𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄑𒍣

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Hittite[edit]

𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄑𒍣
The cuneiform characters Unicode displays by default do not accurately represent the original script. To view the correct characters install the proper fonts at www.hethport.uni-wuerzburg.de.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Anatolian *duHoyéti

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /tɔħːáːi̯t͡si/ (reconstructed)

Verb[edit]

𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄑𒍣 (túḫ-ḫa-a-iz-zi) (third-person present singular)

  1. to produce smoke

Inflection[edit]

Phonemic transcription (IPA)
first conjugation ai-stem¹
Nominal forms
Infinitive tuḫḫāwanzi
tɔħːáːwant͡si
Participle tuḫḫānz
tɔħːáːnt͡s
Noun tuḫḫāwar
tɔħːáːwr̩
Supine tuḫḫāwan
tɔħːáːwn̩
Active Present Aorist Imperative
1.sg tuḫḫāmi tuḫḫānun tuḫḫāllu
tɔħːáːmi tɔħːáːnɔn tɔħːáːllu
2.sg tuḫḫāsi tuḫḫāiš² tuḫḫāi
tɔħːáːsi tɔħːáːi̯s tɔħːáːi̯
3.sg tuḫḫāizzi tuḫḫāit tuḫḫāiddu
tɔħːáːi̯t͡si tɔħːáːi̯t tɔħːáːi̯tu
1.pl tuḫḫāweni tuḫḫāwen tuḫḫāweni
tɔħːáːwɛni tɔħːáːwɛn tɔħːáːwɛni
2.pl tuḫḫātteni tuḫḫātten tuḫḫāitten
tɔħːáːtani tɔħːáːtɛn tɔħːáːi̯tɛn
3.pl tuḫḫānzi tuḫḫāer tuḫḫāndu
tɔħːáːnt͡si tɔħːáːer tɔħːáːntu
Middle Present Aorist Imperative
1.sg tuḫḫāḫḫari tuḫḫāḫḫat tuḫḫāḫḫaru
tɔħːáːχari tɔħːáːχad tɔħːáːχaru
2.sg tuḫḫāttari tuḫḫāttat tuḫḫāḫḫut
tɔħːáːtari tɔħːáːtad tɔħːáːχɔd
3.sg tuḫḫāri, tuḫḫāittari tuḫḫāittat tuḫḫāru, tuḫḫāittaru
tɔħːáːri, tɔħːáːi̯tari tɔħːáːi̯tad tɔħːáːru, tɔħːáːi̯taru
1.pl tuḫḫāwasta tuḫḫāwastat tuḫḫāwastat
tɔħːáːwasta tɔħːáːwastad tɔħːáːwastad
2.pl tuḫḫāttuma tuḫḫāttumat tuḫḫāttumat
tɔħːáːtuma tɔħːáːtumad tɔħːáːtumad
3.pl tuḫḫāntari tuḫḫāntat tuḫḫāntaru
tɔħːáːntari tɔħːáːntad tɔħːáːntaru
1. In older texts the /-áːi̯/ forms were likely pronounced as /-áːɛ/.

2. Also attested as tuḫḫāeš.

Cuneiform script
first conjugation ai-stem
Nominal forms
Infinitive 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌋𒉿𒀭𒍣
túḫ-ḫa-a-u-wa-an-zi
Participle 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒍝
túḫ-ḫa-a-an-za
Noun 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌋𒉿𒅈
túḫ-ḫa-a-u-wa-ar
Supine 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌋𒉿𒀭
túḫ-ḫa-a-u-wa-an
Active Present Aorist Imperative
1.sg 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒈪 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒌦 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀠𒇻
túḫ-ḫa-a-mi túḫ-ḫa-a-an-un túḫ-ḫa-a-al-lu
2.sg 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒅆 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒅖 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄿
túḫ-ḫa-a-ši túḫ-ḫa-a-iš túḫ-ḫa-a-i
3.sg 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄑𒍣 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀉 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀉𒁺
túḫ-ḫa-a-iz-zi túḫ-ḫa-a-it túḫ-ḫa-a-id-du
1.pl 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌑𒂊𒉌 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌑𒂗 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌑𒂊𒉌
túḫ-ḫa-a-ú-e-ni túḫ-ḫa-a-ú-en túḫ-ḫa-a-ú-e-ni
2.pl 𒈭𒄩𒀜𒋼𒉌 𒈭𒄩𒀜𒋼𒂗 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀜𒋼𒂗
túḫ-ḫa-a-at-te-ni túḫ-ḫa-a-at-te-en túḫ-ḫa-a-at-te-en
3.pl 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒍣 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒅕 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒁺
túḫ-ḫa-a-an-zi túḫ-ḫa-a-er túḫ-ḫa-a-an-du
Middle Present Aorist Imperative
1.sg 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄴𒄩𒊑 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄴𒄩𒀜 𒈭𒄩𒄴𒄩𒊒
túḫ-ḫa-a-aḫ-ḫa-ri túḫ-ḫa-a-aḫ-ḫa-at túḫ-ḫa-a-aḫ-ḫa-ru
2.sg 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀜𒋫𒊑 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀜𒋫𒀜 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒄴𒄷𒌓
túḫ-ḫa-a-at-ta-ri túḫ-ḫa-a-at-ta-at túḫ-ḫa-a-aḫ-ḫu-ut
3.sg 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒊑, 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀉𒋫𒊑 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀉𒋫𒀜 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒊒, 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀉𒋫𒊒
túḫ-ḫa-a-ri, túḫ-ḫa-a-it-ta-ri túḫ-ḫa-a-it-ta-at túḫ-ḫa-a-ru, túḫ-ḫa-a-it-ta-ru
1.pl 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌋𒉿𒀸𒋫 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌋𒉿𒀸𒋫𒀜 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒌋𒉿𒀸𒋫𒀜
túḫ-ḫa-a-a-u-wa-aš-ta túḫ-ḫa-a-a-u-wa-aš-ta-at túḫ-ḫa-a-u-wa-aš-ta-at
2.pl 𒈭𒄩𒀜𒁺𒈠 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀜𒁺𒈠𒀜 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀜𒌅𒈠𒀜
túḫ-ḫa-a-ad-du-ma túḫ-ḫa-ad-du-ma-at túḫ-ḫa-a-at-tu-ma-at
3.pl 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒋫𒊑 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒋫𒀜 𒈭𒄩𒀀𒀭𒋫𒊒
túḫ-ḫa-a-an-ta-ri túḫ-ḫa-a-an-ta-at túḫ-ḫa-a-an-ta-ru
The more than one syllabification is possible. For more information see Wiktionary:Hittite transliteration