-inen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: inen

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-inen.

Suffix[edit]

-inen

  1. Creates adjectives signifying a certain quality; -like, -ous, -y.
    Examples:
    vuoristo (mountain range) → vuoristoinen (mountainous)
    sotku (mess) → sotkuinen (messy)
    talvi (winter) → talvinen (wintry)
  2. Creates adjectives indicating a material of which something is made; -en
    kulta (gold) → kultainen (golden)
    puu (tree; wood) → puinen (wooden)
  3. Creates adjectives from present active participles, indicating a tendency to be/do something.
    taipuva (flexible) -> taipuvainen (inclined, predisposed; to do something = tekemään jotakin)

Declension[edit]

back vowels (contains a, o or u)

Inflection of -inen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -inen -iset
genitive -isen -isten
-isien
partitive -ista -isia
illative -iseen -isiin
singular plural
nominative -inen -iset
accusative nom.? -inen -iset
gen. -isen
genitive -isen -isten
-isien
partitive -ista -isia
inessive -isessa -isissa
elative -isesta -isista
illative -iseen -isiin
adessive -isella -isilla
ablative -iselta -isilta
allative -iselleˣ -isilleˣ
essive -isena -isina
translative -iseksi -isiksi
instructive -isin
abessive -isetta -isitta
comitative -isine

front vowels (no a, o or u)

Inflection of -inen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -inen -iset
genitive -isen -isten
-isien
partitive -istä -isiä
illative -iseen -isiin
singular plural
nominative -inen -iset
accusative nom.? -inen -iset
gen. -isen
genitive -isen -isten
-isien
partitive -istä -isiä
inessive -isessä -isissä
elative -isestä -isistä
illative -iseen -isiin
adessive -isellä -isillä
ablative -iseltä -isiltä
allative -iselleˣ -isilleˣ
essive -isenä -isinä
translative -iseksi -isiksi
instructive -isin
abessive -isettä -isittä
comitative -isine

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]