-աց

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Old Armenian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the stem vowel -ա- (-a-) + (-cʿ, genitive/dative/ablative case marker).

Suffix[edit]

-աց (-acʿ)

  1. the plural genitive case ending of i-a-stem nouns
    օրիորդացōriordacʿgenitive plural case of օրիորդ (ōriord)
    աշակերտացašakertacʿgenitive plural case of աշակերտ (ašakert)
  2. the plural dative case ending of i-a-stem nouns
    օրիորդացōriordacʿdative plural case of օրիորդ (ōriord)
    աշակերտացašakertacʿdative plural case of աշակերտ (ašakert)
  3. the plural ablative case ending of i-a-stem nouns
    օրիորդացōriordacʿablative plural case of օրիորդ (ōriord)
    աշակերտացašakertacʿablative plural case of աշակերտ (ašakert)

Related terms[edit]