𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *hlΔ«bijanΔ…, whence also Old Norse hlΓ­fa.

Verb[edit]

𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ β€Ž(hleibjan)

  1. to spare
  2. to take good care of

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽
hleibjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰
hleibja
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌰
hleibida
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
hleibjada
2nd singular πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
hleibeis
πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
hleibidΔ“s
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
hleibjaza
3rd singular 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
hleibeiΓΎ
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌰
hleibida
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
hleibjada
1st dual πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπ‰πƒ
hleibjōs
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
hleibidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
hleibjats
πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
hleibidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌼
hleibjam
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
hleibidΔ“dum
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
hleibjanda
2nd plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
hleibeiΓΎ
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
hleibidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
hleibjanda
3rd plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
hleibjand
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
hleibidΔ“dun
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
hleibjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌿
hleibjau
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
hleibidΔ“djau
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjaidau
2nd singular πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
hleibjais
πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
hleibidΔ“deis
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
hleibjaizau
3rd singular 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹
hleibjai
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
hleibidΔ“di
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjaidau
1st dual πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
hleibjaiwa
πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
hleibidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
hleibjaits
πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
hleibidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
hleibjaima
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
hleibidΔ“deima
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjaindau
2nd plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
hleibjaiΓΎ
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
hleibidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjaindau
3rd plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
hleibjaina
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
hleibidΔ“deina
𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌴𐌹
hleibei
3rd singular 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjadau
2nd dual πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
hleibjats
2nd plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
hleibeiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌷𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
hleibjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
hleibjands
πŒ·πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
hleibiΓΎs