Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From the noun kulta ‎(gold)



  1. (transitive) To gild (also figuratively).

Derived terms[edit]


Inflection of kullata (Kotus type 73/salata, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kultaan en kultaa 1st sing. olen kullannut en ole kullannut
2nd sing. kultaat et kultaa 2nd sing. olet kullannut et ole kullannut
3rd sing. kultaa ei kultaa 3rd sing. on kullannut ei ole kullannut
1st plur. kultaamme emme kultaa 1st plur. olemme kullanneet emme ole kullanneet
2nd plur. kultaatte ette kultaa 2nd plur. olette kullanneet ette ole kullanneet
3rd plur. kultaavat eivät kultaa 3rd plur. ovat kullanneet eivät ole kullanneet
passive kullataan ei kullata passive on kullattu ei ole kullattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kultasin en kullannut 1st sing. olin kullannut en ollut kullannut
2nd sing. kultasit et kullannut 2nd sing. olit kullannut et ollut kullannut
3rd sing. kultasi ei kullannut 3rd sing. oli kullannut ei ollut kullannut
1st plur. kultasimme emme kullanneet 1st plur. olimme kullanneet emme olleet kullanneet
2nd plur. kultasitte ette kullanneet 2nd plur. olitte kullanneet ette olleet kullanneet
3rd plur. kultasivat eivät kullanneet 3rd plur. olivat kullanneet eivät olleet kullanneet
passive kullattiin ei kullattu passive oli kullattu ei ollut kullattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kultaisin en kultaisi 1st sing. olisin kullannut en olisi kullannut
2nd sing. kultaisit et kultaisi 2nd sing. olisit kullannut et olisi kullannut
3rd sing. kultaisi ei kultaisi 3rd sing. olisi kullannut ei olisi kullannut
1st plur. kultaisimme emme kultaisi 1st plur. olisimme kullanneet emme olisi kullanneet
2nd plur. kultaisitte ette kultaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kullanneet ette olisi kullanneet
3rd plur. kultaisivat eivät kultaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kullanneet eivät olisi kullanneet
passive kullattaisiin ei kullattaisi passive olisi kullattu ei olisi kullattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kultaa älä kultaa 2nd sing. ole kullannut älä ole kullannut
3rd sing. kullatkoon älköön kullatko 3rd sing. olkoon kullannut älköön olko kullannut
1st plur. kullatkaamme älkäämme kullatko 1st plur. olkaamme kullanneet älkäämme olko kullanneet
2nd plur. kullatkaa älkää kullatko 2nd plur. olkaa kullanneet älkää olko kullanneet
3rd plur. kullatkoot älkööt kullatko 3rd plur. olkoot kullanneet älkööt olko kullanneet
passive kullattakoon älköön kullattako passive olkoon kullattu älköön olko kullattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kullannen en kullanne 1st sing. lienen kullannut en liene kullannut
2nd sing. kullannet et kullanne 2nd sing. lienet kullannut et liene kullannut
3rd sing. kullannee ei kullanne 3rd sing. lienee kullannut ei liene kullannut
1st plur. kullannemme emme kullanne 1st plur. lienemme kullanneet emme liene kullanneet
2nd plur. kullannette ette kullanne 2nd plur. lienette kullanneet ette liene kullanneet
3rd plur. kullannevat eivät kullanne 3rd plur. lienevät kullanneet eivät liene kullanneet
passive kullattaneen ei kullattane passive lienee kullattu ei liene kullattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kullata present kultaava kullattava
long 1st2 kullatakseen past kullannut kullattu
2nd inessive1 kullatessa kullattaessa agent1, 3 kultaama
instructive kullaten negative kultaamaton
3rd inessive kultaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kultaamasta
illative kultaamaan
adessive kultaamalla
abessive kultaamatta
instructive kultaaman kullattaman
4th nominative kultaaminen
partitive kultaamista
5th2 kultaamaisillaan