kulta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkultɑ/, [ˈkult̪ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ultɑ
  • Syllabification: kul‧ta

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kulta, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *gulþą, compare Swedish guld, German Gold, English gold. Compare Livvi kultasen. Distant doublet of kelta.

Noun[edit]

kulta

  1. gold (metal)
  2. gold (first prize); gold medal
  3. darling, dear, baby (term of endearment)
    Synonyms: beibi, hani, kultanen, kultsi, muru, rakas
Declension[edit]
Inflection of kulta (Kotus type 10*I/koira, lt-ll gradation)
nominative kulta kullat
genitive kullan kultien
partitive kultaa kultia
illative kultaan kultiin
singular plural
nominative kulta kullat
accusative nom. kulta kullat
gen. kullan
genitive kullan kultien
kultainrare
partitive kultaa kultia
inessive kullassa kullissa
elative kullasta kullista
illative kultaan kultiin
adessive kullalla kullilla
ablative kullalta kullilta
allative kullalle kullille
essive kultana kultina
translative kullaksi kulliksi
instructive kullin
abessive kullatta kullitta
comitative kultineen
Possessive forms of kulta (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kultani kultamme
2nd person kultasi kultanne
3rd person kultansa
Derived terms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

kulta

  1. (interrogative, archaic) Ablative singular form of kuka.
  2. (indefinite, archaic) Ablative singular form of kuka.
Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish Etymological Dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN


Further reading[edit]

"kulta" in Kielitoimiston sanakirja (Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish).

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Kultaa.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kulta. Cognates include Finnish kulta and Estonian kuld.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kulta (genitive kullan, partitive kultaa)

  1. gold

Declension[edit]

Declension of kulta (type 3/koira, lt-ll gradation)
singular plural
nominative kulta kullat
genitive kullan kultiin
partitive kultaa kultia
illative kultaa kultii
inessive kullaas kulliis
elative kullast kullist
allative kullalle kullille
adessive kullaal kulliil
ablative kullalt kullilt
translative kullaks kulliks
essive kultanna, kultaan kultinna, kultiin
exessive1) kultant kultint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 20
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 216