avata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index av)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *aŋa-. Cognates include Veps avaita, Votic avata, Estonian avama; Erzya [script needed] (aŋkśima, a hole in the ice); Mansi [script needed] (āŋkwi, to open, to take off, to skin) and Khanty [script needed] (eŋkta, to open, to take off, to unfasten). Perhaps related to Hungarian old (to open) and ajtó (door).

Verb[edit]

avata

  1. (transitive) To open.
    Avasin sipsipussin.
    I opened a bag of chips.
  2. (transitive) To unwrap.
  3. (transitive) To turn on.
  4. (transitive) To switch on.
    Avasin television.
    I switched on the television.
  5. (transitive) To unlock.
    Avasin oven.
    I opened the door.
  6. (transitive) To unfasten.
  7. (transitive) To untie.
    Avasin kengännauhani.
    I untied my shoelaces.
  8. (transitive) To undo.
  9. (transitive) To unbutton.
    Avasin paitani.
    I unbuttoned my shirt.
  10. (transitive) To unhook.
  11. (transitive) To unstrap.
  12. (transitive) To unbuckle.
  13. (transitive) To uncork.
  14. (transitive) To inaugurate.
  15. (transitive) To establish.
    Leipomo avattiin lähelle kotiani.
    A bakery was established close to my home.
  16. (transitive) To disenchant.
  17. (transitive) To disentangle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of avata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avaan en avaaˣ 1st sing. olen avannut en oleˣ avannut
2nd sing. avaat et avaaˣ 2nd sing. olet avannut et oleˣ avannut
3rd sing. avaa ei avaaˣ 3rd sing. on avannut ei oleˣ avannut
1st plur. avaamme emme avaaˣ 1st plur. olemme avanneet emme oleˣ avanneet
2nd plur. avaatte ette avaaˣ 2nd plur. olette avanneet ette oleˣ avanneet
3rd plur. avaavat eivät avaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat avanneet eivät oleˣ avanneet
passive avataan ei avataˣ passive on avattu ei oleˣ avattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avasin en avannut 1st sing. olin avannut en ollut avannut
2nd sing. avasit et avannut 2nd sing. olit avannut et ollut avannut
3rd sing. avasi ei avannut 3rd sing. oli avannut ei ollut avannut
1st plur. avasimme emme avanneet 1st plur. olimme avanneet emme olleet avanneet
2nd plur. avasitte ette avanneet 2nd plur. olitte avanneet ette olleet avanneet
3rd plur. avasivat eivät avanneet 3rd plur. olivat avanneet eivät olleet avanneet
passive avattiin ei avattu passive oli avattu ei ollut avattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avaisin en avaisi 1st sing. olisin avannut en olisi avannut
2nd sing. avaisit et avaisi 2nd sing. olisit avannut et olisi avannut
3rd sing. avaisi ei avaisi 3rd sing. olisi avannut ei olisi avannut
1st plur. avaisimme emme avaisi 1st plur. olisimme avanneet emme olisi avanneet
2nd plur. avaisitte ette avaisi 2nd plur. olisitte avanneet ette olisi avanneet
3rd plur. avaisivat eivät avaisi 3rd plur. olisivat avanneet eivät olisi avanneet
passive avattaisiin ei avattaisi passive olisi avattu ei olisi avattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avaaˣ älä avaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ avannut älä oleˣ avannut
3rd sing. avatkoon älköön avatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon avannut älköön olkoˣ avannut
1st plur. avatkaamme älkäämme avatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme avanneet älkäämme olkoˣ avanneet
2nd plur. avatkaa älkää avatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa avanneet älkää olkoˣ avanneet
3rd plur. avatkoot älkööt avatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot avanneet älkööt olkoˣ avanneet
passive avattakoon älköön avattakoˣ passive olkoon avattu älköön olkoˣ avattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avannen en avanneˣ 1st sing. lienen avannut en lieneˣ avannut
2nd sing. avannet et avanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet avannut et lieneˣ avannut
3rd sing. avannee ei avanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee avannut ei lieneˣ avannut
1st plur. avannemme emme avanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme avanneet emme lieneˣ avanneet
2nd plur. avannette ette avanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette avanneet ette lieneˣ avanneet
3rd plur. avannevat eivät avanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät avanneet eivät lieneˣ avanneet
passive avattaneen ei avattaneˣ passive lienee avattu ei lieneˣ avattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avataˣ present avaava avattava
long 1st2 avatakseen past avannut avattu
2nd inessive1 avatessa avattaessa agent1, 3 avaama
instructive avaten negative avaamaton
3rd inessive avaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avaamasta
illative avaamaan
adessive avaamalla
abessive avaamatta
instructive avaaman avattaman
4th nominative avaaminen
partitive avaamista
5th2 avaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]