πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πƒ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the root of πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πƒ (ains, β€œone”); compare Old Norse ekkja (β€œwidow”) from Proto-Germanic *ainakjΗ­.

Adjective[edit]

πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πƒ β€’ (ainakls)

  1. desolate, forsaken (glosses μΡμονωμένος (memonōmΓ©nos))
    • 1 Timothy 5:5:
      𐌰𐌸𐌸𐌰𐌽 πƒπ‰πŒ΄πŒΉ 𐌱𐌹 πƒπŒΏπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ π…πŒΉπŒ³πŒΏπ…π‰ βŸ¨πŒΉπƒπ„βŸ© 𐌾𐌰𐌷 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰, π…πŒ΄πŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ° 𐌳𐌿 𐌲𐌿𐌳𐌰 𐌾𐌰𐌷 πŒΈπŒ°πŒΉπ‚πŒ·π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ 𐌹𐌽 πŒ±πŒΉπŒ³π‰πŒΌ πŒ½πŒ°πŒ·π„πŒ°πŒΌ 𐌾𐌰𐌷 𐌳𐌰𐌲𐌰𐌼.
      aΓΎΓΎan sōei bi sunjai widuwō ⟨ist⟩ jah ainakla, wΔ“nida du guda jah ΓΎairhwisiΓΎ in bidōm nahtam jah dagam.
      Now she that is a widow indeed, and desolate, trusteth in God, and continueth in supplications and prayers night and day. (KJV)

Declension[edit]

A-stem
Strong (indefinite) inflection
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πƒ
ainakls
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰
ainakla
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻, πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°π„πŒ°
ainakl, ainaklata
Accusative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌰
ainaklana
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰
ainakla
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻, πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°π„πŒ°
ainakl, ainaklata
Genitive πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒΉπƒ
ainaklis
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
ainaklaizōs
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒΉπƒ
ainaklis
Dative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰
ainaklamma
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹
ainaklai
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌼𐌼𐌰
ainaklamma
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹
ainaklai
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πƒ
ainaklōs
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰
ainakla
Accusative πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
ainaklans
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πƒ
ainaklōs
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰
ainakla
Genitive 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌴
ainaklaizΔ“
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
ainaklaizō
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌴
ainaklaizΔ“
Dative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌼
ainaklaim
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌼
ainaklaim
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌼
ainaklaim
Weak (definite) inflection
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰
ainakla
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰
ainaklō
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰
ainaklō
Accusative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌽
ainaklan
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½
ainaklōn
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰
ainaklō
Genitive πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
ainaklins
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½πƒ
ainaklōns
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒΉπŒ½πƒ
ainaklins
Dative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌹𐌽
ainaklin
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½
ainaklōn
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌹𐌽
ainaklin
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
ainaklans
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½πƒ
ainaklōns
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½πŒ°
ainaklōna
Accusative πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
ainaklans
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½πƒ
ainaklōns
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½πŒ°
ainaklōna
Genitive 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌴
ainaklanΔ“
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒ½π‰
ainaklōnō
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌴
ainaklanΔ“
Dative 𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌼
ainaklam
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°πŒΊπŒ»π‰πŒΌ
ainaklōm
𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰𐌺𐌻𐌰𐌼
ainaklam