-iainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: -iäinen and iäinen

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Originally -jainen, from -ja +‎ -inen.

Suffix[edit]

-iainen (front vowel harmony variant -iäinen)

  1. Forms certain nouns.
    tulla (to come) + ‎-iainen → ‎tuliainen (souvenir)
  2. Forms names of ceremonies from verbs or nouns (used in plural form).
    avata (to open) + ‎-iainen → ‎avajaiset (opening)
    haudata (to bury) + ‎-iainen → ‎hautajaiset (funeral)
    fuksi (university freshman) + ‎-iainen → ‎fuksiaiset (initiation ritual event in a university)
  3. Forms certain nouns, particularly vulgar nouns or names of insects.
    paska (shit) + ‎-iainen → ‎paskiainen (bastard, asshole)
    muta (mud) + ‎-iainen → ‎mutiainen (dark-skinned person)
    kuori (crust) + ‎-iainen → ‎kuoriainen (beetle)
    ripsi (cilium) + ‎-iainen → ‎ripsiäinen (thrips)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -iainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -iainen -iaiset
genitive -iaisen -iaisten
-iaisien
partitive -iaista -iaisia
illative -iaiseen -iaisiin
singular plural
nominative -iainen -iaiset
accusative nom. -iainen -iaiset
gen. -iaisen
genitive -iaisen -iaisten
-iaisien
partitive -iaista -iaisia
inessive -iaisessa -iaisissa
elative -iaisesta -iaisista
illative -iaiseen -iaisiin
adessive -iaisella -iaisilla
ablative -iaiselta -iaisilta
allative -iaiselle -iaisille
essive -iaisena -iaisina
translative -iaiseksi -iaisiksi
instructive -iaisin
abessive -iaisetta -iaisitta
comitative -iaisineen
Possessive forms of -iainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person -iaiseni -iaisemme
2nd person -iaisesi -iaisenne
3rd person -iaisensa

Derived terms[edit]