kullata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun kulta (gold)

Verb[edit]

kullata

  1. (transitive) To gild (also figuratively).

Derived terms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kullata (Kotus type 73/salata, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kultaan en kultaaˣ 1st sing. olen kullannut en oleˣ kullannut
2nd sing. kultaat et kultaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kullannut et oleˣ kullannut
3rd sing. kultaa ei kultaaˣ 3rd sing. on kullannut ei oleˣ kullannut
1st plur. kultaamme emme kultaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kullanneet emme oleˣ kullanneet
2nd plur. kultaatte ette kultaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kullanneet ette oleˣ kullanneet
3rd plur. kultaavat eivät kultaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kullanneet eivät oleˣ kullanneet
passive kullataan ei kullataˣ passive on kullattu ei oleˣ kullattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kultasin en kullannut 1st sing. olin kullannut en ollut kullannut
2nd sing. kultasit et kullannut 2nd sing. olit kullannut et ollut kullannut
3rd sing. kultasi ei kullannut 3rd sing. oli kullannut ei ollut kullannut
1st plur. kultasimme emme kullanneet 1st plur. olimme kullanneet emme olleet kullanneet
2nd plur. kultasitte ette kullanneet 2nd plur. olitte kullanneet ette olleet kullanneet
3rd plur. kultasivat eivät kullanneet 3rd plur. olivat kullanneet eivät olleet kullanneet
passive kullattiin ei kullattu passive oli kullattu ei ollut kullattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kultaisin en kultaisi 1st sing. olisin kullannut en olisi kullannut
2nd sing. kultaisit et kultaisi 2nd sing. olisit kullannut et olisi kullannut
3rd sing. kultaisi ei kultaisi 3rd sing. olisi kullannut ei olisi kullannut
1st plur. kultaisimme emme kultaisi 1st plur. olisimme kullanneet emme olisi kullanneet
2nd plur. kultaisitte ette kultaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kullanneet ette olisi kullanneet
3rd plur. kultaisivat eivät kultaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kullanneet eivät olisi kullanneet
passive kullattaisiin ei kullattaisi passive olisi kullattu ei olisi kullattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kultaaˣ älä kultaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kullannut älä oleˣ kullannut
3rd sing. kullatkoon älköön kullatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kullannut älköön olkoˣ kullannut
1st plur. kullatkaamme älkäämme kullatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kullanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kullanneet
2nd plur. kullatkaa älkää kullatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kullanneet älkää olkoˣ kullanneet
3rd plur. kullatkoot älkööt kullatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kullanneet älkööt olkoˣ kullanneet
passive kullattakoon älköön kullattakoˣ passive olkoon kullattu älköön olkoˣ kullattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kullannen en kullanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kullannut en lieneˣ kullannut
2nd sing. kullannet et kullanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kullannut et lieneˣ kullannut
3rd sing. kullannee ei kullanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kullannut ei lieneˣ kullannut
1st plur. kullannemme emme kullanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kullanneet emme lieneˣ kullanneet
2nd plur. kullannette ette kullanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kullanneet ette lieneˣ kullanneet
3rd plur. kullannevat eivät kullanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kullanneet eivät lieneˣ kullanneet
passive kullattaneen ei kullattaneˣ passive lienee kullattu ei lieneˣ kullattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kullataˣ present kultaava kullattava
long 1st2 kullatakseen past kullannut kullattu
2nd inessive1 kullatessa kullattaessa agent1, 3 kultaama
instructive kullaten negative kultaamaton
3rd inessive kultaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kultaamasta
illative kultaamaan
adessive kultaamalla
abessive kultaamatta
instructive kultaaman kullattaman
4th nominative kultaaminen
partitive kultaamista
5th2 kultaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]