avata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index av)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *aŋa-. Cognates include Veps avaita, Votic avata, Estonian avama; Erzya [script needed] ‎(aŋkśima, a hole in the ice); Mansi [script needed] ‎(āŋkwi, to open, to take off, to skin) and Khanty [script needed] ‎(eŋkta, to open, to take off, to unfasten). Perhaps related to Hungarian old ‎(to open) and ajtó ‎(door).

Verb[edit]

avata

  1. (transitive) To open.
    Avasin sipsipussin.
    I opened a bag of chips.
  2. (transitive) To unwrap.
  3. (transitive) To turn on.
  4. (transitive) To switch on.
    Avasin television.
    I switched on the television.
  5. (transitive) To unlock.
    Avasin oven.
    I opened the door.
  6. (transitive) To unfasten.
  7. (transitive) To untie.
    Avasin kengännauhani.
    I untied my shoelaces.
  8. (transitive) To undo.
  9. (transitive) To unbutton.
    Avasin paitani.
    I unbuttoned my shirt.
  10. (transitive) To unhook.
  11. (transitive) To unstrap.
  12. (transitive) To unbuckle.
  13. (transitive) To uncork.
  14. (transitive) To inaugurate.
  15. (transitive) To establish.
    Leipomo avattiin lähelle kotiani.
    A bakery was established close to my home.
  16. (transitive) To disenchant.
  17. (transitive) To disentangle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of avata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avaan en avaa 1st sing. olen avannut en ole avannut
2nd sing. avaat et avaa 2nd sing. olet avannut et ole avannut
3rd sing. avaa ei avaa 3rd sing. on avannut ei ole avannut
1st plur. avaamme emme avaa 1st plur. olemme avanneet emme ole avanneet
2nd plur. avaatte ette avaa 2nd plur. olette avanneet ette ole avanneet
3rd plur. avaavat eivät avaa 3rd plur. ovat avanneet eivät ole avanneet
passive avataan ei avata passive on avattu ei ole avattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avasin en avannut 1st sing. olin avannut en ollut avannut
2nd sing. avasit et avannut 2nd sing. olit avannut et ollut avannut
3rd sing. avasi ei avannut 3rd sing. oli avannut ei ollut avannut
1st plur. avasimme emme avanneet 1st plur. olimme avanneet emme olleet avanneet
2nd plur. avasitte ette avanneet 2nd plur. olitte avanneet ette olleet avanneet
3rd plur. avasivat eivät avanneet 3rd plur. olivat avanneet eivät olleet avanneet
passive avattiin ei avattu passive oli avattu ei ollut avattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avaisin en avaisi 1st sing. olisin avannut en olisi avannut
2nd sing. avaisit et avaisi 2nd sing. olisit avannut et olisi avannut
3rd sing. avaisi ei avaisi 3rd sing. olisi avannut ei olisi avannut
1st plur. avaisimme emme avaisi 1st plur. olisimme avanneet emme olisi avanneet
2nd plur. avaisitte ette avaisi 2nd plur. olisitte avanneet ette olisi avanneet
3rd plur. avaisivat eivät avaisi 3rd plur. olisivat avanneet eivät olisi avanneet
passive avattaisiin ei avattaisi passive olisi avattu ei olisi avattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avaa älä avaa 2nd sing. ole avannut älä ole avannut
3rd sing. avatkoon älköön avatko 3rd sing. olkoon avannut älköön olko avannut
1st plur. avatkaamme älkäämme avatko 1st plur. olkaamme avanneet älkäämme olko avanneet
2nd plur. avatkaa älkää avatko 2nd plur. olkaa avanneet älkää olko avanneet
3rd plur. avatkoot älkööt avatko 3rd plur. olkoot avanneet älkööt olko avanneet
passive avattakoon älköön avattako passive olkoon avattu älköön olko avattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avannen en avanne 1st sing. lienen avannut en liene avannut
2nd sing. avannet et avanne 2nd sing. lienet avannut et liene avannut
3rd sing. avannee ei avanne 3rd sing. lienee avannut ei liene avannut
1st plur. avannemme emme avanne 1st plur. lienemme avanneet emme liene avanneet
2nd plur. avannette ette avanne 2nd plur. lienette avanneet ette liene avanneet
3rd plur. avannevat eivät avanne 3rd plur. lienevät avanneet eivät liene avanneet
passive avattaneen ei avattane passive lienee avattu ei liene avattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avata present avaava avattava
long 1st2 avatakseen past avannut avattu
2nd inessive1 avatessa avattaessa agent1, 3 avaama
instructive avaten negative avaamaton
3rd inessive avaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avaamasta
illative avaamaan
adessive avaamalla
abessive avaamatta
instructive avaaman avattaman
4th nominative avaaminen
partitive avaamista
5th2 avaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]