πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *grΔ“tanΔ… (β€œto weep, cry”).

Verb[edit]

πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (grΔ“tan)

  1. to weep, cry
    • Gothic Bible, John 11:33:
      𐌰𐌼𐌴𐌽 𐌰𐌼𐌴𐌽 𐌡𐌹𐌸𐌰 πŒΉπŒΆπ…πŒΉπƒ 𐌸𐌴𐌹 πŒ²π‚πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πŒΉπŒΈ 𐌾𐌰𐌷 πŒ²πŒ°πŒΏπŒ½π‰πŒΈ πŒΎπŒΏπƒ 𐌹𐌸 πŒΌπŒ°πŒ½πŒ°πƒπŒ΄πŒΈπƒ π†πŒ°πŒ²πŒΉπŒ½π‰πŒΈ πŒΎπŒΏπƒ πƒπŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ²πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒ½πƒ π…πŒ°πŒΉπ‚πŒΈπŒΉπŒΈ 𐌰𐌺𐌴𐌹 𐍃𐍉 πƒπŒ°πŒΏπ‚πŒ²πŒ° πŒΉπŒΆπ…πŒ°π‚πŒ° 𐌳𐌿 π†πŒ°πŒ·πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ°πŒΉ π…πŒ°πŒΉπ‚πŒΈπŒΉπŒΈ.
      amΔ“n amΔ“n qiΓΎa izwis ΓΎei greitiΓΎ jah gaunōþ jus iΓΎ manasΔ“ΓΎs faginōþ jus saurgandans wairΓΎiΓΎ akei sō saurga izwara du fahΔ“dai wairΓΎiΓΎ.
      Verily, verily, I say unto you, That ye shall weep and lament, but the world shall rejoice: and ye shall be sorrowful, but your sorrow shall be turned into joy. (KJV)

Conjugation[edit]

Note that an unexpected spelling πŒ²π‚πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πŒΉπŒΈ (greitiΓΎ) is attested for the second person plural active present indicative form.

Class 7 strong
Infinitive πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½
grΔ“tan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°
grΔ“ta
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„
gaigrōt
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
grΔ“tada
2nd singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒΉπƒ
grΔ“tis
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰πƒπ„
gaigrōst
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
grΔ“taza
3rd singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
grΔ“tiΓΎ
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„
gaigrōt
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
grΔ“tada
1st dual πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„π‰πƒ
grΔ“tōs
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΏ
gaigrōtu
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°π„πƒ
grΔ“tats
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΏπ„πƒ
gaigrōtuts
β€”
1st plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΌ
grΔ“tam
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΏπŒΌ
gaigrōtum
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
grΔ“tanda
2nd plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
grΔ“tiΓΎ
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΏπŒΈ
gaigrōtuþ
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
grΔ“tanda
3rd plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
grΔ“tand
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΏπŒ½
gaigrōtun
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
grΔ“tanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“tau
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
gaigrōtjau
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“taidau
2nd singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
grΔ“tais
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
gaigrōteis
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“taizau
3rd singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉ
grΔ“tai
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒΉ
gaigrōti
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“taidau
1st dual πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
grΔ“taiwa
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gaigrōteiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
grΔ“taits
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
gaigrōteits
β€”
1st plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
grΔ“taima
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
gaigrōteima
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“taindau
2nd plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
grΔ“taiΓΎ
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
gaigrōteiþ
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“taindau
3rd plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
grΔ“taina
πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπŒ²π‚π‰π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
gaigrōteina
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“taindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„
grΔ“t
3rd singular πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“tadau
2nd dual πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°π„πƒ
grΔ“tats
2nd plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒΉπŒΈ
grΔ“tiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
grΔ“tandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
grΔ“tands
πŒ²π‚πŒ΄π„πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
grΔ“tans