-aineinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aine +‎ -inen

Adjective[edit]

-aineinen (comparative -aineisempi, superlative -aineisin)

  1. As headword of compound terms only: consisting of the type of substance as defined by the modifier.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -aineinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -aineinen -aineiset
genitive -aineisen -aineisten
-aineisien
partitive -aineista -aineisia
illative -aineiseen -aineisiin
singular plural
nominative -aineinen -aineiset
accusative nom. -aineinen -aineiset
gen. -aineisen
genitive -aineisen -aineisten
-aineisien
partitive -aineista -aineisia
inessive -aineisessa -aineisissa
elative -aineisesta -aineisista
illative -aineiseen -aineisiin
adessive -aineisella -aineisilla
ablative -aineiselta -aineisilta
allative -aineiselle -aineisille
essive -aineisena -aineisina
translative -aineiseksi -aineisiksi
instructive -aineisin
abessive -aineisetta -aineisitta
comitative -aineisine

Derived terms[edit]