponeet
3rd plur. leiponevat eivät leipone 3rd plur. lienevät leiponeet eivät liene leiponeet
passive leivottaneen ei leivottane passive lienee leivottu ei liene leivottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leipoa present leipova leivottava
long 1st2 leipoakseen past leiponut leivottu
2nd inessive1 leipoessa leivottaessa agent1, 3 leipoma
instructive leipoen negative leipomaton
3rd inessive leipomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leipomasta
illative leipomaan
adessive leipomalla
abessive leipomatta
instructive leipoman leivottaman
4th nominative leipominen
partitive leipomista
5th2 leipomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]