Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



leipoa ‎(to bake) +‎ -utua



  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of leipoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leipoudun en leipoudu 1st sing. olen leipoutunut en ole leipoutunut
2nd sing. leipoudut et leipoudu 2nd sing. olet leipoutunut et ole leipoutunut
3rd sing. leipoutuu ei leipoudu 3rd sing. on leipoutunut ei ole leipoutunut
1st plur. leipoudumme emme leipoudu 1st plur. olemme leipoutuneet emme ole leipoutuneet
2nd plur. leipoudutte ette leipoudu 2nd plur. olette leipoutuneet ette ole leipoutuneet
3rd plur. leipoutuvat eivät leipoudu 3rd plur. ovat leipoutuneet eivät ole leipoutuneet
passive leipoudutaan ei leipouduta passive on leipouduttu ei ole leipouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leipouduin en leipoutunut 1st sing. olin leipoutunut en ollut leipoutunut
2nd sing. leipouduit et leipoutunut 2nd sing. olit leipoutunut et ollut leipoutunut
3rd sing. leipoutui ei leipoutunut 3rd sing. oli leipoutunut ei ollut leipoutunut
1st plur. leipouduimme emme leipoutuneet 1st plur. olimme leipoutuneet emme olleet leipoutuneet
2nd plur. leipouduitte ette leipoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte leipoutuneet ette olleet leipoutuneet
3rd plur. leipoutuivat eivät leipoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat leipoutuneet eivät olleet leipoutuneet
passive leipouduttiin ei leipouduttu passive oli leipouduttu ei ollut leipouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leipoutuisin en leipoutuisi 1st sing. olisin leipoutunut en olisi leipoutunut
2nd sing. leipoutuisit et leipoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit leipoutunut et olisi leipoutunut
3rd sing. leipoutuisi ei leipoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi leipoutunut ei olisi leipoutunut
1st plur. leipoutuisimme emme leipoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme leipoutuneet emme olisi leipoutuneet
2nd plur. leipoutuisitte ette leipoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte leipoutuneet ette olisi leipoutuneet
3rd plur. leipoutuisivat eivät leipoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat leipoutuneet eivät olisi leipoutuneet
passive leipouduttaisiin ei leipouduttaisi passive olisi leipouduttu ei olisi leipouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leipoudu älä leipoudu 2nd sing. ole leipoutunut älä ole leipoutunut
3rd sing. leipoutukoon älköön leipoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon leipoutunut älköön olko leipoutunut
1st plur. leipoutukaamme älkäämme leipoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme leipoutuneet älkäämme olko leipoutuneet
2nd plur. leipoutukaa älkää leipoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa leipoutuneet älkää olko leipoutuneet
3rd plur. leipoutukoot älkööt leipoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot leipoutuneet älkööt olko leipoutuneet
passive leipouduttakoon älköön leipouduttako passive olkoon leipouduttu älköön olko leipouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leipoutunen en leipoutune 1st sing. lienen leipoutunut en liene leipoutunut
2nd sing. leipoutunet et leipoutune 2nd sing. lienet leipoutunut et liene leipoutunut
3rd sing. leipoutunee ei leipoutune 3rd sing. lienee leipoutunut ei liene leipoutunut
1st plur. leipoutunemme emme leipoutune 1st plur. lienemme leipoutuneet emme liene leipoutuneet
2nd plur. leipoutunette ette leipoutune 2nd plur. lienette leipoutuneet ette liene leipoutuneet
3rd plur. leipoutunevat eivät leipoutune 3rd plur. lienevät leipoutuneet eivät liene leipoutuneet
passive leipouduttaneen ei leipouduttane passive lienee leipouduttu ei liene leipouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leipoutua present leipoutuva leipouduttava
long 1st2 leipoutuakseen past leipoutunut leipouduttu
2nd inessive1 leipoutuessa leipouduttaessa agent1, 3 leipoutuma
instructive leipoutuen negative leipoutumaton
3rd inessive leipoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leipoutumasta
illative leipoutumaan
adessive leipoutumalla
abessive leipoutumatta
instructive leipoutuman leipouduttaman
4th nominative leipoutuminen
partitive leipoutumista
5th2 leipoutumaisillaan