Jump to content

ነ

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

ነ U+1290, ነ
ETHIOPIC SYLLABLE NA
[unassigned: U+128E–U+128F]
← ኍ
[U+128D]
Ethiopic ኑ →
[U+1291]

Translingual

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Corresponds to South Arabian 𐩬 (n).

Letter

[edit]

ነ (n or nä)

  1. The twelfth letter of the Ge'ez abjad, transliterated as n.
  2. A symbol of the Ge'ez abugida, transliterated as nä.

See also

[edit]

Ge'ez

[edit]

Pronoun

[edit]

ነ • (-nä) pl (enclitic form of ንሕነ (nəḥna))

  1. us, our (bound object pronoun)
    ቤትነ ― betnä ― our house

See also

[edit]
Ge'ez personal pronouns
isolated nominative pronouns
singular plural
1st person አነ (ʾanä) ንሕነ (nəḥna)
2nd person m አንተ (ʾantä) አንትሙ (ʾantəmu)
f አንቲ (ʾanti) አንትን (ʾantən)
3rd person m ውእቱ (wəʾətu) ውእቶሙ (wəʾətom), እሙንቱ (ʾəmuntu)
f ይእቲ (yəʾəti) ውእቶን (wəʾəton), እማንቱ (ʾəmantu)
enclitic accusative and genitive pronouns
singular plural
1st person የ (-yä), ኒ (-ni)1 ነ (-nä)
2nd person m ከ (-kä) ክሙ (-kəmmu)
f ኪ (-ki) ክን (-kən)
3rd person m ሁ (-(h)u)2 ሆሙ (-(h)omu)2
f ሃ (-(h)a)2 ሆን (-(h)on)2

1. የ (-yä) is attached to nouns, while ኒ (-ni) is attached to verbs.
2. In all third person suffixes, an "h" is inserted when preceded by a vowel.

References

[edit]
  • August Dillmann; Carl Bezold (1857, 1899), James A. Crichton, transl., Ethiopic Grammar‎[1], 2nd edition, London: Williams & Norgate, published 1907, pages 339-340